Tuesday, 7 February 2012

RS Agarwal verbal



ANALOGY
EXERCISE A
Directions: In each of the following questions,there is a certain relationship
between two given words
on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : :while another word is
to be found from the given alternatives,having the same relation with this word as
the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct alternative.
1 . Moon : Satellite : : Earth :?
(A) Sun (B) Planet (C)Solar System (D) Asteroid
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Moon is a satellite and Earth is a Planet .
2 . Forecast : Future : : Regret :?
(A) Present (B) Atone (C)Past (D)Sins
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Forecast is for Future happenings and Regret is for past actions .
3. Influenza : Virus : : Typhoid : ?
(A) Bacillus (B)Parasite (C)Protozoa (D) Bacteria
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is the disease caused by the second .
4. Fear : Threat : : Anger : ?
(A)Compulsion (B)Panic (C)Provocation (D)Force
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First arises from the second .
5. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?
(A)Ice (B)Condense (C)Solid (D)Crystal
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is the process of formation of the second .
6. Clock : Time : : Thermometer : ?
(A)Heat (B)Radiation (C)Energy (D)Temperature
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is an instrument used to measure the second .
7. Muslim : Mosque : : Sikhs : ?
(A)Golden Temple (B)Medina (C)Fire Temple (D)Gurudwara
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the pace of worship for the first
. 8. Paw : Cat : : Hoof : ?
(A)Horse (B)Lion (C)Lamb (D)Elephant
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First is the name given to the foot of the second .
9. Eye :Myopia : : Teeth : ?
(A)Pyorrhea (B)Cataract (C)Trachoma (D)Eczema
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is a disease of the first
.
10. Tractor : Trailer : : Horse : ?
(A)Stable (B)Cart (C)Saddle (D)Engine
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is pulled by the first
. 11. Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ?
(A)Walk (B)Play (C)Speak (D)Dance
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is an improper form of the second
.
12. Flower : Bud : : Plant : ?
(A) Seed (B)Taste (C)Flower (D)Twig
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First develop from the second .
13. Errata : Books : : flaws:?
(A)Manuscripts (B)Metals (C)Speech (D)Charter
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Errata comprises from the books.Similarly, Flaws are the defects in the
metals.
14. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ?
(A)Ground (B)House (C)Roof (D)Smoke
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second comes out of the first .
15. Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ?
(A)earth quake (B)Storm (C)Flood (D)Down pour
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is more intense than the first .
16. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ?
(A)Port (B)Depot (C)Hanger (D)Harbour
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is temporarily parked in the second .
17. Race : Fatigue : : Fast : ?
(A)Food (B)Appetite (C)Hunger (D)Weakness
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First causes the second .
18. Candle : Wax : : Paper :?
(A)Wood (B)Tree (C)Bamboo (D)Pulp
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is made from the second
. 19. Acting : Theater : : Gambling : ?
(A)Casino (B)Club (C)Bar (D)Gymn
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is the place for performing the first .
20. Venerate : Worship : : Extol : ?
(A)Glorify (B)Homage (C)Compliment (D)Recommend
Ans: (A)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms .
21. Water : Convection : : Space : ?
(A)Conduction (B)Transference (C)Vacuum (D)Radiation
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the mode of transference of heat by the first .
22. Growth : Death : : Increase : ?
(A)Ease (B)decrease (C)Tease (D)Cease
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second puts an end to the activity denoted by the first .
23. Oxygen : Burn : : Carbon dioxide : ?
(A)Isolate (B)Foam (C)Extinguish (D)Explode
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Oxygen helps in burnings while carbon dioxide extinguished fires .
24. Dog : Bark : : Goat : ?
(A)Bleat (B)Howl (C)Grunt (D)Bray
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is noise produced by the first .
25. Grain : Stock : : Stick : ?
(A)Heap (B)Bundle (C)Collection (D)String
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is collection of the first .
26. Nurture : Neglect : : Denigrate : ?
(A)Reveal (B)Extol(C)Recognize (D)Calumniate
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .
27. Planet : Orbit : : Projectile : ?
(A)Trajectory (B)Track (C)Milky way (D)Path
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is the path traced by the first .
28. Genuine : Authentic : : Mirage : ?
(A)Image (B)Transpiration (C)Reflection (D)Illusion
Ans: (D)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms .
29. Cobbler : Leather : : Carpenter : ?
(A)Furniture (B)Wood (C)Hammer (D)Chair
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second is the raw material used by the first .
30. Rupee : Indian : : Yen : ?
(A)Turkey (B)Bangladesh (C)Pakistan (D)Japan
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Rupee is the currency of India . Similarly , Yen is the currency of Japan .
31. Ocean : Deserts : : Waves : ?
(A)Sea (B)Dust (C)Sand dunes (D)Ripples
Ans: (C)
Explanation: If oceans were deserts, waves would be sand dunes .
32. Pork : Pig : : Beef : ?
(A)Farmer (B)Herd (C)Cow(D)Lamb
Ans: (C)
Explanation: First is the name given to the meat of the second .
33. Illiteracy : Education : : Flood : ?
(A)Rain (B)Bridge (C)Dam (D)River
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second helps ot get rid of the first
(A)Refuge (B)Mercy (C)Truancy (D)Remorse
Ans: (A)
Explanation: A prisoner is confined within the dungeon ,and an unsheltered person
takes refuge within the asylum .
35. Appraiser : Building : : Critic : ?
(A)Book (B)Masterpiece (C)Judge (D)Gold
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First comments on the second .
(A)Doe (B)Stag (C)Leopard (D)Stallion
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is a young one of the second .
(A)Thresh (B)Sift (C)Pry (D)Rinse
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second denotes the function performed by the first .
38. Fruit : Banana : : mammal : ?
(A)Cow (B)Snake (C)Fish (D)Sparrow
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First denotes the class to which the second belongs .
39. Tile : Mosaic : : Knot : ?
(A)Embroidery (B)Abacus (C)Macrame (D)Easle
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Just as tiles in mosaic make a pattern , so also the knots in a piece of
macrame make a pattern .
40. Import : Export : : Expenditure : ?
(A)Deficit (B)Revenue (C)Debt (D)Tax
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .
41. Hill : Mountain : : Stream : ?
(A)River (B)Canal (C)Glacier (D)Avalanche
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Second is bigger form of first .
42. Country : President : : State : ?
(A)Governor (B)Minister (C)Chief minister (D)Citizen
Ans: (A)
Explanation: President and Governor are the nominal heads of country and state
respectively .
43. Bread : Yeast : : Curd : ?
(A)Fungi (B)Bacteria (C)Germs(D)Virus
Ans: (B)
Explanation: First is produced by the action of the second .
44. Court : Justice : : School : ?
(A)Teacher (B)Student (C)Ignorance (D)Education
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is the place where the second is imparted .
45. Quartz : Radio : : Gypsum : ?
(A)Glass (B)Porcelain (C)Cement (D)Powder
Explanation: First is used to make the second .
46. Chromite : Chromium : : Ilmenite :?
(A)Limestone (B)Cobalt (C)Manganese (D)Titanium
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Chromite is a mineral of chromium and ilmenite is a mineral of titanium
.
47. Command : Order : : Confusion : ?
(A)Discipline (B)Clarity (C)Choas (D)Problem
Ans: (C)
Explanation: The words in each pair are synonyms.
48. Ruby : Red : : Sapphire : ?
(A)Blue (B)White (C)Green (D)Silver
Ans: (A)
red precious stone and sapphire is a blue precious stone .
49. House : Garbage : : Ore : ?
(A)Rubbish (B)Gangue (C)Sand (D)Dregs
Ans: (B)
Explanation: The waste of the house is called garbage .Similarly ,the impurities in the
ore are called gangue .
50. HongKong : China : : Vatican : ?
(A)Rome (B)Mexico (C)Canada (D)Christianity
Ans: (A)
Explanation: HongKong is a city in China .Similarly ,Vatican is a city in Rome .
51. Stee : Rails : : Alnico : ?
(A)Aircraft (B)Machinery (C)Silver ware (D)Magnets
Ans: (D)
Explanation: First is used to makes the second .
52. Poodle : Dog : : Moose : ?
(A)Duck (B)Donkey (C)Fowl (D)Deer
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Poodle is a bread of dog and moose is a bread of deer .
53. Push : Pull : : Throw : ? (A)Jump (B)Collect (C)Pick (D)Game Ans: (C)
Explanation: The words in each pair are antonyms .
54. Naphthalene : Coal tar : : Dyes : ?
(A)Petroleum (B)Oils (C)Chemicals (D)Carbon
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First is Obtained from the second .
55. Darwin : Evolution : : Archimedes : ?
(A)Friction (B)Lubrication (C)Buoyancy (D)Liquid
Explanation: Darwin gave the theory if evolution ,Like wise Archimedes gave the
theory of buoyancy .
56. Hot : Oven : : Cold : ?
(A)Ice cream (B)Air conditioner (C)Show (D)Refrigerator
Ans: (D)
Explanation: An oven is an appliance to keep the food-items hot ,similarly a
refrigerator keeps food-items cold.
57. Conference : Chairman : : Newspaper : ?
(A)Reporter (B)Distributer (C)Painter (D)Editor
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Chairman is the highest authority in a conference .Similarly editor is the
highest authority in a news paper agency.
58. Drama : Stage : : Tennis : ?
(A)Tournament (B)Net (C)Court (D)Racket
Ans: (C)
Explanation:A drama ia performed on a stage .Similarly tennis is payed on the court
. 59. Tree : Forest : Grass : ?
(A)Lawn (B)Field (C)Garden (D)Farm
Ans: (A)
Explanation: A forest consists of trees and a lawn is made up of grass .
60. Giant : Dwarf : : Genius : ?
(A)Wicked (B)Gentle (C)Idiot (D)Tiny
Explanation: The words in each pair are opppsite of each other.
61. Bank : River : : Coast : ?
(A)Flood (B)Waves (C)Sea (D)Beach
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Bank is the land beside the river .Similary coast is the land beside the
sea .
62. Flower : Butterfly : : Dirt : ?
(A)Rats (B)Fly (C)Bugs (D)Sweeper
Ans: (B)
Explanation: First attracts the second .
63. Malaria : Disease : : Spear : ?
(A)Wound (B)Sword (C)Weapon (D)Death
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second denotes the class to which the first belongs to
.
64. Matricide : Mother : : Homicide : ?
(A)Human (B)Children (C)Father (D)Apes
Ans: (A)
Explanation: First implices killing the second .
65. Food : Stomach : : Fuel : ?
(A)Plane (B)truck (C)Engine (D)Automobile
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Food is processed by the stomach to provide energy for functioning the
body .Similarly Fuel is processed by the engine to provide energy for the functioning
of automobiles .
66. Quail : Partridges : : Yak : ?
(A)Cows (B)Deer (C)Oxen (D)Antelope
Ans : (C)
Explanation: First belongs to the family of second .
67. Engineer : Map : : Bricklayer : ?
(A)Design (B)Template (C)Mould (D)Cement
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Second gives pattern to be followed by the first .
68. Fire : Ashes : : Explosion : ?
(A)Flame (B)Death (C)Sound (D)Debris
Ans: (D)
Explanation: Second is the name given to the remains lef after the first
. 69. Pesticide : Crop : :Antiseptic : ?
(A)Wound (B)Clothing (C)Bandage (D)Bleeding
Ans: (A)
Explanation: Pesicide protects crops from insects and antiseptic protects wound from
germs .
70. King : Throne : : Rider : ?
(A)Seat (B)Horse (C)Saddle (D)Chair
Ans: (C)
Explanation: A king sits on throne and a rider on a saddle .
71. Ocean : Water : : Glacier : ?
(A)Refrigerator (B)Ice (C)Mountain (D)Cave
Explanation: First consists of the second .
72. Reluctant : Keen : : Remarkable : ?
(A)Usual (B)Restrained (C)Striking (D)Evolution
Ans: (A)
Explanation: the words in each pair are antonyms
. 73. Sculptor : Statue : : Poet : ?
(A)Canvas (B)Pen (C)Verse (D)Chisel
Ans: (C)
Explanation: Second is prepared by the first .
74. Fossils : Creatures : : Mummies : ?
(A)Egypt (B)Human beings (C)Animals (D)Martyrs
Ans: (B)
Explanation: Fossils are the remains of the creatures .Similarly mummies are the
remains of human beings .
EXERCISE B
Directions: There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : :
and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from
the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has.
Select the best alternative.
1. Dog : Rabies : : Mosquito : ?
(a)Plague (b)Death (c)Malaria (d)Sting
Ans: (c)
Exp: The bite of the first causes the second.
2. Man : Biography : : Nation : ?
(a)Leader (b)People (c)Geography (d)History
Ans: (d)
Exp: Second contains the story of the first.
3. Doctor : Diagnosis : : Judge : ?
(a)Court (b)Punishment (c)Lawyer (d)Judgement
Ans: (d)
Exp: The function of a doctor is to diagnose a disease and that of a judge is to
give judgement.
4. Horse : Jockey : : Car : ?
(a)Mechanic (b)Chauffeur (c)Steering (d)Brake
Ans: (b)
Exp: Horse is friven by a jockey .
Similarly,car is driven by a chauffeur.
5. Fog : Visibility : : AIDS : ?
(a)Health (b)Resistance (c)Virus (d)Death
Ans: (b)
Exp: First impairs the second.
6. Porcupine : Rodent : : Mildew :?
(a)Fungus (b)Germ (c)Insect (d)Pathogen
Ans: (a)
Exp: Porcupine is a rodent and mildew is a fungus.
7. Reading : Knowledge : : Work:?
(a)Experience (b)Engagement (c)Employment (d)Experiment
Ans: (a)
Exp: Second is acquired from the first.
8. Scrap : Food : : Lees : ?
(a)Bread (b)Tea (c)Wine (d)Rice
Ans: (c)
Exp: First is the left over of the second.
9. Conscience : Wrong : : Police : ?
(a)Thief (b)Law (c)Discipline (d)Crime
Ans: (d)
Exp: First prevents the second.
10. Cricket : Bat : : Hockey : ?
(a)Field (b)Stick (c)Player (d)Ball
Ans: (b)
Exp: In cricket ball is hit with a bat.
Similarly,in Hockey ,the ball is hit with a stick.
11. Glucose : Carbohydrate : : Soyabean : ? (a)Proteins (b)Vitamins (c)Minerals
(d)Legumes
Ans: (a)
Exp: Glucose is rich in carbohydrates and Soyabean is rich in proteins.
12. Jeopardy:Peril:: Jealousy:?
(a)Envy(b)Insecurity(c)Lust(d)Sin
Ans:(a)
Exp:First is a more intense form of the second.
13. Pigeon:Peace::White flag:?
(a)friendship(b)Victory(c)Surrender(d)War
Ans:(c)
Exp:Pigeon is a symbol of peace and white flag is a symbol of surrender.
14. Teheran:Iran::Beijing:?
(a)China(b)Japan(c)Turkey(d)Malaysia
Ans:(a)
Exp:Teheran is the capital of Iran and Beijing is the capital of China.
15. Enough:Excess:Sufficiency:?
(a)Adequacy(b)Surplus(c)competency(d)Inport
Ans:(b)
Exp:Sufficiency indicates 'enough' and Surplus indicates 'excess.
16. Squint:Eye::Squeeze:?
(a)Tongue(b)Cloth(c)Throat(d)Hand
Ans:(d)
Exp:To squint is to constrict the eyes and squeeze is to constrict the hands.
17. Hermit:Solitude::Intruder:?
(a)Thief(b)Privacy(c)Burglar(d)Alm
Ans:(c)
Exp:The words in each pair are synonyms.
18. Tea:Cup::Tobacco:?
(a)Leaves(b)Hookah(c)Toxin(d)Cheroot
Ans:(d)
Exp:Tea is contained in the cup.
Tobacco is contained cheroot.
19. Market:Demand::Farming:?
(a)Farmer (b)Monsoons(c)Foodgrain(d)Supply
Ans:(b)
Exp:Market depends on Demand and Farming depends on Monsoons.
20. Skirmush:War::Disease:?
(a)Medicine(b)Patient(c)Epidemic(d)Infection
Ans:(c)
Exp:Second is a more intense form of the first.
21. Wimbledon Trophy:Tennis ::Walker's cup:?
(a)Hockey(b)Polo(c)Golf(d)Wrestling
Ans:(c)
Exp:Wimbledon Trophy is associated with the game of Tennis.
Similarly , Walker's cup is associated with the game of Golf.
22. Skeleton:Body::Grammar:?
(a)Language(b)Sentence(c)Meaning(d)Education
Ans:(a)
Exp:Just as skeleton forms the framework of the body,so also Grammar lays
down the
essentials of language.
23. Atom:Matter::Particle:?
(a)Proton(b)Electron(c)Molecule(d)Dust
Ans:(d)
Exp:The smallest unit of matter is atom and that of dust is particle.
24. Disease:Pathology::Planet :?
(a)Astrology(b)Geology(c)Astronomy(d)Palaeontology
Ans:(c)
Exp:Diseases are studied under Pathology.
Similarly,Planets are studied in Astrology.
25. Mature:Regressed :: Varied:?
(a)Rhythmice(b)Monotonous(c)Decorous(d)Obsolete
Ans:(b)
Exp:The words in each pair are opposites of each other.
26. Wool:Sheep::Mohair:?
(a)Cat(b)Goat(c)Cow(d)Camel
Ans:(b)
Exp:Wool is a fibre obtained from sheep,
Similarly, mohair is a fibre obtained from goat.
27. Man:Machine::Master:?
(a)Worker(b)Manager(c)House(d)Slave
Ans:(d)
Exp:Machine is made to work by a man.
Similarly,Slave works under the instructions of his master.
28. Sedative :Pain::Solace:?
(a)Irritation (b)Kill(c)Grief(d)Hurt
Ans:(c)
Exp:First is the feeling associated with the second.
29. Elegance:Vulgarity::Graceful:?
(a)Awkward(b)Comely(c)Asperity(d)Dirty
Ans:(a)
Exp:The words in each pair are antonyms of each other.
30. Horse:Neigh ::Jackal:?
(a)Squeak(b)Chatter(c)Howl(d)Bray
Ans:(c)
Exp:Second is the noise produced by the first.
31. Harp:Drum::Flute:?
(a)Violin(b)Bugle(c)Harmonium(d)Piano
Ans:(b)
Exp:The voice of harp is shrill as compared to that of drum.
Flute produces a shrill sound as compared to that of bugle.
32. Imprison:Jail::Exile:?
(a)Country(b)Depart(c)Banish(d)Punishment
Ans:(c)
Exp:the words in each pair are synonyms.
33. Victory:Encouragement::Failure:?
(a)Sadness(b)Defeat(c)Anger(d)Frustration
Ans:(d)
Exp:Victory leads to encouragement and failure brings frustration.
34. Dilatory:Expeditious::Direct:?
(a)Tortuous(b)Circumlocutory(c)Straight(d)Curved
Ans:(b)
Exp:The words in each pair are opposites of each other.
35. Cunning:Fox::Timid:?
(a)Horse(b)Ant(c)Ass(d)Rabbit
Ans:(c)
Exp:Fox is a cunning animal and ass is a timid animal.
36. Aeroplane:Cockpit::Train:?
(a)Wagon(b)Coach(c)Compartment(d)Engine
Ans:(d)
Exp:As the pilot of an aeroplane sits in the cockpit,
the driver of a train works in the engine.
37. Major:Battalion::Colonel:?
(a)Company(b)Regiment(c)Army(d)Soldiers
Ans:(b)
Exp:As Major heads a battalion,the Colonel commands a regiment.
38. Heart:Pericardium::Brain:?
(a)Bones(b)Head(c)Skull(d)Cranium
Ans:(d)
Exp:Second is a bony protective covering for the first.
39. Crow:Carrion::Leech:?
(a)Bugs(b)Blood(c)Meat(d)Bones
Ans:(b)
Exp:First feeds on the second.
40. Insert:Extract::Mighty:?
(a)Thin(b)Strong(c)Frail(d)Feeble
Ans:(d)
Exp:The words in each pair are opposites of each other.
41. Perch:Fresh Water::?:Salt water
(a)Crocodile(b)Frog(c)Cod(d)Snake
Ans:(c)
Exp:A Perch is a fresh water fish.
Similarly, a cod is a salt water fish.
42. Orthologist :Birds::Anthropologist:?
(a)Plants(b)Animals(c)Mankind(d)Environment
Ans:(c)
Exp:Ornithologist specialises in the study of birds
Similarly, anthropologist specialises in the study of mankind.
43. Meat :Vegetarian::Liquor:?
(a)Insane(b)Introvert(c)Teetotaller(d)Foolish
Ans:(c)
Exp:One who abstains from meat is called a vegetarian and
one who abstains from liquor is called a teetotaller.
44. Amber:Yellow::Caramine:?
(a)Red(b)Green(c)Blue(d)Orange
Ans:(a)
Exp:Amber is a shade of yellow colour.
Similarly,caramine is a shade of red colour.
45. Wax:Wane::Zenith:?
(a)Nadir(b)Bottom(c)Fall(d)Depth
Ans:(a)
Exp:The words in each pair are antonyms.
46. Foundation:Edifice::Constitution:?
(a)Government(b)State(c)Nation(d)Cabinet
Ans:(c)
Exp:First forms the basis of the second.
47. Taxonomy:Classification::Pedology:?
(a)Nature(b)Farming(c)Soil(d)Mountain
Ans:(c)
Exp:Taxonomy is the science dealing with classification.
Similarly,pedology deals with study of soils.
48. Nightingale:Warble::Frog:?
(a)Yelp(b)Croak(c)Cackle(d)Squeak
Ans:(b)
Exp:Second is the sound produced by the first.
49. Rondo:Music ::Lay:?
(a)Song(b)Poem(c)Lyric(d)Story
Ans:(a)
Exp:Rondo is a type of music and lay is a type of song.
50. Deciduous:Willow::Coniferous:?
(a)Lime(b)Spruce(c)Oak(d)Elm
Ans:(b)
Exp:Willow is a deciduous tree and spruce is a Coniferous tree.
51. Palaeography:Writings::Ichthyology:?
(a)Fishes(b)Whales(c)Oysters(d)Mammals
Ans:(a)
Exp:Palaeography is the study of ancient writings.
Similarly,Ichthyology is the study of fishes.
EXERCISE C
Directions: There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : :
and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from
the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has.
Select the best alternative.
1. Painting : Artist : : Symphony : ?
(a)Novelist (b) Poet (c)Essayist (d)Composer
Ans:(d)
Exp: First is prepared by the second.
2. Pongee : Silk : : Shallot : ?
(a)Boat (b)Building (c)Ship (d)Stream
Ans: (a)
Exp: Pongee is a type of silk and shallot is a kind of boat.
3. Dawn : Dusk : : Inaugaration : ?
(a)Invitation (b)Valediction (c)Repetition (d)Organisation
Ans: (b)
Exp: One is followed by other.
4. Tectonics : Building : : Taxidermy : ?
(a)Classification (b)Conserving (c)Stuffing (d)Collecting
Ans: (c)
Exp: Tectonics is the science dealing with the art of building.
Similarly, taxidermy is the art of stuffing animals.
5. Legend : Story : : Merlin : ?
(a)Hawk (b)Eagle (c)crow (d)Parakeet
Ans: (a)
Exp: First is a type of second.
6. Annihilation : Fire : : Cataclysm : ?
(a)Earthquake (b)Flood (c)Emergency (d)Steam
Ans: (b)
Exp: First is the result of second.
7. Lemur : Monkey : : Rook : ?
(a)Cat (b)Crow (c)Vulture (d)Owl
Ans: (b)
Exp: Lemur belongs to the family of monkey and
rook belongs to the family of crow.
8. Vestry : Church : : Dispensary : ?
(a)Laboratory (b)Hospital (c)School (d)Monastery
Ans: (b)
Exp: Second is a higher institution than the first.
9. Visitor : Invitation : : Witness : ?
(a)Subpoena (b)Permission (c)Assent (d)Document
Ans: (a)
Exp: A Visitor is given an invitation to attend an occasion.
Witness is delivered a subpoena providing for attendance at the court.
10. Mash : Horse : : Mast : ?
(a)Cow (b)Monkey (c)Chimpanze (d)Pig
Ans: (d)
Exp: First is a food for the second.
11. Good : Bad : : Virtue : ?
(a)Blame (b)Sin (c)Despair (d)Vice
Ans: (d)
Exp: The words in each pair are opposites of each other.
12. Igloos : Canada : : Rondavels : ?
(a)Africa (b)Rangoon (c)Russia (d)Indonesia
Ans: (a)
Exp: First is the type of houses most commonly found in the second.
13. Penology : Punishment : : Seismology : ?
(a)Law (b)Liver (c)Earthquakes (d)Medicine
Ans: (c)
Exp: Penology is the study of punishment.
Seismology is is the study of Earthquakes.
14. Noise : Din : : Quiet : ?
(a)Hush (b)Dumb (c)Gag (d)Mouth
Ans: (a)
Exp: second is a more intense form of the first.
15. Touch : Feel : : Greet : ?
(a)Smile (b)Manners (c)Acknowledge (d)Success
Ans: (c)
Exp: Touch is felt and greet is acknowlwdged.
16. Wine : Grapes : : Perry : ?
(a)Whisky (b)Pears (c)Almonds (d)Pomagranates
Ans: (b)
Exp: First is made from the second.
17. Jungle : Zoo : : Sea : ?
(a)Aquarium (b)Harbour (c)Water (d)Fishery
Ans: (a)
Exp: The organisms living in a jungle are artificially reared in a Zoo.
The organisms living in the sea are artificially reared in an aquarium.
18. Primo : Music : : Suburb : ?
(a)Province (b)Country (c)State (d)City
Ans: (d)
Exp: First is a part of the second.
19. Mastic : Gum : : Suet : ?
(a)Milk (b)Fat (c)Hide (d)Fur
Ans: (b)
Exp: Mastic is a gum obtained from plants and suet is a fat obtained from
animals.
20. Orgami : paper : : Ikebana : ?
(a)Trees (b)Theatre (c)Flowers (d)Tapestry
Ans: (c)
Exp: First is an art associated with the second.
21. Enterpreneur : Profit : : Scholar : ?
(a)Income (b)Knowledge (c)Service (d)Business
Ans: (b)
Exp: First strives to acquire the second.
22. Nautilus : Fish : : Teal : ?
(a)Chicken (b)Dolphin (c)Duck (d)Pigeon
Ans: (c)
Exp: Nautilus is a type of fish and teal is a type of duck.
23. Bank : Money : : Transport : ?
(a)Goods (b)Road (c)Traffic (d)Speed
Ans: (a)
Exp: Transaction of second is done through the first.
24. Archipelago : Islands : : Massif : ?
(a)Mountains (b)Caves (c)Forests (d)Hillocks
Ans: (a)
Exp: First is a group of the second.
25. Rill : Stream : : Pony : ?
(a)Mare (b)Mule (c)Donkey (d)Horse
Ans: (d)
Exp: Rill is a small stream and pony is a small horse.
26. Calf : Cow : : Puppy : ?
(a)Dog (b)Bitch (c)Horse (d)Donkey
Ans: (b)
Exp: The relationship is that of young one and female parent.
27. Eccrinology : Secretions : : Selenography : ?
(a)Sun (b)Moon (c)Crust (d)Mantle
Ans: (b)
Exp: Eccrinology is the study of secretions and selenography is the study of
moon.
28. Coconut : Shell : : Letter : ?
(a)Letter-box (b)Stamp (c)Mail (d)Envelope
Ans: (d)
Exp: First is enclosed inside the second.
29. Roster : Duty : : Inventory : ?
(a)Furnace (b)Exports (c)Goods (d)Produce
Ans: (c)
Exp: Roster is a list of duties and inventory is a list of goods.
30. Hilt : Sword : : Out work : ?
(a)Hippodrome (b)Field (c)Rink (d)Fortness
Ans: (d)
Exp: First is a part of the second
. 31. Anaemia : Blood : : Anarchy : ?
(a)Disorder (b)Monarchy (c)Government (d)lawlessness
Ans: (c)
Exp: Anaemia is the lack of blood.
Similarly,anarchy is the lack of government.
32. Heed : Neglect : :Pacify: ?
(a)Victory (b)Incite (c)Allay (d)War
Ans: (b)
Exp: The words in each pair are opposites of each other.
33. Probe : Wound : : Anemography : ?
(a)Humidity (b)Rainfall (c)Force (d)Pressure
Ans: (c)
Exp: Probe is an instrument to examine a wound.
Similarly,anemogrphy is an instrument for recording force.
34. Loiter : Dwandle : : Impugn : ?
(a)Challenge (b)Gamble (c)Confiscate (d)Revenge
Ans: (a)
Exp: The words in each pair are synonyms of each other.
35. Oasis : Sand : : Island : ?
(a)River (b)Sea (c)Water (d)Waves
Ans: (c)
Exp: Oasis is a water pool amidst sand.
Similarly, island is a place of land amidst water.
36. Anatomy : Zoology : : Paediatrics : ? (a)Chemistry (b)Medicine
(c)Palaeontology (d)Mechanics
Ans: (b)
Exp: Anatomy is a branch of zoology.
Similarly,Paediatrics is a branch of medicine.
37. War : Death : : Smoke : ?
(a)Burning (b)Pollution (c)Fire (d)Cigaratte
Ans: (b)
Exp: Second is the result of the first.
38. Scout : Army : : Clerk : ?
(a)Office (b)Files (c)Officer (d)Administration
Ans: (a)
Exp: Work of the second at the lowest level is performed by the first.
39. Winter : Hibernation : : Summer : ?
(a)Survival (b)Activation (c)Aestivation (d)Cache
Ans: (c)
Exp: Winter sleep of animals is called hibernation and summer sleep is called
aestivation.
40. Sports : Logo : : Nation : ?
(a)Anthem (b)Ruler (c)Animal (d)Emblem
Ans: (d)
Exp: Second is a symbol of the first.
41. Vegetable : Chop : : Body : ?
(a)Cut (b)Amputate (c)Peel (d)Prume
Ans: (b)
Exp: Cutting of vegetables is called chopping.
Cutting off a body part is called amputating.
42. Mountain : Valley : : Genius : ?
(a)Brain (b)Idiot (c)Think (d)Intelligence
Ans: (b)
Exp: The words in each pain are opposites of each other.
43. Misogamy : Marriage : : Misogyny : ?
(a)Children (b)Husband (c)Relation (d)Women
Ans: (d)
Exp: First is a hatred for the second.
44. Eye : Wink : : Heart : ?
(a)Move (b)Throb (c)Pump (d)Ouiver
Ans: (b)
Exp: Second denotes the activity of the first.
45. Wine : Grapes : : Vodka : ?
(a)Potatoes (b)Apples (c)Oranges (d)Flour
Ans: (d)
Exp: First is prepared from the second.
46. Calender : Dates : : Dictionary : ?
(a)Vocabulary (b)Language (c)Words (d)Book
Ans: (c)
Exp: Calender is a list of dates.
Likewise,dictionary is a collection words.
47. Novice : Learner : : Harbinger : ?
(a)Messenger (b)Thief (c)Pickpocket (d)Robber
Ans: (a)
Exp: The words in each pair are synonyms.
48. Sikkim : Gangtok : : Manipur : ?
(a)Dispur (b)Cherapunji (c)Shillong (d)Imphal
Ans: (a)
Exp: Gangtok is the capital of Sikkim and Imphal is the capital of Manipur.
49. Line : Square : : Arc : ?
(a)Ring (b)Sphere (c)Circle (d)Ball
Ans: (c)
Exp: First is a part of the second.
50. Convoy : Ships : : Deputation : ?
(a)Voters (b)Representation (c)Politicians (d)Writers
Ans: (b)
Exp: First is a group of second , employed for a certain purpose.
51. Training : Leather : : Pyrotechnics : ?
(a)Wool (b)Fireworks (c)Bombs (d)Machinery
Ans: (b)
Exp: First is the process of manufacturing the second.
52. Shark : Fish : : Lavender : ?
(a)Shrub (b)Tree (c)Herb (d)Climber
Ans: (a)
Exp: Shark is a fish and Lavender is a shrub.
53. Circle : Circumference : : Square : ?
(a)Volume (b)Area (c)Diagonal (d)Perimeter
Ans: (d)
Exp: Second is a measure of the boundary of the first.
54. Oriel : Room : : Tendon : ?
(a)Blood (b)Muscles (c)Veins (d)Liver
Ans: (b)
Exp: First is a part of the second.
55. Car : Petrol : : Televison : ?
(a)Electricity (b)Transmission (c)Entertainment (d)Antenna
Ans: (a)
Exp: A car runs on petrol and a televison works by electricity.
56. Applique : Ornament : : Impound : ?
(a)Confiscate (b)Powder (c)Grab (d)Snatch
Ans: (a)
Exp: The given words are synonyms of each other.
57. Pig : Farrow :: Dog : ?
(a)Mare (b)Pappy (c)Bitch (d)Colt
Ans: (b)
Exp: Second is the young one of the first.
58. Mattock : Dig : : Shoval :?
(a)Break (b)Push (c)Scoop (d)Whittle
Ans: (c)
Exp: Mattock is a tool to dig hard ground
Similarly, Shoval is a tool to scoop.
59. Knoll : Hill : : Eclogue : ?
(a)Poem (b)Music (c)Drama (d)Ballad
Ans: (a)
Exp: Knoll is a small hill and eclogue is a short poem.
60. Receptionist : Office : : Hostess : ?
(a)Aircraft (b)Crew (c)Hospital (d)Airport
Ans: (a)
Exp: First attends the clients in the second.
61. Seismography : Earthquake : : Taseometer : ?
(a)Volcanoes (b)Resistances (c)Landslides (d)Strains
Ans: (d)
Exp: Seismography is an instrument to measure the intensity of an earthquake.
Similarly, taseometer is an instrument to measure strains.
62. Dum Dum : Calcutta : : Palam : ?
(a)Kerala (b)Delhi (c)Madras (d)Bombay
Ans: (b)
Exp: Dum Dum is an airport in Calcutta and Palam is an airport in Delhi.
63. Foresight : Anticipation : : Insomnia : ?
(a)Diamond (b)Iron (c)Sleeplessness (d)Gems
Ans: (c)
Exp: The words in each pair are synonyms.
Excercise D
Directions: In each of the following questions,there is a certain relationship
between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of
: :while another word is to be found from the given alternatives,having the same
relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the correct
alternative.
1. Doctor : Patient : : Lawyer : ?
(A)Customer (B)Accused (C)Magistrate (D)Client
Ans : (D)
Explanation : First works for the second .
2. Museum : Curator : : Prison : ?
(A)Manager (B)Mountain (C)Jailor (D)Warden
Ans : (C)
Explanation : First is managed by the second .
3. Soap : Wash : : Broom : ?
(A)Clean (B)Dust (C)Sweep (D)Floor
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Second denotes the function of the first .
4. Wax : Grease : : Milk : ?
(A)Drink (B)Ghee (C)Curd (D)Protein
Ans : (C)
Explanation : First is used to prepare the second .
5. Bread : Bakery : : Brick : ?
(A)Mint (B)Kiln (C)Furnace (D)Mine
Ans : (B)
Explanation : Second is the place where first id manufactured .
6. Sword : Slaughter : : Scalpel : ?
(A)Murder (B)Stab (C)Surgery (D)Chopping
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Second denotes the purpose for which the first is used .
7. Life : Autobiography : : Witness : ?
(A)Paper (B)Truth (C)Documents (D)Acceptance
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Second contains an amount of the first .
8. Chef : Restaurant : : Druggist : ?
(A)Medicine (B)Pharmacy (C)Store (D)Chemist
Ans : (B)
Explanation : Second is the working place of the first .
(A)Blue (B)Orange (C)Red (D)Yellow
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Jude is Green precious stone and garnet is a red precious stone .
10. Dancer : Stage : : Minister : ?
(A)Pulpit (B)Assembly (C)Parliament (D)State
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Second is the place for the first to perform on .
11. Ecology : environment : : Histology : ?
(A)Fossils (B)History (C)Tissues (D)Hormones
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Ecology deals with the study of environment .Similarly Histology
deals with the study of tissues .
12. Life : Death : : Hope : ?
(A)Sad (B)Despair (C)Pain (D)Cry
Ans : (B)
Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other .
13. Hooke : Cells : : Mulder : ?
(A)Carbohydrates (B)Minerals (C)Vitamins (D)Proteins
Ans : (D)
Explanation : Hooke discovered the cells .Similarly Mulder discovered the
proteins
. 14. Needle : Thread : : Pen : ?
(A)Ink (B)Cap (C)Paper (D)Word
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Second is required for the working of the first .
15. Auger : Carpenter : : Awl : ?
(A)Sculptor (B)Cobbler (C)Chef (D)Mason
Explanation : First is a the tool used by the second .
16. Birds : Aviary : : Bees : ?
(A)Aquarium (B)Hive (C)Brewery (D)Apiary
Ans : (d)
Explanation : Second denotes the place where first kept and reared .
17. Resign : Politician : : Abdicate : ?
(A)Prince (B)King (C)Realm (D)throne
Ans : (B)
Explanation : First denotes the act of leaving the post of the second willingly .
18. Scissors : Cloth : : Scythe : ?
(A)Wood (B)Steel (C)Grass (D)Paper
Ans : (C)
Explanation : First is used to cut the second .
19. Garden : Trowel : : Seamstress : ?
(A)Saw (B)Scissors (C)Sneakers (D)Crowbar
Ans : (B)
Explanation : Second is the tool used by the first .
20. Prose : Writing : : lisp : ?
(A)Reading (B)Music (C)Speach (D)Drawing
Ans : (C)
Explanation : First is the type of the second .
21. Cub : Tiger : : Fawn : ?
(A)Stag (B)Monkey (C)Ass (D)Sheep
Ans : (A)
Explanation :Firsts is the young one of the second .
(A)Constellation (B)Asteroid (C)Galaxy (D)Meteor
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Sirius is a star and cygnus is a constellation .
23. Radical : Moderate : : Revolution : ?
(A)Change (B)Choas (C)Peace (D)Reformation
Ans : (C)
Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other .
24. Mathematics : Numbers : : History : ?
(A)People (B)Events (C)Dates (D)Wars
Ans : (B)
Explanation : Mathematics is the theory of numbers and history is the theory of
past events .
25. Bag : Luggage : : Ship : ?
(A)Coal (B)Stock (C)Cargo (D)Weight
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Second is the load carried by the first .
26. Anthropology : Man : : Anthology : ?
(A)Nature (B)Trees (C)Apes (D)Poems
Ans : (D)
Explanation : Anthropology deals with the study of man .Similarly Anthology
deals with the collection of poems.
27. Chatter : Teeth : : ? : Leaves
(A)Whistle (B)Ripple (C)Rustle (D)Cackle
Ans : (C)
Explanation : First is the noise produced by the second .
28. Loin : Prowl : :Bear : ?
(A)Frisk (B)Lumber (C)Stride (D)Bound
Ans : (B)
Explanation : Second is the manner of walking of the first .
29. Mirror : Reflection : : Water : ?
(A)Conduction (B)Dispersion (C)Immersion (D)Refractions
Ans : (D)
Explanation : light rays falling on a mirror undergo reflection and those falling on
water undergo refraction .
30. Firm : Flabby : : Piquant : ?
(A)Bland (B)Salty (C)Pleasant (D)Small
Ans : (A)
Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other .
31. Wood : Ghacoad : :Coal : ?
(A)Fire (B)Smoke (C)Coke (D)Ash
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Second is obtained from the first .
32. Drama : Scene : : Book : ?
(A)Story (B)Page (C)Chapter (D)Author
Ans : (C)
Explanation : Second is a unit of first .
33. Betel : Chew : : Football : ?
(A)Play (B)Run (C)Roll (D)Kick
Ans : (D)
Explanation : First is the object and second is the action performed on it .
34. Motorcycle : Battery : : Life : ?
(A)Earth (B)Sun (C)Moon (D)Star
Ans : (B)
Explanation : Second is the ultimate source for the first .
35. Cyclone : Anticyclone : : Flood : ?
(A)Devastation (B)Havoc (C)River (D)Drought
Ans : (D)
Explanation : Both create opposite conditions .
36. Happiness : Sarrow : : Comfort : ?
(A)Hardship (B)Rest (C)Poverty (D)Difficult
Ans : (A)
Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other .
37. Appreciation : Reward : : Disgrace : ?
(A)Crime (B)Guilt (C)Allegation (D)Punishment
Ans : (D)
Explanation : Second brings the first .
38. Retirement : Service : : Dismissal : ?
(A)Agreement (B)Communication (C)Employment (D)Adoption
Ans : (C)
Explanation : First terminates the second .
39. Naphthalene : Woolen : : Antibiotic : ?
(A)Germs (B)Immunity (C)Diseases (D)Body
Ans : (D)
Explanation : First is used to protect the second from attack by germs and insects .
40. Drummer : Orchestra : : Minister : ?
(A)Voter (B)Constituency (C)Cabinet (D)Department
Ans : (C)
Explanation : First is the member of the second .
41. Sugar : Molasses : : Gasoline : ?
(A)Mine (B)Quarry (C)Drill (D)Petroleum
Ans : (D)
Explanation : First is obtained from the second .
42. Starvation : Nutrition : : Exhaustation : ?
(A)Energy (B)Bravery (C)Freshness (D)Courage
Ans : (A)
Explanation : The first denotes the lack of second .
43. Ballworn : Cotton : :Ghundibug : ?
(A)Wheat (B)Rice (C)Millet (D)Tomato
Ans : (B)
Explanation : First is a pest that damages the second .
44. Accident : Carefulness : : Disease : ?
(A)Sanitation (B)Treatment (C)Medicine (D)Doctor
Ans : (A)
Explanation :Lack of second results in first .
45. Annotate : Text : : Caption : ?
(A)Novel (B)Law (C)Film (D)Photograph
Ans : (D)
Explanation : First is a comment on the second .
46. Physiology : Biology : : Metaphysics : ?
(A)Physics (B)Statistics (C)Mathematics (D)Philosophy
Ans : (D)
Explanation : Physiology is branch of biology .Similarly mathematics is a branch
of philosophy .
47. Highbrow : Cultivated : : Suave : ?
(A)Elegant (B)Urbane (C)Stylish (D)Broad-minded
Ans : (B)
Explanation : The words in each pair are synonyms .
(A)Insinuate (B)Reject (C)Convince (D)Deny
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Affirm is to confirm a change and Hint is to point at something
Similarly Charge means to blame and Insinuate means to suggest indirectly .
49. Author : Book : : Choreographer : ?
(A)Drama (B)Ballet (C)Masque (D)Opera
Ans : (B)
Explanation : First composes the second .
50. thick : Thin : : Idle : ?
(A)Virtuous (B)Business (C)Industrious (D)Activity
Ans : (C)
Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other .
51. Gents : Cap : : Ladies : ?
(A)Scarf (B)Hat (C)Handkerchief (D)Hair band
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Second is worn by the first on the head .
52. Lumberjack : Axe : : Chef : ?
(A)Bow (B)Poker (C)Chisel (D)Colander
Ans : (D)
Explanation : Second is the tool used by the first .
53. Bread : Wheat : : Brick : ?
(A)Clay (B)Fire (C)Cement (D)Building
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Second is used to make the first
54. Scrupulous : Principles : : Ethical : ?
(A)Morals (B)Virtues (C)Religions (D)Profits
Ans : (A)
Explanation : When one abides by the second ,he is said to be the first by the
nature .
55. Wince : Pain : : Prostration : ?
(A)Discomfiture (B)Frustration (C)Submissiveness (D)Strained
Ans : (C) Explanation : First is the sigh of the second . 56. Coherent :
Consistent : : Irate : ? (A)Unreasonable (B)Unhappy (C)Irritated (D)Angry
Ans : (D)
Explanation : The words in each pair are synonyms .
57. Book : Magazine : : Newspaper : ?
(A)Journal (B)News (C)Article (D)Headline
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Second contains smaller articles of the same nature as the first .
58. Tungsten : Filament : : Bronze : ?
(A)Copper (B)Ships (C)Tin (D)Ornaments
Ans : (D)
Explanation : First is used to make the second .
59. Claymore : Sword : : Beretta : ?
(A)Club (B)Axe (C)Knife (D)Gun
Ans : (D)
Explanation : The first is the type of the second .
60. Indolence : Work : : Taciturn : ?
(A)Observe (B)Speak (C)Cheat (D)Act
Ans : (B)
Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other .
61. Afaoetoxin : Food poison : : Histamine : ?
(A)Allergy (B)Headache (C)Anthrax (D)Contamination
Ans : (A)
Explanation : First causes the second .
62. Bald : Blond : : Barren : ?
(A)Vegetation (B)Farm (C)Fertile (D)Inhabited
Ans : (C)
Explanation : The words in each pair are antonyms of each other .
63. Catalogue : Library Books : :Index : ?
(A)Chapter (B)Books (C)Preface (D)Contents
Ans : (D)
Explanation : Catalogue is an arranged list to find the names of the library
books.Similarly Index is an arranged list of contents.
64. Tobaco : Nerves : : Alcohol : ?
(A)Liver (B)Liquor (C)Intoxication (D)Head
Ans : (A)
Explanation : Consumption of first adversely affects the second .
65. Man : Shout : : Crow : ?
(A)Cow (B)Chirp (C)Multer (D)Mob
Ans : (D)
Explanation :Second is the noisy sound produced by the first
ROOT WORDS-1
COMMON ROOTS AND STEMS
ROOT : Roots are basic words which have
been carried over into english.
STEMS : Stems are variations of roots
brought about by changes in declerision or
conjugation.
COMMON SUFFIXES:
A suffixe is a syllable that is added to a
word.Occasionally, it changes the meaning of the
word. More frequently it serves to change the
grammatical form of the word (noun to adjective,
adjective to noun , noun to verb).
Noncommittal :- Undecided
Viceroy :- Governor acting in place of a king
v
PREFIX/ROOT/STEM MEANING ILLUSTRATION
ac,acr sharp
Acrimonious-Bitter ,
caustic
Acerbity-Bitterness of
temper
acidulate-Make somewhat
acid sour
aev,ev age,era
Primeval:-Of the age
Coeval:-Of the same age
or era
Medieval (or) mediaeval:-
of the middle ages
ag , act to do
Act:- Deed
Agent:-Doer
agog leader
Demagogue :- False leader
of people
Pedagogue :- Teacher (
Leader of Children )
agri , agrari field
Agrarian :- One who
works in the field
Agriculture :- Cultivation
of fields
Peregrination :-
Wandering (through
fields)
ali another
Alias :- Assumed
(another) name
Alienate :- Estrange (turn
away from another)
alt high
Altitude :- Height
Altimeter :- Instrument for
measuring height
alter other
Altruistic :- Unselfish,
considering others
Alter ego :- A second self
am love
Amorous :- Loving ,
especially sexually
Amity :- Friendship
Amicable :- Friendly
anim mind, soul
Animadvert :- Cast
criticism upon
Unanimous :- Of one
mind
Magnanimity :- Greatness
of mind or soul
ann , enn year
Annuity :- Yearly
remittance
Biennial :- Every two
years
Perennial :- Present all
year; persisting for several
years
anthrop human beings
Anthropology :- Study of
human beings
Misanthrope :- Hater of
human kind
Philanthropy :- Love of
human kind ; charity
apt fit Aptitude :- Skill
Adapt :- Make suitable
(or) fit
aqua water
Aqueduct :- Passageway
for conducting water
Aquatic :- Living in water
Aquafortis :- Nitric Acid
(strong water)
arch ruler, first
Archaeology :- Study of
antiquities (study of first
things)
Monarch :- Sole ruler
Anarchy :- Lack of
Government
aster star
Astronomy :- Study of the
stars
Asterisk :- Star like
character (*)
Disaster :- Catastrophe
(contrary star)
aud , audit to hear
Audiable :- Able to be
heard
Auditorium :- Place where
people may be heard
Audience :- hearness
auto self
Autocracy :- Rule by one
person (self)
Automobile :- Vehicle that
moves by itself
Autobiography :- Story of
one's own life
belli war
bellicose :- Inclined to
fight
Belligerent :- Inclined to
wage war
Rebellious :- Resisting
authority
ben , bon good
Benefactor :- One who
does good deeds
Benevolence :- Charity
(wishing good)
Bonus :- Something extra
above regular pay
biblio book
Bibliography :- List of
books
Bibliophile :- Lover of
books
Bible :- The book
bio life
Biography :- writing about
a person's life
Biology :- Study of living
things
Biochemist :- Student of
the chemistry of living
things
breve short
Brevity :- Briefness
Abbreviate :- Shorten
Breviloquent :- Marked by
brevity of speech
cad , cas to fall
Decadent :- Deteriorating.
Cadence :- intonation ,
musical movement
Cascade :- Waterfall
cap , capt , cept , cip to take
Capture :- Seize
Participate :- Take part
Precept :- Wise saying
(Originally a command)
capit , capt head
Decapitate :- Remove (cut
off) someone's head
Captain :- Chief
carn flesh
Carnivorous :- Flesh
eating
Carnage :- Destruction of
life
Carnal :- Fleshly
ced , cess to yield , to go
Recede :- Go back ,
withdraw
Antecedent :- That which
goes before process , go
farward
celer swift
Celerity :- Swiftness
Decelerate :- Reduce
Swiftness
Accelerate :- Increase
Swiftness
cent one hundred
Century :- One hundred
years
Centennial :- One
hundredth anniversary
Centipede :- Many –
footed ,wingless animal
chron time
Chronology :- Timetable
of events
Anachronism :- A thing
out of time sequence
Chronicle :- Register
events in order of time
cid , cis to cut , to kill
Incision :- A cut (surgical)
Homicide :- Killing of a
human being
Fratricide :- Killing of a
brother
cit , citat to call , to start
Incite :- Stir up , Start up
Excite :- Stir up
Recitation :- A recalling
aloud
civi citizen
Civilization :- Society of
citizens, culture
Civilian :- Member of
community
Civil :- Courteous
clam , clamat to cry out
Clamorous :- Loud
Declamation :- Speech
Acclamation :- Shouted
approval
claud , claus , clos , clud to close
Claustrophobia :- Fear of
close places
Enclose :- Close in
Conclude :- Finish
cognosc, cognit to learn
Agnostic :- Lacking
knowledge , Skeptical
Incognito :- Traveling
under assumed name
Cognition :- Knowledge
compl to fill
Complete :- Filled out
Complement :- That
which completes
something
Comply :- Fulfill
cord heart
Accord :- Agreement
(from the heart)
Cordial :- Friendly
Discord :- Lack of
Harmony
corpor body
Incorporate :- Organize
into a body
Corporeal :- Pertaining to
the body , fleshly
Corpse :- Dead body
cred , credit to believe
Incredulous :- Not
believing, Skeptical.
Credulity :- Gullibility
Credence :- Belief
cur to care
Curator :- Person who has
the care of something
Sinecure :- Position
without responsibility
Secure :- Safe.
curr , curs to run
Excursion :- Journey
Cursory :- Brief
Precursor :- Fore Runner
da , dat to give
Data :- Facts , Statistics
Mandate :- Command
Date :- Given time
deb , debit to owe
Debt :- Something owed
Indebtedness :- Debt
Debenture :- Bond
dem people
Democracy :- Rule of the
people
Demagogue :- False leader
of the people
Epidemic :- Widespread (
among the people )
derm skin
Epidermis :- Skin
Pachyderm :- Thick
skinned quadruped
Dermatology :- Study of
skin and its disorders
di , diur day
Diary :- A diary record of
activities , feelings etc.
Diurnal :- Pertaining to
day time
dic , dict to say
Abdicate :- Renounce
Diction :- Speech
Verdict :- Statement of
jury
doc , doct to teach
Docile :- Obedient ; Easily
taught
Document :- Something
that provides evidence
Doctor :- Learned Person
(Originally teacher)
domin to rule
Dominate :- Have power
over
Domain :- Land under rule
Dominant :- Prevailing
duc , duct to lead
Viaduct :- Arched
roadway
Aqueduct :- Artificial
Waterway
meta involving change
Metamorphosis :- change
of form
micro small
Microcosm :- Miniature
universe
Microscopic :- Extremely
small
mis hatred Misanthrope :- Person
who hates mankind
Misogynist :- Person who
hates women
mono one
Monarchy :- Government
ruling by one person
Monotheism :- Belief in
one god
multi many
Multifarious :- Having
many parts.
Multitudinous :-
Numerous
neo new
Neologism :- Newly
coined word
Neophyte :- Beginner ,
novice
non not
ob, oc, of, op against
Oboloquy :- Infamy ,
Disgrace
Occlude :- Close , block
out
Offend :- Insult
Opponent :- Someone who
struggles against
olig few
Oligarchy :- Government
ruling by few ones
pan all , every
Panacea :- Cure all
Panorama :- Gnob
structured view in all
directions
para beyond , related
Parallel :- Similar
Paraphrase :- Restate ,
Translated
per
through ,
complexity
Permeable :- Allowing
passage through
Pervade :- Spread
throughout
peri around , near
Perimeter :- Outer
boundary
Periphery :- Edge
poly many
Polyglot :- Speaking
several languages
post after Posthumous :- After death
pre before
Preamble :- Introducing
statement
Premonition :-
Forewarning
prim first
Primordial :- Existing at
the down of time
Primogeniture :- State of
being the first born
pro
forward , in
favour of
Propulsive :- Driving
forward
Proponent :- Supporter
proto first
Prototype :- First of its
kind
pseudo FALSE Pseudonym :- Pen name
re again , back
Reiterate :- Repeat
Reimburse :- Pay back
retro backward
Retrospect :- Looking
back
Retroactive :- Effective as
of a past date
se away , aside
Secede :- Withdraw
Seclude :- Shut away
semi half , partly
Semiconscious :- Partly
conscious
sub , suc, suf,sug,
sup,sus
under , less
Subjugate :- Bring under
control
Succumb :- Yield , close
to resist
Suffuse :- Spread through
Suggest :- Hint
Suppress :- Put down by
force
Suspend :- Delay.
super , sur over , above
Super natural :- Above
natural things
. Surtax :- Additional tax.
syn , sym , syl , sys with , together
Synchronize :- Time
together
Sympathize :- Pity ;
Identify with
Syllogism :- Explanation
of how ideas relate
System :- Network
tele far
Telegraphic :-
Communicated over a
distance
trans across Transport :- Carry across
ultra
beyond ,
excessive
Ultracritical :-
Exceedingly critical
un not
Unkenpt :- Not combed;
disheveled
under below
Underling :- Someone
inferior
uni one
Unison :- Oneness of pitch
; complete accord
vice in place of
with away , against
Withstand :- Stand up
against ; resist
magn great
Magnify :- Enlarge
Magnanimity :-
Generosity , greatness of
soul
Magnitude :- Greatness ,
extent
mal bad
Malevolent :- Wishing
evil
Malediction :- Curse
Malefactor :- Evil-doer
man hand
Manufacture :- Create (
make by hand )
Manuscript :- Written by
hand
Emancipate :- Free (let go
from the hand)
mater , matr mother
Maternal :- Pertaining to
motherhood
Matriarch :- Female ruler
of a family , group , or
state
Matrilineal :- Descended
on the mother's side
mit , miss to send
Missile :- Projectile
Dismiss :- Send away
Transmit :- Send across
mon , monit to warn
Admonish :- Warn
Premonition :- Foreboding
Monitor :- Watcher
(warner)
mori , mort to die
Mortuary :- Funeral parlor
Moribund :- Dying
Immortal :- Not dying
nav ship
Navigate :- Sail a ship
Circumnavigate :- Sail
around the world
Naval :- Pertaining to
ships
nomen name
Nomenclature :- Act of
naming , terminology
Nominal :- In name only (
as opposed to actual )
Cognomen :- Surname ,
Distinguishing nickname
oper to work
Operate :- Work
Cooperation :- Working
together
path disease , feeling
Pathology :- Study of
diseased tissue
Apathetic :- Lacking
feeling ; Indifferent
Antipathy :- Hostile
feeling
ped child
Pedagogue :- Teacher of
children
Pediatrician :- Children's
doctor
pel , puls to drive
Compulsion :- A forcing
to do
Repel :- Drive back
Expel :- Drive out ,
Banish
pet , petit to seek
Petition :- Request.
Appetite :- Craving ,
desire
Compete :- Vie with
others
pon,posit to place
Postpone :- Place after
Positive :- Definite ,
Unquestioned (definitely
placed)
port, portat to carry
Portable :- Able to be
carried
Transport :- Carry across
Psych mind
Psychology :- Study of the
mind
sacr holy
Sacrilegious :- Impious ,
Violating , Something
holy
Sacrament :- Religious act
sci to know
Omniscient :- Knowing all
Conscious :- Aware
scope to watch , to see
Periscope :- Device for
seeing around corners
Microscope :- Device for
seeing small objects
scrib , script to write
Transcribe :- Make a
written copy
Script :- Written text
sect cut
Dissect :- Cut apart
Bisect :- Cut into two
pieces
sed , sess to sit
Sedentary :- Inactive
(Sitting)
sent , sens to think , to feel
Resent :- Show
indignation
Sensitive :- Showing
feeling
sequi , secut , seque to follow
Consecutive :- Following
in order
Sequence :- Arrangement
Sequel :- That which
follows
Nonswquitar :- Something
that does not follow
logically
solv,solut to loosen
Absolve :- Free from
blame
Dissolute :- Morally lax
spec ,spect , spic to look at
Spectator :- Observer
Circumspect :- Cautious
(looking around)
Despicable :- Detestable
(deserving to be looked
down on)
Perspicacity :- Clear
sightedness
string , strict bind
Stringent :- Strict
Stricture :- Limit ,
something that restrains
tang , tact, ting to touch
Tangent :- Touching
Contact :- Touching with ,
meeting
Contingent :- Depending
upon
temper time
Contemporary :- At same
time
ten , tent to hold
Tenable :- Able to be held
Retentive :- Holding ;
Having a good memory
term end
Interminable :- Endless
Terminate :- End
tors , tort to twist
Distort :- Twist out of true
shape (or) meaning
Torsion :- Act of twisting
tract to drag , to pull
Distract :- Pull (one's
attention) away
Intractable :- Stubborn,
Unable to be dragged
trud , trus to push , to share
Intrude :- Push one's way
in
Protrusion :- Something
sticking out
vac empty
Vacuous :- Lacking
content, empty-headed
Evaccate :- Compel to
empty an area
vad , vas to go
Invade :- Enter in a hostile
fashion
Evasive :- Not frank ;
eluding
veni , vent, ven to come
Intervene :- Come
between
Prevent :- Stop
Convention :- Meeting
ver TRUE
Veracious :- Truthful
Verisimilitude :-
Appearance of truth
verb to see
Vision :- Sight
Evidence :- Things seen
able , ible
capable of
(adjective suffix)
Portable :- Able to be
carried
Legible :- Able to be read
ac , ic
like , pertaing to
(adjective suffix)
Cardiac :- Pertaing to the
heart
Aquatic :- Pertaing to the
water
acious , icious
full of (adjective
suffix)
Audacious :- Full of
daring
Avaricious :- Full of greed
al
pertaining to
(adjective or
noun sufffix)
Maniacal :- Insane
Portal :- Door way
Logical :- Petaining to
logical
ant , ent
full of (adjective
of noun suffix )
Eloquent :- Pertaining to
fluid , effective speech
Suppliant :- Pleader
(person full of requests)
Verdant :- Green
ary
like, connected
woth (adjective
or noun suffix)
Dictionaruy :-Book
connected with words
Honorary :- With honor
Luminary :- Celestial
body
ate
to make ( verb
suffix)
Consecrate :-- To make
holy
Enervate :- To make
weary
Mitigate :- To make less
severe
ation
that which is
(noun suffix)
Exasperation :- Irritation
Irritation :- Annoyance
cy
state of being
(noun suffix)
Democracy :- Government
ruled by the people
ROOT
WORDS-2
Obstinacy :-Stubbornness
eer , er , or
person who
(noun suffix)
Person who rebess :-
Mutineer
Lecher :- Person who lasts
Cersor :- Person who
deletes improper remarks
escent
becoming
(adjective suffix)
Eranescent :- Tending to
vanish
Pubescent :- Arriving at
puberty
fic
making , doing
(adjective suffix)
Terrific :- Arousing great
fear
Sporitic :- Causing sleep
fy
to make (verbal
suffix)
Magnify :- Enlarge
Petrify :- Turn to stone
iferous
Producing ,
bearing
(adjective
sufffix)
Pestiferous :- Carrying
disease
Vociferous :- Bearing a
loud voice
ill , ile
pertaing to ,
capable of
(adjective suffix)
Puerile :- Pertaing to a boy
Civil :- Polite (or) child
PREFIX/ROOT/STEM MEANING ILLUSTRATION
dynam Power,strength
Dynamic-powerful
dynamite-powerful explosive
dynamo-engine making electric power
Ego I
Egoist-person who is self-centered
egotist-selfish person
egocentric-revolving about self
Erg,urg Work
Energy-power
ergatocracy-rule of the workers
metallurgy-science & technology of metals
Err To wander
Error-mistake
erratic-not reliable,wandering
knight errant- wandering knight
Eu Good,well,beautiful
Eupeptic-having good digestion
eulogize-praise
euphemism-pleasant way of saying something
blunt
Fac,fic,fec,fect To make,to do
Factory-place where things are made
fiction-manufactured story
affect-cause to change
Fall,fals To deceive
Fallacious-misleading
infallible-not prone to error,perfect
falsify-lie
Fer,lat To bring,to bear
Transfer-bring from one place to another
translate-bring from one language to another
conifer-bearing cones,as pine trees
Fid Belief,faith
Infidel-non believer,heathen
confidence-assurance,belief
Fin End,limit
Confine-keep within limits
finite-having definite limits
Flect,flex To bend
Flexible-able to bend
deflect-bend away,turn aside
Fort Luck,chance
Fortuitous-accidental, occuring by chance
fortunate-lucky
Venter,ventris Belly
Ventral-referring to the front or belly side
ventricular-pertaining to one of the chambers of
the heart
Somnus Sleep
Somnambulistic-pertaining to sleepwalking
insomnious-unable to fall asleep
Fort Strong
Fortitude-strength,firmness of mind
fortress-stronghold
Frag,fract To break
Fragile-easily broken
infraction-breaking of a rule
fractious-unruly,tendind to break rules
Fug To flee
Fugitive-someone who flees
refuge-shelter,home for someone fleeing
Fus To pour
Effusive-gushing,pouring out
diffuse-wide spread(poured in many directions)
Gam Marriage
Polygamy-having many wives or husbands at the
same time
monogamy,bigamy
Gen,gener Class,race
Genus-group of animals or plants with similar
traits
generic-characteristic of a class
gender-class organized by sex
Grad,gress To go,to step
Digress-go astray(from the main point)
regress-go backward
gradual-step by step
Graph,gram Writing
Epigram-pithy statement
telegram-instantaneous message over great
distance
stenography-short hand(writing narrowly)
Greg Flock,herd
Gregarious-tending to group together as in a herd
aggregate-group,total
egregious-conspicuously bad;shocking
Helio Sun
Heliotrope-flower that faces the sun
heliograph-instrument that uses the sun’s rays to
send signals
It,itiner Journey,road
Exit-way out
itinerary-plan of journey
Jac,jact,jec To throw
Projectile-missile;something thrown forward
trajectory-path taken by thrown object
ejaculatory-casting or throwing out
Jur,jurat To swear
Perjure-testify falsely
jury-group of men & women sworn to seek the
truth
adjuration-solemn urging
Labor,laborat To work
Laboratory-place where work is done
collaborate-work together with others
laborious-difficult
Leg,lect,lig To choose,to read
Election-choice
legible-able to be read
eligible-able to be selected
Leg Law
Legislature-law_making body
legitimate,legal-lawful
Liber,libr Book
Library-collection of books
libretto-the “book” of a musical play
Liber Free
Liberation-the fact of setting free
liberal-generous;tolerant
Log Word,study
Entomology-study of insects
etymology-study of word parts and derivations
momologue-speech by one person
Loqu,locut To talk
Soliloquy-speech by one individual
loquacious-talkative
elocution-speech
Luc Light
Elucidate-enlighten
lucid-clear
translucent-allowing some light to pass throughv
In,il,im,ir In,on,upon
Invite-call in
illustration-something that makes clear
impression
irradiate-shine upon
Inter Between,among
Intervene-come between
international
interjection-a statement thrown in
Intra,intro Within
Intramural-within a school
introvert-person who turns within himself
Macro Large,long
Macrobiotic-tending to prolong life
macrocosm-the great world(the entire universe)
Mega Great,million
Megalomania-delusions of grandeur
megaton-explosive force of a million tons of TNT
Dis,dif Not,apart
Discord-lack of harmony
differ
disagree-carry apart
Dys Faulty,bad
Dyslexia-faulty ability to read
dyspepsia-indigestion
Ex,e Out
Expel-drive out
eject-throw out
Extra,extro Beyond,outside
Extracurricular-beyond the curriculum
extrovert-person intrested chiefly in external
objects & actions
Hyper Above,excessively
Hyperbole-exaggeration
hyper ventilate-breathes at an excessive rate
Hypo Beneath,lower Hypoglycemia-low blood sugar
In,il,im,ir Not
Inefficient
inarticulate-not clear
illegible-not readable
impeccable-not capable of sinning,flawless
irrevocable-not able to be called back
Cata Down
Catastrophe-disaster
cataract-waterfall
catapult-hurl(throw down)
Circum Around
Circumnavigate-sail around
circumspect-cautious(looking around)
circumscribe-limit
Com,co,col,con,cor With,together
Combine-merge with
coeditor,conference,corroborate
collateral-subordinate
Contra,contro Against
Contravene-conflict with
controversy-dispute
De Down,away
Debase-lower in value
decadence,deterioration
Demi Partly,half Demigod-partly divine being
Di Two
Dichotomy-division into two parts
dilemma-choice between two bad alternatives
Dia Across
Diagonal-across a figure
diameter-distance across a circle
Ab,abs From,away from
Abduct-lead away
abjure-renounce
Ad,ac,af,ag,an,ap.ar,as,at To,forward
Adit-entrance
accord,agreement,annexation,
addition,appease,assumption
Ambi Both
Ambiguous,ambivalent-having two conflicting
emotions
An,a Without
Anarchy-lack of government
amoral-with out moral sense
Ante Before
Antecedent-preceding event
antediluvian
Anti Against,opposite
Antipathy-hatred
antithetical-exactly opposite
Arch Chief,first
Archetype-original
archibishop-chief bishop
Be Over,thoroughly
Bedaub-smear over
befuddle-confuse thoroughly
Bi Two Bicameral-composed of two houses(congress)
Venter,ventris Belly
Ventriloquist,
ventral-referring to the front or belly side
Loquor To speak Loquacity
Auris Ear Auricle,
auricular
Fero To bear,carry
Vociferous-rejoinder carries a lot of voice
somniferous-carrying or bringing sleep
Avunculus Uncle Avuncular-like an uncle;protective
Dorsum Back
Dorsal-referring to the back side
endorsement-support;approval
Vox,vocis Voice
Vociferousness-loudness;clamorousness
vociferate-say loudly and with great vehemence
Somnus Sleep
Somnolent-drowsy
somnambulistic-pertaining to sleep walking
insomnious-unable to fall asleep
Ambulo To walk
Ambulatory-able to walk,after being bedridden
amble-walk aimlessly
Per Through
Perambulate-stroll through;walk around
perambulater-baby carriage
Sopor Sleep Soporific-causing sleep,sleeping pill
in- Negative suffix
Incoherence-inarticulateness(inability to get
words out)
insomnious-wakefull,unable to fall asleep
-ity Noun suffix
Banality-lack of originality;lack of imagination in
speech,actions;hackneyed or phraseology
Magnus Big,large,great Magniloquent
Opero To work Operator-magnum opus work
Garrio To chatter Garrulous
Verbum Word Verbatim
Volvo;volutus To roll revolution
Dico,dictus To say,tell
Dictatorial-words that signify telling others what
to do
dictaphone-sound
contradict-to say against
addiction-a saying towards
Plac
To
please,appease,soothe,pacify
Placating-an angry colleague,you turn that
person's hostile attitude into one that is friendly
-ive, -ory Adjuctive suffix Placative,placatory
im-(in-) Not,negative prefix Infidelity,infidel,implacability
Com,con,col,cor With,together
Complacent-you are pleased with yourself
condone-to forgive,overlook,
pardon(or)be uncritical of
colloquial- when people speak together they are
engaging in conversation
Dono To give
Donor-one who gives
donation-a gift
Taceo To be scilent
Taciturnity-world famous,and no one,iam
sure,ever conceived of him as
cheerful,overfriendly(or)
perticularly sociable tacit-unspoken,unsaid
Re Again Reticent-who prefers to keep silent
Laconia Sparta Laconiccess,laconicity,laconism
Grandis Grand Grandiloquent-exaggerated
Gregis Herd,flock Egregious-lie,act,crime,mistake etc.,
Con With,together
Conscience-is your knowledge with a moral
sence of right and wrong
conscious-awareness of one's
emotions(or)sensations,(or)of what's happening
around one
Omnis All
Omniscient-all knowing;possessed of infinite
knowledge
Pre Before
Prescient-knowing about events before they
occuri.e., possessed of unusal powers of
prediction
E,ex Out Egregiousness-lie,act
Ness Noun suffix
Glibness-frankness
gregariousness-friendlyness
Se Apart Segregate-analyze,change
-ion Noun suffix added to worbs Congregation,segregation,aggregation
Par Equal
Parity payments-refer to payments
that shows an equality to earnings for some
agreed-upon year disparate-indicates essential
(or)complete difference(or)inequality
Vox,vocis Voice
Equivocate-you seem to be saying both yes and
no with equal voice
-Ment
Noun suffix attached to
verbs
Disparagement
-ity
Noun suffix attached to
adjectives
Disparity,parity
Dis Negativeprefix Disagree,disparity,discouraging
-ate Verb suffix Disparate,equivocate
-ion
Noun suffix attached to
verbs ending in -ate
Equivocation
-ous Adjective suffix Ambiguous
Equ- Equal
Inequity-injustice,unfairnessiniquity
by one of those delightful surprises and caprices
characteristic of language
Nox,noctis Night
Equinox-when day and night are of equal
length,occures twice a year:about march 21 and
again about sep 21st
nocturnal-describes people,animals(or)plants that
are active (or)flourish at night rather than during
daylight hours
Animus Mind
Equanimity-equal mind
equability-a person of equable temperment is
characteristically calm,serene,unflappable,even
tempered
Libra Balance
Equilibrium-the forcr of gravity is stronger than
your ability to stay upright
equilibrist-a performer successfully defining the
law of gravity by balancing on a thin overhead
wire
Equator
divides the earth into equal
halves
Equivalent,equidistant,equilateral
Eques Horse
Equestrian-is someone on a horse,horse back
riding,as an equestrain statue
Fero To bear,carry
Vociferous-play of young children though
unfortunatly eliminated child noises
Scribo,scriptus To write
Proscribe-to forbid(is commonly used for
medical,religious, or legal prohibitions)
scribble,prescribe,script
,manuscript,subscribe
De Down Describe-to write down
Manus Hand
Manuscript-is something handwritten the word
was coined before the invention of the typewriter
Sub Under Subway,subsurface etc.,
Ant,ent Full of(adj., or noun suffix)
Eloquent-pertaining to fluid,effective speech
suppliant-pleader(person full of requests)
verdant-green
Ary
Like,connected with(adj., or
noun suffix)
Dictionary-book connected with words
honorary-with honor
luminary-celestial body
Ate To make(verb suffix)
Consecrate-to make holy
enervate-to make weavy
mitigate-to make less severe
Ation That which is(noun suffix)
Exasparation-irritation
irritation-annoyance
Cy State of being(noun suffix)
Democracy-government ruled by the people
obstinacy-stubbornness
Eer,er,or Person who(noun suffix)
Mutineer-person who rebels
lecher-person who lusts
censor-person who deletes improper remarks
Escent Becoming(adj. Suffix) Evanescent-tending to vanish
pubescent-arriving at puberty
Fic Making,doing(adj. Suffix)
Terrific-arousing great fear
soporific-causing sleep
Fy To make(verb suffix)
Magnify-enlarge
petrify-turn to stone
Iferous
Producing,bearing(adj
suffix)
Pestiferous-carrying desease
vociferous-bearing a loud voice
Il,ile
Pertaining to,capable of(adj
suffix)
Puerile-pertaining to a boy or child
civil-polite
Ism Doctrine,belief(noun suffix)
Monotheism-belief in one god
fanaticism-excessive zeal;extreme belief
Ist Dealer,doer(noun suffix)
Realist-one who is realistic
artist-one who deals with art
Ity State of being(noun suffix)
Creduality-state of being unduly willing to
believe
segacity-wisdom
Ive Like(adj. Suffix)
quantitative-concerned with quantity
effusive-gushing
Ize,ise To make(verb suffix)
Harmonize-make harmonious
enfranchise-make free or set free
Oid Resembling,like(adj. Suffix)
Ovoid-like an egg
anthropoid-resembling a human being
spheroid-resembling a sphere
Ose,ous Full of(adj. Suffix)
Verbose-full of words
Nauseous-full of nausea
ludicrous-foolish
Osis Condition(noun suffix)
psychosis-diseased mental condition
hypnosis-condition of induced sleep
Tude State of(noun suffix)
Fortitude-state of strength
certitude-state of sureness
Ego I
Egocentric-consider yourself
egomaniac
Alter Other
Altruistic-actions look towards the benefits of
others
alternate-you slip one and take another
Vert To turn
Introvertyour thoughts are constantly turned
inwards
extrovert-outwards
Ambi Both directions
Ambidextrous-able to use both hands with equal
skill
Misein To hate
Misanthrope-person who hates mankind
misogamist-person who hates marriage
Gyne Women Gynaeocologist-the medical specialist who treats
female disorders
misogynist-person who hates women
Anthropos Mankind
Anthropology-the study of the development of
the human race philanthropist-one who loves
mankind
and shows such love by making substantial
financial
contributions to charitable organizations (or)by
donating time and energy to helping those in need
Gamos Marriage
Monogamy-only one marriage
bigamy,polygamy
Derma Skin
Hypodermic-needla penetrates under the skin
dermatitis-general name for any skin
inflammation,irritation, or infection
Oculus Eye
Ocular-refer to the eye
binoculars-field glasses that increse the range of
two eyes
Orthos Straight(or)correct
Orthopaedist-straightens children
orthodontics-the straightening of teeth
Cardia Heart
Cardiologist-science regarding heart
cardiac-condition refers to some malfunctioning
of the heartbeat
Neuron Nerve
Neuralgia-is acute pain along the nerves and their
branches
neuritis-inflammation of the nerves
Psyche Spirit,soul(or)mind
Psychologist-is one who studies the mind
psychosomatic-theory of medicine
Peri Around,surrounding Periodontist-is a gum specialist
Endo Inner,within
Endodontist-specializes in work on the pulp of
the tooth and in root-canal therapy
Metron Measurement
Optometrist-measures vision
thermometer-an instrument to measure heat
Osteon Bone
Osteopath-disease is caused by pressure of the
bones on blood vessels and nerves
Cheir Hand Chiropractors-heal with their hands
Pous,podos Foot
Octopus-the eight armed sea creature
podium-speaker’s platform
Graphein To write
Graphologist-analyses handwriting
calligrapher-is called upon to design and write
announcements,place cardsetc., as a touch of
elagance
Geras Oldage
Geriatrician-specializes in the medical care of the
elderly
Senex Old Senile-showing signs of the physical and/or
mental detioration that generally marks very old
age
senescent-aging,growing old
senior-older
senate-originally a council of older,and
presumably wiser,citizens
Astron Star
Astronomer-is interested in the arrangement of
stars and other celestical bodies astrology-which
assesses the influence of planets and stars on
human events
Aster Is a star shaped flower
Asterisk-a star shaped symbol(*)is generally used
in writing (or)printing to direct the reader to look
for a footnote
astrophysics-is the branch of physics dealing with
heavenly bodies
Nomos Arrangement,law(or)order Autonomy-self law,self-government
Ge(geo) Earth
Geologist
geometry-branch of mathematics dealing with the
measurement and properties of solid and plane
figures,such as angles,
triangles,squares,spheres,primes etc.,
Bios Life
Biography-writing about someone’s life
autobiography-the story of one’s life written by
oneself
Botane Plant
Botanist
botany
Zoion Animal
Zoologist
zoology
Tome A cutting
Etomology-a cutting
appendectomy-the appendix
Dicha In two
Dichotomy-a splitting in two
dichotomous-thinking is the sort that divides
everything into two parts-good and bad
Kentron Centre
Eccentric-out of the centre,hence deviating from
the normal in behaviour attitudes
etc.,(or)unconventional odd,strange
A Not,negative Atom-one that could not be cut any further
Ana Up
Anatomy-originally the cutting up of a
plant(or)animal to determine its structure,later the
bodily structure itself
Epi On,upon Epitome-may refer to a summary,condensation
Logos Word,speech Philolegy-the love of words
Lingua Tounge Linguistics-the science of language
Philein To love Philanthrophy-the love of mankind
bibliophile-is one who loves books as
collectibles,admiring their
binding,typography,illustrations etc.,
Sophos Wise Philosophy-love of wisdom
Adelphos Brother Philadelphia-is the city of brotherly love
Anglus English
Anglophile-admires and is fond of the british
people,customs & culture etc.,
Socius Companion
Socius-is the source of such common words as
associate, social,society,and antisocial etc.,
Anti Against
Antisocial-person actively dislikes people,and
often behaves in ways that are
detrimental(or)destructive to society(or)the social
order
Notus Known Notoriouswidely but unfavourably known
Summus Highest
Consummate-artist has reached the very highest
point of perfection
Carrigo To correct,set straight
Incorrigible-if they do anything to excess,and if
all efforts to correct(or)reform them are to no
avail
Vetus Old Inveterate-gamblers have growm old in the habit
Genesis Birth,origin
Genetics-is the science that deals with the
transmission of hereditary characteristics from
parents to offspring genealogy-is the study of
family trees(or)ancestral origins
chronos Time
Anachronism-is someone (or)something out of
time,out of date, belonging to a different
era,either earlier(or)later
Con With,together
Incongruous-to wear a sweater and slacks to a
formal wedding
Facio,factus To do(or)make
Maleficent-acts,deeds,behaviour
malefactor wrong doer,an evildoer,a criminal
Malus Bad,evil
Maladroit-clumsy,bungling,
awkward,unskillful
malicious,malice,malady,malpractice,malnutrition
etc.,
-ence,-ancy Noun suffix Militancy,maligancy,maleficence,malevolence
Bonus,bene Good,well
Benign,benignant-kindly,good-natured,not
harmful
benediction-blessing
benefactor-one who does good things for another,
as by giving help,providing financial
gifts(or)aid,(or)coming to the rescue when
someone is in need Benevolent-Wish them well
Fides Faith Bonafide-good faith,hence valid,without
Synonyms- A
Synonyms- A
1.Abase = lower , degrade , humiliate
usage:Anna expected to have to curtsy to the king of Siam,
whentold to cast herself down on the ground before him
however,she refused toabase herself
2.Abate = subside ,moderate
Usage : Rather than leaving immediately ,they waited for the
storm to abate
3.Aberrant = abnormal ,deviant
Usage : Given the aberrant nature of the day,we came to
doubt the validity of the entire experiment
4.Abeyance = suspended action , not in continuation
Usage : The deal was held in abeyance until her arrival
5.Abet = Assist, usually doing something in wrong
Usage : She wall unwilling to abet him in the swindle he
had planned
6.Abbreviate = shorten
Usage : because we were running out of time , the lecture
had to abbreviate her speech
7.Abolish = cancel, put an end to
Usage : The president of the college refused to abolish to
physical education requirement
8.Ablution = Washing
Usage : His daily ablutions were accompanied by loud noises
pretence,deception, (or)fraudulent intent
fidelity-faithfullness
infidel-one who does not have the right
faith(or)religion, especially to the marriage vows
that he humorously labeled opera in the both.
9.Abominate = loathe ,hate
Usage : Moses scold the idol worshipers in the tribe because
of abominated the custom
10. Adjure = renounce upon oath, he adjured his allegiance
to the king
11. Abnegation = renunciation ,self sacrifice
Usage : Rani and Son loved one another but their love was
doomed she had to wed the king their act of abnegation was
necessary to preserve the kingdom
12.Abscission = cutting off, separation
Usage : when a flower or leaf separates naturally from the
parent ,this process is called abscission
13.Abridge = condence ,shorten
Usage : Because the publishers felt the public wanted
a shorter versionof war and peace ,they proceeded to abridge
the novel
14.Abscond = depart secretly, and hide
Usage : The teller who absconded with the bonds went
uncaptured until some one recognized him
15.Absolute = complete, certain
Usage : The king of Siam was an absolute monarch
16.Absolve = pardon
Usage : The father confessor absolved him of his sons
17.Abstinence = restraint from eating or drinking
Usage : The doctor recommended total abstinence from
salted foods
18.Abusive = coarsely insulting
Usage : An abusive parent damages a child both mentally
and physically
19.Abut = border upon
Usage : where our estates abut , we must build a fence
20.Abortive = unsuccessful, fruitless
Synonyms- B
Synonyms- B
1.Bard:Poet
Shakespeare is a great poet(Bard).
2.Boretaced:Shameless,bold Shocked by Huck finn's boretaced lies,Miss Watson prayed the
good lord would give him a sense of his regenerate dickedness.
3.Bask:luxuriate,take pleasure in warmth.
Basking on the beach,she relaxed so completely that shell fell
asleep. 4.Bate:let down,restrain.
Until it was to open the presents,the children had to bate their
curiosity.
5.Beatific:giving bliss,blissful.
The beatificsmile on the child's face made us very happy.
6.Beeline:Direct,Quick route.
As soon as the movie was over,jim made a beeline for the exit.
7.Behoove:Be suited to.
In this time of crisis,it behooves all of us to remain calm
and await the instruction of our superiors.
8.Belie:Contradict,give a false impression.
His coarse,hard bitten exterior belied his innate sensitivity.
Bestow:Conter.
He wished to bestow great honors upon the hero.
10.Bilk:Swindle,Cheat.
The Con man specialized in bilking insurance companies.
11.Bland:Soothing or mild,agreeable.
Jill tried a bland ointment for her sun burn.
12.Blanch:Bleach,whiten.
Although age had blanched his hair,he was still energetic.
13. Bicker:Quarrel.
The children bickered morning,noon and night ,exasperating
their parents.
14.Blurt:utter impulsively.
Before she could stop him,he blurted out the news.
15.Boon:blessing,benefit.
The recent rains that filled our empty reservoirs
were a boon to the whole community.
16.Brawn:Muscular strenght,sturdiness.
It takes brawnto become a champion weight-lifter.
17.Brook:tolerate;endure.
The dean would brook no interference with his disciplinnary
actions.
18.Brittle:easily broken,difficult.
My employer's brittle personality made it difficult for me
to get along with her.
19.Broach:Introduce,open up.
He did not even try to broach the
subject.
20.Brazen:Insolent.
Her brazen contempt for authority angered the aooicials.
21.Brandish:Wave around,Hourish.
Doctor watson wildly brandished his gun until Holmes told him
to put the thing away before he shot himself.
22.Brunt:Main impact or shock.
Tom sawyer claimed credit for painting the fence,but the brunt
of the work fell on others.
23.Brackish:Somewhat salinc.
He found the only wells in the area were brackish.
24.Bizarre:Fantastic,violently contrating.
The plot of the novel was too bizarre to be believed.
25.Bivouac:Temporary encampment.
While in bivouac,we spent the night in our sleeping bags under
the stars.
26.Bait:harass,tease.
The school bully baited the smaller children.
27.Babble:Chatter idly.
The little girl babbled about her doll.
28.Balk:Stop short,as it faced with an obstacle and refuse
to continue.
The cheif of police balked at sending his officers into the
riot torn area.
29.Banal:hackneyed,commonplace,trite,lacking originality.
He even resorted to the banality of having someone slip on a
banana peel!
30.Beneficent:Kindly,doing good.
The overgenerous philanthropist had to curb his beneficent
impulses before he gave away all his money and left himself
with nothing.
Synonyms- C
Synonyms- C
1)Cacophonous Discardant,Inharmonious
Usage:Some of th students in the orchestra enjoy the
cacophonous sounds .
2)Capricious Unpredctable,steadfast
UsageThe storm was capricious changed couse constantly
3)Castigation Punishment,severe criticism,commendation
Usage:Woolf could not bear the castigation that she faced in
certain reviews.
4) Catalyst :Agent that brings about chemical change while it
remains uneffected and unchanged
Usage:Many chemical reactions can't take place without the
presenc of a catalyst
5) Cache: Hiding place
Usage : The dective followed the suspect until he led them to
the cache where he had store his loot.
6)Callow : Immature,inexperenced,Youthful
Usage : In both the cases the judge shows how callow he was.
7) Chast :Pure,modest.outspoken
Usage:The crusader had her fitted out with a chastebelt.
8)Coagulate :Thicken , clot
Usage:Even after u remove the pudding from the bushes , it
willcontinue to coagulate as it stands.
9)Coda :Concluding section of a musical composition
Usage:The piece concluded with distinctive coda that
strickingly brought together various motifs.
10)Connoisseur :Person competent to act as judge of art,A
loverof an art.
Usage:She had developed into a connoisseur of fine chdna.
Synonyms- D
Synonyms- D
1)Dabble : Work at in a non serious fashion ,splash around
Usage:The amateur painter dabbled at art , but seldom produced
a finished pece.
2)Dally :Tritle with.
Usage:Lourtes told Ophelia that Hamlet would only dally with
her affections.
3)Dank :Damp
Usage:The walls of the dungen were dank and slimy
4)Dappled : Neat and trim
Usage:The odd couple Nimmy played Felix , an excessively
dapper soul who could not stand to have a hair out the wall.
5)Daub :Smear
Usage: From the way he daubed his paint on the canvas, I
could tell he knew nothing of oils.
6)Daunt :frighten
Usage:'Boast all you like your prowess mere word cannot
daunt me,' the hero answered the villian
7)Debris :rubble
Usage:a full year after the earthquake in Mexico city,
workers were still carting a way the debris.
8)Dawdle :loiter, waste time
Usage:we have to meet a dead line dont dwadle.Just get
down to work
9)Dearth:scarcity
Usage:The dearth of skilled labour compelled the
employers to open trade schools.
10)Decant:pour of gently
Usage:Be sure to decant this wine before serving it.
11)Decapitate:behead
Usage:They didd not hand Lady Jane ;they decapitated
her."off with her head", cried the Duches, eager to
decapitate poor alice
12)Decipher:Decode
Usage:I could not decipher the doctor's hand writing.
13)Declivity :Downward slope
Usage:The children loved to skid down the declivity.
14)Deface:Mar, Disfigure.
Usage: If you deface a library book you have to pay
a hefty fine.
15)Decoy : Lure or bait
Usage:the wild ducks were not fooled by the decoy
16)Defile:Pollute, profane
Usage:the hand looms defiled the church with their
scurrilous writings.
17)Descry :catch site of
Usage:In the distance, we could darely descry the enemy
vessels.
18)Derogatory: expressing a low opinion
Usage:I resent your derpgatory remarks.
19)Dirge :layment with music
Usage:the funeral dirge stirred us to tears.
20)Diadem:Crown
Usage:The King's diadem was on display at the museum
Synonyms- E
Synonyms- E
1)Encumber:Burden
Usage:Some people encumber themselves with too much luggage
when they take short trips.
2)Endearment:Fond word or act
Usage:Your gifts and endearments can't make me forget your
earlier insolence.
3)Endure:Provide with some Quality , endow.
Usage ; He was endued with a lions courage.
4)Enduring:asting , surviving.
Usage:Keats believed in the enduring power of great art,
which would out last its creators brief lives.
5)Eminent:Lofty , Conspicious , celebrated,remarkable .
UsageV:VThis award will be given away by an eminent
person.
6) Enervate:Weaken
Usage:She was slow to recover from her illness;even
a sheet walk to the window enervated her
7)Engross:Occupy fully
Usage:John was so engrossed in the studies thst he
didn't he hear his mother call
8)Engima:Puzzle , Mystery
Usage:Their behaviour was an engima to him
9)Ennui:Borden
Usage:The monotous routine of hospital life induced
a feeling of ennui that amde her moodyard irritable.
10)Enormity:Hugeness
Usage:He didn't realize the enormity of his crime
untill he saw what suffering he had caused.
11)Enrapture:Please intensely
Usage:The audience was enraptured by the freshness
of the voices the excellent orchestration.
12)Ensconce:Settle comfortably
Usage:Now that children were ensconced safely in
the private school.
13)Ensue: Follow
Usage:he evils that ensured were direct result of
the miscalculations of the leaders.
14)Entail:Require , necessitate ;involve
Usage: Building a college level vocabulary will
entail some work on your part.
15)Entreat:Plead , ask earnestly.
Usage: She entreated her father to let her stay
out till midnight.
16)Eon:Long peroid of time , on age
Usage:It has taken Eons for our civilization to
develop.
17)Enthrall:Capture ,enslave
Usage: From the moment he saw her picture, he was
enthralled by her beauty.
18)Epiram:
Usage:Witty thought or saying usually short.poor
richards epigrams made Benjamin frankline famous.
19)Epilogue:Short speech at conclusion of dramatic
work.
Usage:The audience was so disappointed in the
play that many did not remain to heaer the epilogue.
20)Erode:Eat away
Usage:The limestoen was eroded by the dripping
water until only a thin shell remained.
21)Erotic :Pertaining to passionate love.
Usage:The erotic passages in this novel should
be removed as they are merely pornographic.
22)Erroneous :Mistaken ,wrong
Usage:I thought my answer was correct , but it
was erroneous.
23)Eshew:Avoid
Usage:Hoping to present himself to his girlfriend
as a totally reformed character ,he tried to eshew
all this vices ,especially chewing tobacco
and drinking bathtub gin.
24)Escapade:Prank , Flighty conduct.
Usage:The headmaster could not regard this latest
escapade as a byish joke and expelled the young man.
25)Espouse:adopt,support.
Usage:She was always ready to espouse a worthy cause.
Synonyms- F
Synonyms- F
1. Fanciful : whimsical, visionary
This is a fanciful scheme because it does not consider
the facts.
2. Fatuos : foolish , inane
She is far too intelligent to utter such fatous remarks.
3. Falter : hesitate
when told to dive off the high board she did not falter
but proceeded at once.
4. Farce : broad comedy , mockey , nothing went right ,
The entire interview degenerated into farce.
5. Fecundity : fertilty , frutfulness
The fecundity of her mind illustrated by many vivid
imagesin her poems.
6. Fell : cruel, deadly
The newspaper told of the tragic spread of the fell
disease.
7. Felon : person convicted of a grave crime.
A convicted felon loses the right to vote.
8. Ferret : drive or hunt out of hiding.
She ferreted out their secret.
9. Fete : honor at a festival
The returning hero was feted at a community supper and
dance.
10. Flay : strip off skin , plunder
The criminal was condemned to be flayed alive.
11. Fleece : rob , plunder
The tricksters fleeced him of his inheritance.
12.Flinch : hesitate , shrink
She did not flinch in the face of danger but tought back
bravely.
13.Finesse : delicate , skill
The finesse and adroitness of the
surgeon impressed the observers in the operation room.
14.Filch : steal
The boys filched apples from fruit stand.
15. Figment : invention , imaginary thing.
That incident never took place , it is a figment of your
imagination.
16.Fidelity : loyalty
A dogs fidelity to its owner is one of the reasons why
animal is a favourite househod pet.
17. Fiat : command
I cannot accept government by fiat.
18.Felter : shackle
The prisoner was feltered to the wall
19.fetid : malodorous
The neglected wound became fetid.
20.Flit : fly, dart lightly, pass swiftly by.
Like a bee flitting from flower to flower, Rose
flitted from one boyfriend to next.
21. Floe : mass of floating ice
The ship made slow progress as it batlered its way through
the ice floes.
22. Flourish : grow well , prosper , make sweeping gestures.
The orange trees flourished in the sun.
23.Flout : reject , mock
The headstrong youth flouted all authority , he refused
to be curbed.
24. Fluster : confuse
The teachers sudden question flustered him and he
stammered his reply.
25. Foray : raid
The company staged a midnight foray against the enemy
outpos.
Synonyms- G
Synonyms- G
1.Gadfly=animal-biting,An irritating person
Usage:like a gadfly he irritated al the guests in the hotel.
2.Gattle=social blunder
Usage:According to Miss manners to call your husband by your
lover's
name is worse than a mere gattle ,it is a mistake.
3.Gainsay=deny
Usage:she was too honest to gainsay the truth of the report.
4.Gait=Manner of walking or running ,spped
Usage: The lame man walked with an uneven gait.
5.Gale=windstrom
Usage:The weather channel warned viewers about a rising gale,
with winds of up to 60mph.
6.Gall=bitterness,nerve
Usage:The knowledge of his failure filled him with gall.
7.Gall=annoy,chate
Usage:Their faunts galled him.
8.Gambol=skip about
Usage:Watching the children gambol inthe park, betty morveled
at their youthful energy.
9.Gape=open widely
Usage:The huge pit gaped before him.
10.Garner=gather ,store up
Usage:She hoped to garner the woorld literature in one library.
11.Gauche=clumsy ,coarse and uncouth
Usage:Compared to the sophisticated young ladies intheir
elegant gowns,
tomboyish felt gauche and out of place.
12.Gaunt=lean and angular
Usage:His once round face looked surprisingly gaunt after
he had lost weight.
13.Gavel=hammerlike tool ,mallet
Usage:"sold" cried the actioneer ,banging her gavel on the
table
to indicate she had accepted the final bid.
14.Gentry=people of standing ,class of people just below
nobility
Usage:The llocal gentry did not welcome the visits of summer
tourists and tried to ignore their presence in the community.
15.Genuflect=bend the knee as in worship
Usage:A proud democrat,he refused to genuflect to any man.
16.Ghostly=horrible
Usage:The murdered man was a ghostly sight.
17.Gibe=mock
Usage:As you gibe at their superstitious beliefs,do
you realize that you,too,are guilty of similarly foolish
thoughts?.
18.Giddy=light-hearted,dizzy
Usage:He felt his giddy youth was past.
19.Girth=distance around something;circumference
It took an extra large cunmerbund to fit around Andrew
Carnegies considerable girth.
20.Gory=bloody
Usage:The audience shuddered as they listened to the
details of the gory massacre.
Synonyms- H
Synonyms- H
1.Hale=healthy
Usage :After a brief ilness,he was soon hale.
2.Hap=chance,luck
Usage :In his poem hap,thomas objects to the path chance plays
in our lives.
3.Haphazard=random,by chance
Usage :His haphazard reading left him unacquired with many
classic books.
4.Haggard=wasted away,gaunt
Usage :After his long illness he was pale and haggard.
5.Halcyon= cam , peaceful
Usage :In those halcyon days ,people were not worried about
sneak attacks.
6. Hallucination=delusion
Usage : Ithink you are frightened by a hallycination that
you created in your own mind.
7.Harbinger=forerunner
Usage :The crocus is an early harbinger of spring.
8.Hew = cut to pieces with axe or sword
Usage :The cavalry rushed into themelee and hewed the enemy
with their swords.
9.Heedless=not noticing,disregardind
Usage :She drove on, heedless of the warnings that the road
was dangerous.
10.Heckler=person who verbaly harasses others
Usage :The hackler kept interrupting the speaker with rude
remarks.
11.Hazy=slightly obsecure
Usage :In hazy weather,you cannot see the top of the mountain.
12.Harbor=provide a & refuge for,hide
Usage :The church harbored illegal aliens who were politica
refugees.
13.Hibernal=wintry
Usage :Bears prepare for their long hibernal sleep by
overeating.
14.Hurtle=crash,rush
Usage :The runway train hurtled toward disaster.
15.Hypercritical=excessively exacting
Usage :You are hypercritical in your demands for perfection,
we all make mistakes.
16.Hypochondriac=person unduly worried about his health,
without cause about ilness
Usage :The docter prescribed chocolate pills for her patient
who was a hypochondriac.
17.Hover=hang about,wait nearby
Usage :The police helicopter hovered above the accident.
18.Humdrum=dul,monotonous
Usage :After her years of adventure she coud not settle down
to a humdrum existence.
19.Humility=humbleness of spirit
Usage :He spoke with a humility and lack of pride that
impressed his listeners.
20.Homage=honor,tribute
Usage :In herspeech she tried to pay homage to a great man.
Synonyms- I
Synonyms- I
1. Ichthyology:Study of fish
2. Idolatry:Worship of idols,excessive admiration.
Such idolatry of singers of country music is typical of
the excessive enthusiasm of youth.
3. Igncous:produced by fire ,volcanic,Lava,pumia.
Igncous rocks an found in great abundana around mount
vesuvius.
4. Ignoble:unworthy,not noble.
A true knight,sir Galahad never stopped to perform an
ignoble dud.
5. Immonility:State of being immovable.
Modern armless cannot afford the luxury of immobility.
6. Impair:injure,hurt.
Drinking alcohol can impair your ability to drive
safely.
7. Imbecility:weakness of mind.
I am amazed at the imbecility of the readers of these
trashy magazines.
8. Imbibe:drink in
The dry soil imbibed the rain quickly.
9. Illusory:deceptive ,not real,unfortunately.
The cast of running the lemonde stand were so high that
Tom's profits proved illusory.
10. Impeach:Charge with crime in office,indid .
The angry congressman wanted to impeach the president for
his misdeeds.
11. Impasse:Predicament from which there is no escape
In this impasse ,all turned to prayer as their last hope.
12. Impending:Nearing,approaching.
The entire country was saddene by the news of his
impending death.
13. Implicit:understood but not stated.
Jack never told Gill he adored her,he believed his love
was implicit in his deeds.
14. Impediment:hindrance ,stumbling block.
She had a speech impediment that prevented her from
speaking clearly.
15. Implode:Burst inward
If you break a vaccume tube the glass tube implodes.
16. Implore:Beg.
He implored her to give him a second chance.
17. Implausible:unlikely,unbelievable.
Though her alibiseemed implausible,it infact turned out
to be true.
18. Impinge:touch, collide with .
How could they be married without impinging one's another
freedom.
19. Imponderable:weightless.
I can evalute the
data gathered in this study .The imponderable items are not
so easily analyzed.
20. Importunate:demanding.
He tried to hide from his importunate creditors until
his allowance arrived.
Synonyms- J
Synonyms- J
1. Jabber:Chatter rapidly or unintelligibly.
Why does the fellow insist on jabbering understand a
ward he says .
2. Jaded: Fatigued ,surfeited.
He looked for exotic foods to simmulate his jaded
appetite.
3. Jargon:language used by a special group,Technical
terminology,
gibberish.
The computer salesmen at the store used a jargon of their
own
that we simply couldn't follow.
4. Jaundiced:Prejudiced ,yellowed ,envious.
Because sue disliced carolyn,
she looked at carolyn's paintings
with a jaundiced eye,
Calling them formless smears.
5. Jaunt:Trip,Short journey.
He took a quick jaunt to Atlantic.
6. Jaunty:Lighthrearted ,animated,easy,carefree.
In singing in rain ,Gene kelly sand and danced his way
through
the lighthreated title number
in a properly jaunty style.
7. Jeopardize:endanger,imperil,put at risk.
You can't give me a D in chemistry:you'll jeopardize my
chances
of being admitted to M.I.T.
8. Jettison:throw overboard.
In order to enable the ship to ride safely through the
storm,the captain had to jettison much of his cargo.
9. Jibe:agree,be in harmony with.
Their stories just don't jibe.
10. Jingoist:extremely aggressive and militant patriot,
was like chauvinist.
Always bellowing "America first!" the congressman was
such a jingoist you could almost hear
the sabers rattling as he marched down the halls.
11. Jocose:given to joking.
The salesman was so jocose that many ofn his customers
suggested that he become a stand up comic.
12. Jostle:Shove,bump.
In the subway he was jostled by the crowds.
13. Jocular:said (or) done in jest.
Although Bill knew the boss hated jokes,he couldn't
resist making on jocular remark.
14. Jocund:merry
Santa claus is always cheerful and jocund.
15. Jollity:gaiety,cheerfulness.
The festive christmas dinner was a merry one, and old
and young alike joined in the general jollity.
16. Jovial:good-natured,merry.
A frown seemed out of place on his invariably jovial
face.
17. Jubilation:rejoicing.
There was great jubilation when the armistice was
announced.
18. Judicious:Sound in judgement,wise.
At a key moment in his life ,he made a judicious
investment that was the foundation of his later wealth.
19. Juggernaut:irresistible crushing force.
Nothing could survive in the path of the juggernaut.
20. Juncture:Crisis,joining point
At this critical juncture ,let us think carefully
before determining the course we shall follow.
Synonyms- K
Synonyms- K
1. Ken : range of knowledge
I cannot answer your question since this matter is beyond
my ken.
2. Kernel : Central or vital part , whole speed.
'Watson , bured within this tissue of lies there is a
kernel of truth; when
I find it, mystery will be solved
3. Kindred : related , simlar in nature or character.
Tom Sawyer and Huck Finn were kindred spirits.
4. Kismet : fate
Kismet is the Arabic word for fate.
5.Knead : mix, work dough
Her hands grew strong from kneading bread.
6.Knell : tolling of a bell, especially to indicate a funeral,
disaster , sound of funeral bell.
" The curfew tolls the knell of parting day.
7.Knit : contract into wrinkles , grow together
whenever David worries , his brow knits in a frown.
8.knoll : little , round hill
Robert Louise Stevenson's grave is a knoll in Somoa; to reach
the grave site ,
you must climb uphill and walk a short distance.
9.knotty : intricate, difficult , tangled
what to Watson had been a Knotty problem to Sherlock Holmes
was simplicity itself.
10.kudos : honor, glory , praise
The singer complacently received kudos on his performance
from his entourage.
11. knave : Untrustworthy person , rodue , scoundrel
Any politician nicknamed Tricy Dick clearly has the
reputation of a knave
12. Killjoy : grouch , spoilsport
At breakfast we had all been enjoying our bacon and eggs
until that killjoy John started talking about how bad
animal fats and cholesterol were for our health
Synonyms- L
Synonyms- L
1)Laggard : Slow, Sluggish
Usage : The Sailor had been taught not to be Laggard
n carrying out orders.
2)Laconic : Brief and to the point.
Usage : Many of the characters portrayed by client
Eastwood are Laconic types:Strong men of few words.
3)Lank : Long and thin
Usage : Lank , gaunt , Abraham lincon was a striking
figures.
4)Lassitude: Languor , Weariness.
Usage : After a message and a long soak n the hot tub,
I surrendered to my growing lassitude and down for a nap.
5)Laud : Praise
Usage : The NFL lauded Boomer Esiason’s efforts to
raise money to combat cystic fibrosis.
6) Lavish : Liberal , Wasteful.
Usage : The actors lavish gifts pleased her.
7) Leery : Suspicious , cautions
Usage : Don’t eat the sushi at this restaurant .I am
a bit Leery about how fresh it .
8)Levee : Earthen or stone embankment to prevent
flooding.
Usage : As the river rose and threatened to overflow
the levee ,emergency workers rushed to reinforce the walls
with sandbags.
9)Levity : Lack of seriousness or steadiness;
Usage : Stop giggling and wriggling around in the
pew : such levity is improper in Church.
10)Lewd : Lustful
Usage : They found his lewd stories objectionable.
11)Lexicon : Dictionary
Usage : I can’t find this word in any lexicon in the
library.
12)Limber : Flexible
Usage : Hours of ballet classes kept him Limber.
13)Limpid : Clear
usage : The teacher Limpid every doubt in the syllabus.
14)Lionize : Treat as a celebrity.
Usage : She enjoyed being lionized and adored by
the public.
15)Flexible : Flexible , supple
Usage : Her figure was Lithe and will lowy.
16)Lofty : Very High.
Usage : Though barbara jordan’s fellow students
used tease her about herlofty ambitions
17)Lank : Long and Thin
Usage : Lank , gaunt , Abraham Lincoln was a
striking figure
18)Lassitude : Languor , Weariness
Usage : After a message and a long soak in the
hot tub , I surrender to my growing lassitude and lay
down for a nap.
19)Laud : Praise
Usage : The NFL Lauded Boomer Esiason’s
efforts to raise money to combat cystic fibrosis
18)Lavish : Liberal , Wasteful
Usage : The actors lavish gifts pleased her.
19)Leery : Suspicious , Cautions
Usage : Don’t eat the sushi at this restaurant
am a bit Leery about how fresh it is.
20)Levee : Earthen or stone embankment to prevent
flooding.
Usage:As the river rose an threatened to overflow the
levee , Emergency workers rushed to reinforce the walls
with sandbags.
Synonyms- M
Synonyms- M
1. Macobre : gruesome , grisly
The city morgue is a macobre spot for the uninitiated.
2.Magisterial : Authoritatve ,impervious
The learned doctor laid down the law to his patient
in a magisterial tone of voice.
3. Magnitude : Greatness , Extent
It is difficult to comprhend the magnitude of his crime.
4. Malady : illness
A mysterious malady swept the country , filling doctors
offices wth feverish ,purple spotted patients.
5.Malefactor: evildoer, animal
Mighty mouse will save the day , huntinmg dowm
malefactors and reescuing innocent
mice from peril
6.Malign : Speak evil of , bad-mouth , defame
Putting her hands over her ears Rose refused to
listen to Betty malign her friend Susan
7.Manifesto : declaration , Statement of policy.
The communist manifesto by Marx proclaimed the
principles of modern communism.
8. Mandatory : obligatory
These instructions are mandatory , any violation
will be severely punished.
9.Maladorous : Foul smelling
The compost heap was most malodorous in summer.
10. Manacle : restran , handcuff.
The police immediately manacledthe prisoner so he
could not escape.
11. Masochist : person who enjoys his own pain
The masochist begs , ' hit me' . The sadist smiles
and says , 'I wont'.
12.Matriarch : woman who rules a family or larger
social group
.
The matriarch ruled her gypsy tribe wth a firm hand.
13.Maritime : bordering on the sea, nautical
The maritime provinces depend on the sea for the wealth.
14. Marred : damaged . disfigured
She had to refinish the marred by his overexcited fans
15.Maul : handle roughly
The rock star was mauled by his overexcited fans.
16.Maxim : proverb, a truth pithily stated.
Aesop's tables illustrate moral maxims.
17.Meritricious : flashy , tawdry
Her jewels were inexpensive but not meritricious.
18.Mediocre : ordinary , common place
we were disapointed because he gave a rather
mediocre performance in this role.
19. Meek : Submissive ; patient and long suffering
Ram never expected his meek daughter would dare
to defy him by eloping with her suitor.
20. Mete : measure , distribute
He tried to be impartial in his efforts to mete out
justice.
21.Migrant : changing its habitat , wondering
These migrant birds return every spring .
22. Mishap : accident
With a little care you could have avoided this mishap.
23.Mirage : unreal reflection, optical illusion
The lost prospector was fooled by a mirage in the
desert.
24.mire : entangle ,stick in swampy ground
Ther rear wheels became mired in mud.
25. Mirth : merriment , laughter
Sober found Sir Loby's mirth improper.
26. Misadventure : mischona, ill luck
The young explorer met death by misadventure.
27. Mnemonic : pertaining to memory
She used mnemonic tricks to master words.
28.Misogynist : hater of women
She accused him of being a misogynist because he had
been a bachelor all his life.
29.Mogul : powerful person
The oil moguls made great profits when the price of
gasoline rose.
30. motif : theme
This simple motif runs throughout the score
31.Monotheism: belief in one God.
Abraham was first to proclaim his belief in monotheism
32. Mordant : biting , sarcastic , stinging
Actors feared the critics mordant pen.
33. Mulet : defraud a person of something
The lawyer was accused of trying to mulet the boy of his
legacy
Synonyms- N
Synonyms- N
1. Narcissist : Conceited person.
A narcissist is his own best friend.
2. Natation : Swimming
The Red Cross emphasizes the need for courses in nation.
3. Nauseate : cause to become sick , Fill with disgust.
The foul smells began to nauseate her.
4. Neophyte : recent , beginner
This mountain slope contains sldes that will challenge
experts as well as neophytes.
5.Nostrum : Questionable medicine.
No quack selling nostrums is gong to cheat me.
6.Niggle : Spend too much time on minor points , crap
Let's not niggle over details niggling.
7.Nostalgia : Homesickness , longing for the past.
My grandfather spoke of life in the old country . He
had little patience with nostalgia.
8.Nexus : connection
I fal to see the nexus that binds thse two widely
separated events.
9.Nugatory : Futile , worthless
The agreement is nugatory for no court wll enforce it.
10.Nullify : make invalid
Once the contract was nullified , it no longer had any
legal force.
11. Numismatist : person who collects coins.
The numismatist had a splendid collection of
antique coins.
12.Noxious : harmful
We must trace th source of these noxious gases
before they asphyxiate us.
13.Novelty : Something new, newness
The computer is no longer a novelty around the office.
14. Nocturnal : Done at night .
Mr.Jan obtained a watch dog to prevent the nocturnal
raids on his chicken coops.
15. Nomadic : wandering
Several nomadic tribes of Indians would hunt in
this area each year
Synonyms- O
Synonyms- O
1. Obdurate : Stubborn
He was obdurate in his refusal to listen to out complaints.
2.Obeisance : bow
She made an obeisance as the king an queens entered the room .
3.Obese : Excessively fat.
It is advisable that obese people try to lose weight.
4. Obelish : tall coloumn tapering and ending in a pyramid.
Cleopatra's Needle is an obesile in Newyork.
5. Obituary : death notice
I first learned of her death when I read the
obituary in the newspaper.
6. Obligatory : binding , required.
It is obligatory that books borrowed from th elibrary
be returned within two weeks.
7.Obliterate : destroy completely.
The tidal wave obliterated several islan villages.
8.Oblaguy : slander , disgrace , infamy
I reset the obloguy that you are casting upon my reputation.
9.Obscure : darken, make unclear
At times he seemed purposely to obscure his meaning
was still obscure .
10.Obnoxious : Offensive
I find your behaviour obnoxious, please mend your ways.
11.Obsequy : funeral ceremony
Hundreds paid their last respects at his obsequies.
12.Occlude : shut , close
A blood clot occluded an artery to his heart.
13. Occult: mysterious , secret , supernatural
The occult rites of the organization were revealed
only to members.
14.Odoriferous : giving off an odour
The odoriferous spices stimulated her jaded appetite.
15.Odyssey : long , eventful ,journey
The refugees journey from Cambodia was a terrifying odyssey .
16. Ominous : threating
Those clouds are ominous , they suggest that a severe storm
on the way.
Synonyms- P
Synonyms- P
1.Paean=song of praise or joy
Paeans celebrating the victory filled the air.
2.Paleontology=study of prepistorie life
The proffesor of paleontology had a superb collection of
fossils.
3.Pall=grow tiresome
The study of word lists can eventually pall and put one to
sleep.
4.Panacea=cure-allremeady for all diseases
There is no easy panacea that will solve our complicated
international situation.
5.Paragon=model of perfection
The fellow students disliked Lavinia,becoz Miss Minchin always
pointed her out as a paragon of virtue.
6.Parlance=language,idiom
All this legal parlance confuses me.I need an interpretor.
7.Passe=old-fashioned,past the prime
Her style is passe and reminiscent of victorian era.
8.Pastoral=rural
In thase stories of pastoral life,we find an understanding
of the daily tasks of country folk.
9.Patriarch=father and ruler of a family or tribe
In many primitive tribes,the leaders & lawmarker was the
patriarch.
10.pauper=very poor person
though widow brown was living on a reduced income,she was
by no means a pauper.
11.Pedestrain=ordinary,unimagnative
Unintentionally boring,he wrote page after page of pedestrain
prose.
12.Perennial=something long-lasting
These plants are hardy perennials and will bloom for many years.
13.Perfidious=treacherous,disloyal
When Caesar realizesd that Brutus had betrayed him,he
reproached his perfidious friend.
14.Perpetrate=commit an offense
Only an insane person could perpetrate such a horrible crime.
15.Perpetual=ever lasting
Ponce hoped to find the legendary fountain of perpetual youth.
16.Pert=impertinent,forward
I think you pert and impudent remarks call for an apology.
17.Pillage=plunder
The enemy pillaged the quiet village & left it in rains.
18.Placid=peaceful,calm
After his vacation in this placid section he felt soothed
rested.
19.Portent=sign,omen,forewarning
He regarded the black could as a portent of evil.
20.Pragmatist=practical person
No pragmatist enjoys becoming involved in a game that he
can never win.
Synonyms- Q
Synonyms- Q
1.quadruped=four-footed animal
most mammles are quadrupeds.
2.Quail=cower,lose heart
He was afraid that he would quail in the face of danger.
3.Quaint=odd,old-fashioned
Her quaint clothes and old fashioned language marked her
as an eccentric.
4.Quay=dock,landing place
Because of the captains carelessness,the ship crashed into the
quay.
5.Quack=charlatant,impostor
Do not be misled by the exorbitant claims of this quack.
6.Quarantine=isolation of a person,place,or ship to prevent
spread of infection.
We will have to place this house under quarantine until
we determine.
7.Quorum=no.of members necessary to conduct a meeting
The senator asked for a roll call to determine whether a
quorum was present.
8.Quietude=tranquility
He was impressed by the air of quietude and peace that
pervade the valley.
9.Quintessence=purest and highest embodiment
Noel coward displayed the Quintessence of wit.
10.Quiver=case for arrows
Robin reached back and plucked one last arrow from his
quiver.
11.Quip=taunt
You are unpopular,because you are too free with your
quips and sarcastic comments.
12.Quiver=tremble,shake
The bird dog's nose twitched and his whiskers quivered
as he strains eagerly against the leash.
Synonyms- R
Synonyms- R
1.Rankle=irritate,fester
The memory of having been jitted rankled him foe years.
2.Rancid=having the odor of stale fat
A rancid odor filled the ships galley ans nauseated the crew.
3.Raspy=grating,harsh
The sergeants raspy voice grated on the recruits ears.
4.Revage=plunder,despoil
The marauding army ravaged the countryside.
5.Ravenous=extremely hungry
The ravenous dog upset several garbage pails in its search
for food.
6.Realm=kingdom.field or sphere
In the animal realm the lion is king of beasts.
7.Renege=deny,go back on
He reneged on paying off his debt.
8.Repast=meal,feast,bonquet
The caterers prepared a delicious repast for Fred & Jud's
wedding day.
9.Regal=royal
Prince Albert had a regal manner.
10.Rig=fix,manipulate
the Dard boss das rigged a lot of votes.
11.Roster=list
They print the roster of players in the season's program.
12.Reek=emit(odor)
The room reeked with state tobacco smoke.
13.Reiterate=repeat
She reiterated the warning to make sure everyone understand it.
14.Remorse=guilt,self-reproach
The murderer felt no remorse for his crime.
15.Regicide=murder of a king or queen
The beheading of Mary Queen of scots was an act of regicide .
16.Refectory=dining hall
In the huge refectory ,we can feed the entire student body at
one sitting.
17.Redoient=fragrant,odorous,suggestive of an order
Even though it is feb,the air is redoient of spring.
18.Retinue=following,attendants
The queen's retinue followed her down the aiste.
19.Ruse=trick,strategy
You will not be able to fool your friends with such an obvious
ruse .
20.Ruffian=bully,scoundrel
The ruffians throw stones at the police.
Synonyms- S
Synonyms- S
1.Sage : person celebrated for wisdom
Hearing tales of a mysterious master of all knowledge who
lived in the hills of Tibet,Sandy was possessed with a burning
deisre to consult the legendary sage.
2.Salubrious : healthful
Many people with hey fever move to more salubrious sections of
the country during the months of August and September.
3.Sap : diminish , Undermine
The element Kryptoxite had an unhealthy effect on
superman : It sapped his strength.
4.Sotiate : Satisfy fully
Having stuffed themselves with goodies until they satiated,
the Quests were
so full they were reay for nap.
5.Savor : enjoy , have a distinctive Havor , smell or quality.
Relishing his triumph, costness especially savored th chagrin
and critics who had predicted his failure.
6.Sear : char or burn , brand
Accidentally brushing against the hot grill , she seared
her hand badly.
7. Scad : great quantity
Refusing Dave's offer to lend him a shirt, phil replied ,
" No , thanks , I have got scads of clothes".
8.Spate: sudden flood
I am worried about
the possibility of a spate if the rans
do not diminiish soon
9.Sodden : Soaked , dull , as if from drink
He set his sodden overcoat near the radiator to dry.
10.Snivel : run at the nase , snuffle, whine.
Don't you come snivelling to me complaining about yours
big brother.
11. Smirk : concited smile.
Wipe that smirk off your face
12.Slacken : slowup, loosen
As thry passed the finish line, the runners slackened
their place
13.Sineway: tough, setstrong and firm
The steak was too sineway to chew.
14Shyster : lawyer using Questionable methods
On L.A Law , respectable attorney Brackman was horrified
to learn that his newly
discovered half brother was a cheap shyster.
15.Shard : fragment , generally of pottery
The archaeologist assigned several students the task
reassembling earthenware vessels
from the shards he had brought back from the expedition.
16.Stanch:Check flow of blood.
It is imperative that we stanch the gushing wound before
we attend to the other injuries.
17.Stint : be thrifly, set limits
" Spare no expense ", the bride's father said, refusing
to stint on the wedding arrangment.
18.Stolid : dull , impassive
The earthquake shattered stuarts usual stolid demeanor,
trembling , he crouchedd on
the no longer stable ground.
19. subside : settleddown, descend , growquiet
The doctor assured us that th fever would eventually subside.
20.Sylvan: pertaining to the woods , rustic
His painting of nymphs of sylvan backgrounds were
criticized as over sentimental.
21.Sybarite : lover of luxury.
Rich people are not always sybarites.
22.Swindles : cheat
She was gullible and trusting, an easy victim for the
first swindlerwho came along
Synonyms- T
Synonyms- T
1.Tacit : understood , not put into words.
We have a tacit agreement based on only a handshake.
2. Tactile :pertaining to the organs or sense of touch.
His callused hands had lost their tactile sensitivity.
3.Talon : claw of bird.
The falconer wore a leather gaunt let to avoid being clawed
by the hawk's talons.
4. Taut : tight , ready
The captain maintained that he ran a taut ship.
5. Tawdry : cheap and gaudy
he won a feew tawdry trinkets at Coney Island.
6. Tarry : delay, dawdle
We can't tarry if we want to get to the airport on time .
7.tenuous : thin,rare, slim
The allegiance of our allies is held by rather tenuous
ties, let us hope they will remaiin loyal.
8. Testy : Irritable , short tempered
My advice is to avoid discussing this problem with her
today as she is rather testy and may shout at you.
9.Toady : servile Hatterer , Yes man
Never tell the boss anything he doesn't want to hear;
he doesn't want an independent adviser, he just wants
a toady.
10.Tirade : extended scolding
Everytime the boss holds a meeting , he goes into
a lengthy tirade, scolding us for everything from
tordiness to padding our expenses.
11. Toga : Roman outer robe
MarcAntony pointed to the slashes in Caesar's toga.
12.Tome : large volume
She spent much time in the libraries poring over
ancient times.
13.Tyro :beginner , novice
For a mere tyro, you have produced some marvelous results.
14.Tumid: swollen , pompous, bombastic
I especially dislike his tumid style, I prefer writing
that is less swollen and bombastic.
15.Turgid : Swollen , disintended
The turgid river threatened to overflow the leaves and
flood the countryside.
16.Tremor : Trembling
She had a nervous tremor in her right hand.
17.Trek : travel, journey
The tribe made their trek further north that summer
in search of game.
18.Trenchant : cutting , keen
I am afraid of his trenchant wit for it is often
sarcastic.
19.Traduce : Expose to slander
His opponents tried to traduce the candidates
reputation by spreading rumor's about the past.
20.Tureen : Deep dish for serving soup
The waiters brought the soup to the tables in silver
tureen.
21. Trappings : outward decorations , ornaments.
He loved the trapping of successv
22.Tryst : meeting
The lovres kept their Tyrst even though they realized
their danzer.
23.Transcrible : copy
When you transcrible your notes , please send a copy
to Mr.Smith and keep the original for our files
24.Trajectory : Path taken by a projectile
The police tried to locate the spot from which the
assasin has tried the fatal shot by tracing the
trajectory of the bullet.
25.Tycoon : Wealthy leader
John D.Rocketeller was a prominent tycoon.
Synonyms- U
Synonyms- U
1.Ultimatum=last demand,warning
Since they have ignored our ultimatum our only resource is to
declare war.
2.Unearth=dig up
when they unearthed the city,the archeologists found many
relies of an ancient civilization.
3.Uncanny=stranger,mysterious
You have the uncanny knack of reading my innermost
thoughts.
4.Unction=the act of anointing with oil
The anointing with oil of a person near death is called
extreme unction .
5.Unguent=ointment
Apply this unguent to
the sore muscles before retiring.
6.Unruly=disobedient,lawless
The only way to curb this unruly mob is to use tear gas.
7.Unsavory=distasteful,morally offensive
People with unsavory reputations should not be allowed
to work with young children.
8.Usury=lending money at illegal rates of interest
The loan sark was found guilty of usury .
9.Unison=unity of pitch,complete accord
The choir song is unison .
10.Urchin=mischievous child
Get out!this store is no place for grybby urchins .
11.Urbane=suave,refined,elegant
The courtier was urbane and sophisticated.
12.Unwitting=unintensional,not knowing
She was the unwitting tool of the swindiers.
13.Unfledged=immature
It is hard for an unfledged writer to find a sympathetic
publisher.
14.Uninhibited=unrepressed
The congregation was shocked by her uninhibited laughter
during the sermon.
15.Unravel=disentangle,solve
With equal ease Miss Marple unraveled tangled balls
of yarn and battling murder mysteries .
Synonyms- V
Synonyms- V
1.Vulpine=like a fox,crafty
She disliked his siy ways,but granted him a certain
vulpine intelligence.
2.Volition=act of making a conscious choice
She selected this dress of her own volition .
3.Vixen=female fox,ill-tempered woman
Aware that she was right once again,he lost his temper
and called her a shrew and a vixen .
4.Voyeur=peeping tom
Jill called Jack a voyeur when she caught him aiming his
binoculors at a bedroom window of the house next door.
5.Vituperative=abusive,scolding
He became more vituperative as he realized that we were not
going to grant him his wish.
6.Vouge=popular fashion
Jeans became the Vouge on many college campuses.
7.Virile=manly
I do not accept the premise that a man virile only
when he is belligerent.
8.Viscous=sticky,gluey
Melted tar is a Viscous substance .
Synonyms- W
Synonyms- W
1.Waft=moved gently by wind or waves
Daydreaming,he gazed at the leaves that wafted past his window.
2.Waive=give up temporarily,yield
I will waive my rights in this matter in order to expedite our
reaching a proper decision.
3.Wallow=roll in,indulge in;become helpless
The hippopotamous loves to wallow in the mud.
4.Wan=having a pale or sickly color,pallid.
Suckling asked "why so pale and wan fond lover?".
5.Wary=very cautious
The spies grew Wary as they approached the sentry.
6.Welter=turmoil,bewildering jumble
The existing Welter of overlapping federal and state proclaims
cries out for immediatereform.
7.Wane=decrease in size or strength,draw gradually to an end
To wane is the opposite of to wax or increase in size.
8.Whiff=puff or gust,hint
The slightest Whiff of old spice cologne brought memories
of george to her mind .
9.Whimsical=capricious,fanciful
In Mrs.Ram,the hero is a playful, whimsical man who takes
a nation to dress up as a woman so that he can look after
his children,who are in the custody of his ex-wife.
10.Wince=shrink back,flinch
The screech of the chalk on the blackboard made her wince .
11.Wry=twisted,with a humorous twist
We enjoy Dorothy Parker's verse for its wry wit.
12.Woe=deep,inconsolable grief,suffering
Pale and Wan with grief,wanda was bowed down beneath
the burden of her woes .
Synonyms- X
Synonyms- X
1. Xenophobia : fear or hatred of foreigners
when the refugee arrived in America, he was unprepare for the
xenophobia he found there.
Synonyms- Y
Synonyms- Y
1.Yen = longing,urge
She had ayen to get away an live on her own for a while
2. Yeoman : man owning small estate, middle-class farmer.
It was not the
aristrocrat but the yeoman who determined the enation's policies.
3.Yoke : join together , unite
I dont wish to be yoked to him in marriage , asf we were cattle
pulling a plow.
4.Yokel : country pumpkin
At school his classmates regarded him as a yokel and laughes
at his rustic mannerisms.
5. Yore : time past
She dreamed of the elegant homes of yore but gave no thought
to theirinelegant plumbing.
Synonyms- Z
Synonyms- Z
1.Zany = crazy , comic
I can watch the marx brother's zany antics for hours
2.Zeal = eager enthusiasm
Wang's zeal was contagious
3. Zealot : fanatic
Though Glenn was devout , he was no Zealot, he never tried to
force his religious
beliefs on his friends.
4. Zephyr : Gentle breeze , west wind
When these Zephyrs blow , it is good to be in an open boat
under a full sail
Antonyms
Letter-'A'
Letter-'A'
1.ADULATION X CRITICISM
Meaning : Flattery,Admiratioin(respect highly)
Usage : The rock star thrived on the adulation
of his groupies and yes-men.
2.ADVOCATE X OPPOSE
Meaning : A person who recommends a policy,
recommended(v).
Usage : The abolitionists advocated freedom
for the slaves.
3.AFFABLE X RUDE
Meaning : Easyilyapproachable,warmly friendly.
Usage : Nicholas was amazed at how affable
his new employer was.
4.AFFECTED X UNFEIGNED
Meaning : Artificial,pretended manner,assumed
inorder to impress.
Usage : His affected mannerisms his harvard
accent, his air of boredom his use of obscure foreign words
bugged us.
5.AFFLUENCE X POVERTY
Meaning : Abundance,wealth.
Usage : Foreigners are amaged by the affluence
and luxury of american way of life.
6.AGILITY X AWKWARDNESS
Meaning : Nimbleness,quick removing.
Usage : The agility of the acrobat amazed and
thrilled the audience.
7.ALACRITY X SLOWNESS
Meaning : cheerful ,promptness,eagerness.
Usage : They packedup their skigear and
climbed into the van with alacrity.
8.ALLEVIATE X WORSEN
Meaning : Relieve.
Usage : This should alloviate the pain,
if it does not we shal have to use stronger drugs.
9.ALLUR X REPEL
Meaning : Entice,attract.
Usage : Allured by the song of the sirens,
the helmsman steered the ship towards the roof.
10.ALOO X GRAGARIOUS
Meaning : apart,reserved.
Usage : Shy by nature,she remained aloof
while all the rest conversed.
11.AMALGAMATE X SEPARATE
Meaning : combine,unite in one body.
Usage : the union will attempt to amalgamate
their groups into one national body
12.AMBIGUOUS X CLEAR
Meaning : Unclear,doubtful in meaning.
Usage : His ambiguous instructions misled us,
we did not know which road to take.
13.AMBLE X HASTEN
Meaning : Moving at an easy pace.
Usage : When she first mounted the horse,
she was afraid to urge the animal to go faster than a
gentle amble.
14.AMBULATORY X BEDRIDDEN
Meaning : Able to walk,not bedridden.
Usage : Calvin was a highly ambulatory
patient,not only did he refused to be confined to bed,but
also he insisted onriding his skate board up down the halls.
15.AMELIORATE X MAKE WORSE
Meaning : Improve.
Usage : Many social workers have attempted
to amelirate the the conditions of people living in the slums.
16.ANALOGOUS X NOT COMPARABLE
Meaning : Comparable.
Usage : she called our attention to the things
that had been done in
an analogous situation and recommended that we do the same.
17.ANATHEMATIZE X BLESS
Meanin : Curse.
Usage : The ayotolla khomeini heaped anatheme
upon “The Great satan”,that is the us.
18.ANOMALY X REGULARITY
Meaning : Irregularity
Usage : A bird that can not fly is an anomaly.
19.ANTIPATHY X FONDNESS
Meaning : Aversion,dislike.
Usage : Among his other antipathies are
honking cars,boom boxes and heavy metal rock.
20.ANTITHISIS X SIMILARITY
Meaning : Contrast,direct opposite of or to.
Usage : This tyranny was the antithisis of
all that he had hopped for ,and he tought it with all his
strenghts.
Letter-'B'
Letter-'B'
1.BAROUQUE X SIMPLE
Meaning : highly ornate
Usage : Accustomed to the severe,angular
lines of modern skyscrapers ,they found the flamboyance
of baroque architecture amusing.
2.BEATIFIC X DREADFUL
Meaning : Giving bliss
Usage : The beatific smile on child's face
made us very happy.
3.BELITTLE X EXTOL
Meaning : Disparage,deprecate
Usage : Parents should not belittle the
children's early attempts at drawing, but should encourage
their efforts.
4.BELLICOSE X PEACEFUL
Meaning : Warlike
Usage : His bellicose disposition alienated
his friends.
5.BENIGN X MALIGANT
Meaning : Kindly,Favorable.
Usage : Benign at poor people is the best
nature of human beings.
6.BENISON X CURSE
Meaning : Blessing
Usage : Let us pay that benision of peace
oncemore shall prevail among the nations of the world.
7.BERATE X PRAISE
Meaning : Scold strongly.
Usage : He feared, she would berate him
for his forgetfulness.
8.BESTIAL X NOBLE
Meaning : Beastlike,brutial,inhuman.
Usage : The red cross sought to put an
end to the bestial treatment of prisoners of war.
9.BIGOTRY X TOLERANCE
Meaning : Stubborn,intolerance.
Usage : Brought up in a democratic atmosphere
the student was shocked by the bigotry and narrowness
expressed by several of his classmates.
10.BIZARRE X NORMAL
Meaning : Fantastic
Usage : the plot of novel was too bizarre to be
believed.
11.BLANCH X DARKEN
Meaning : Bleach,whiten.
Usage : Although age had blanched his hair,
he was still vigorous and energitic.
12.BLEND X SOFT
Meaning : Soothing or mild,agreeable.
Usage : Jill tried a bland onitment for
his sunburn.
13.BLESE X ARDENT
Meaning : Bored with pleasure or dissipation.
Usage : Although beth was an thrilled with
the idea of atrip to paris as her classmates were, she tried
to act supercool and blasé as if she'd been abroad hundreds
of times.
14.BLITHE X CHEERLESS
Meaning : Gay,joyous
Usage : Shelley called skylark a blithe spirit
because of its happy song.
15.BLEAK X CHEERFUL
Meaning : Unlikely to be favorable,clod or
cheerless.
Usage : The frigid inhospitable aleution islands
are bleak militory outposts.
Letter-'C'
Letter-'C'
1.CAPACIOUS X NOT SPACIOUS
Meaning : SPACIOUS
Usage : The capacious areas of railroad terminal,
thousands of travelers lingered while waiting for their trains.
2.CAPRICIOUS X STEADFAST
Meaning : Unpredictable,fickle.
Usage : The storm was capricious it changed
course constantly.
3.CAPTIOUS X TOLERANT
Meaning : Faultfinding
Usage : His criticisms were always capacious
and frivolus,never offering constructive suggestions.
4.CARNAL X SPIRITUAL
Meaning : Freshly
Usage : Is the public more interesed in carnal
pleasures than in spiritual matters?
5.CARNIVOROUS X VEGITARIAN
Meaning : Meat-eating
Usage : A cow is not a carnivore,she likes the
taste of grain, not gore.
6.CARPING X UNCRITICAL
Meaning : Petty criticism,fault finding
Usage : Welcoming constructive criticism, lexy
appreciated her editor;'s comments, finding them free of carping.
7.CASTIGATION X COMMENDATION
Meaning : Punishment,severe criticism.
Usage : Sensitive even to mild criticism, woolf
could not bear the castigation that she found in certain reviews.
8.CATEGORIAL X QUALIFIED
Meaning : Without exceptions,unqualified.
Usage : Though the captain claimed he was never,
sick at sea, he finally qualified his categorial denial.
9.CATHOLIC X NARROW
Meaning : Universal,wide ranging liberal.
Usage : He was extremely catholic in his taste
and read everything the could find in the library.
10.CELERITY X DELAY
Meaning : Speed,rapidity
Usage : Hamlet resented his mother's celerity
in remarrying
within a month after his father's death.
11.CELIBATE X MARRIED
Meaning : Unmarried,Abstaining from sexual
intecourse.
Usage : Though the late havelock ellis wrote
extensively about.Recentstudies maintain he was celebrate
throughout his life.
12.CENSURE X PRAISE
Meaning : Blame,criticize
Usage : The senator was censured for behavior
in appropriate to a member of congress.
13.CENTRIFUGAL X CENTRIPETAL
Meaning : Radiating,departing from center.
Usage : Many automatic drying machines remove
excess moisture from clothing by centrifugal force.
14.CESSATION X GRAVITY
Meaning : Stoppage
Usage : The airline employees threatened
acessation of all work if managemet failed meet their demands.
15.CHAFFING X CAPITILISTIC
Meaning : Bantering,joking
Usage : Sometimes chad's flipant, chaffing
remarks aanoy us still chad's keeps us laughing.
Letter-'D'
Letter-'D'
1. DANK X DRY
Meaning : The Damp
Usage : The walls of the dungeon were dank and
slimy
2. DAPPER X UNTIDY
Meaning : neat and trim
Usage : In the odd couple, Tony Randall played
Felix Unger,an excessively dapper soul who could not stand
to have a hair out of place
3. DAUNTLESS X COWERDLY
Meaning : bold
Usage : despite the dangerous nature of the
undertaking,the dauntless soldier volunteered for the
assignment
4. DEARTH X BUNDANCE
Meaning : scarity
Usage : the dearth of the skilled labor
compelled the employeers to open trade schools
5. DEBACLE X PROGRESS
Meaning : Sudden downfall, complete disaster
Usage : Air plane movies, every flight turns
into a debacle, with passengers and crew members collapsing,
engines falling apart, and carry-on baggage popping out of
the overhead bins
6. DEBILIATE X STRENGTHEN
Meaning : weaken,Enfeeble
Usage : Michael's severe bout of the flu
debilitated him very much that he was too tired to go to
work for a week
7. DEBONAIR X AWKWARD
Meaning : Friendly, aiming to please
Usage : The debonair youth was liked by
all who met him,because of his cheerful and obliging manner
8. DEROGATORY X PRAISING
Meaning : Expression a low opinion
Usage : I resent your derogatory remark
.
9. DESECRATE X CONSERETE
Meaning : profane, violate the sancitity of
Usage : Shattering the altar and trampling
the holy objects underfoot, the invaders desecrated the
sanctuary
10. DESTITUTE X AFFLUENT
Meaning : extremely poor
Usage : because they had no health insurance,
the father's costly illness left the family destitute.
11. DEVOID X FULL OF
Meaning : lacking
Usage : you may think cher's mind is a
total void, but she's actually not devoid of intelligence.
she just sounds like an airhead
12. DEVOUT X IMPOUS
Meaning : pious
Usage : the devout man prayed daily
13. DIABOLICAL X SERAPHIC
Meaning : devilish
Using : ”what a fiend i am, to devise such
a deabolical scheme to destroy Gotham city” chortled the
joker.
14. DIATRIBE X EULOGY
Meaning : Bitter Scolding, investive
Using : During the leanghty diatribe delivered
by his opponent he remained calm and self-controlled.
15. DIFFDENCE X BOLDNESS
Meaning : Shyness
Usage : You must ovrecome your dffidence if you
intend to become a salesperson
16. DILATE X CONTRAST
Meaning : Expand
Usage : In the dark the pupils of your eyes
dilate.
17. DILATORY X PROMPT
Meaning : delaying
Usage : your dilatory tactics may compel
me to cancel the contact.
18. DIMINUTION X APPRECIATION
Meaning : Lessening, reduction in size
Usage : Old Jack was as sharp at eighty as
he had been at fifty;increasing age led no diminution of
hes mental acuity.
19. DIN X SILENCE
Meaning : continued loud noice
Usage : The din of the jack-hammers
outside the classroom window drowned out the lecturer's
voice.
20. DISABUSE X DECEIVE
Meaning : Correct a false impression, undeceive.
Usage : I will attempt to disabuse you of your
impression of my client's guilt; I know he is innocent.
21. DISCONSOLATE X JOYOUS
Meaning : sad
Usage : The death of his wife left him
desconsolate.
Letter-'E'
Letter-'E'
1.ENERVATE X STRENGTHEN
2.ENHANCE X DEGRADE
3.ENNUI X EXCITEMENT.
4.ENUNCIATE X MUMBLE
5.EPHEMERAL X ETERNAL
6.EQUABLE X STORMY
7.EQUANIMITY X AGITATION
8.EQUILIBRIUM X IMBALANC
9.EWUITABLE X UNFAIR
10.EQUIVOCAL X CLEAR
11.ERRATIC X STEADY
12.ERRONEOUS X ACCURATE
13.ERUDITE X IGNORANT
14.ETHEREAL X EARTHY
15.EULOGISTIC X CRITCAL
Letter-'G'
Letter-'G'
1.GRANDIOSE X SIMPLE
Meaning : Impressive,planned on large scale,ridiculusly
exaggerated,pretentious.
Usage : The aged matinee idol still had grandiose
notation of his supposed importance in the theatrical world.
2.GRATUITOUS X WARRANTED
Meaning : Given frely,unwarranted,uncalled for.
Usage : Quit making gratuitous comments about my
driving no one asked you for your opinion.
3.GREGARIOUS X ANTISOCIA
Meaning : Helpful,sociable
Usage : Typically party-throwers are gregarious,hermits
are not.
4.GRISLY X ANTISOCIAL
Meaning : Ghastly,causing fear, informal very unpleasent.
Usage : She shuddered at the grisly sight.
5.GULLIBLE X INCREDULOUS
Meaning : Easily deceived
Usage : Guillible people have only themselvesto blame if
they fall for can artists repeatedly.
6.GUSTO X DISTASTE
Meaning : Enjoyment,enthusiasm
Usage : He accepted the assignment with such gusto that
i feel he would have been satisfied with a small salary.
7.GUSTY X CALM
Meaning : Windy,brave,spirited,greedy
Usage : The gusty weather made sailing.
Letter-'H'
Letter-'H'
1.HACKNEYED X ORIGINAL
Meaning : Overused,lacking impact,commonplace
Usage : When the reviewer criticized the movie
for its hackneyed spot, we agreed.
2.HAGGARD X PLUMP
Meaning : Wasted away,gaunt
Usage : After his long illness, he was pale and
haggard.
3.HALCYON X MARTIAL
Meaning : Calm,peaceful
Usage : In those halcyon days,people were not
worried about sneak attacks and bombings.
4.HAPHAZARD X DELIBERATE
Meaning : Random,bychance
Usage : his haphazared reading left him
ubacquainted with many classic books.
Letter-'I'
Letter-'I'
1.IGNOBLE X WORTHY
unworthy,not noble
A true knight ,Si Galahad never stopped to perform an ignoble
deed
2.ILLUSIVE X NOT DECEPTIVE
This is only a mirage,let us not be fooled by its illusive
effect.
3.IRKSOME X INTERESTING
annoying, tedious
He found working on the assembly line irksome because of
the monotony
of the operation he had to perform.
4.IRRELEVANT X PERTINENT
not applicable, unrelated
no matter how irrelevant the patients mumblings may seem,
they give
us some indications of what is on his mind.
5.IRREPARABLE X CORRECTABLE
not able to be corrected or repaired
Your apology cannot alone for the irreparable damage you
have done to her repultion.
6.IRREVERENT X PIOUS
Lack of proper respect
Some people are irrevent to this elders.
Letter-'J'
Letter-'J'
1.Jaded x Stimulated
Usage:He looked for exotic food to stimulate his jaded appetite
2.Jaundiced x Unbiased
Usage: Because she disliked uma ,she looked at uma's paintings
with a jaundiced eye , caling them formless smears.
3.Jaunty x sedate
Usage: In singing in the rain ,sowji sang and danced with her
way through the lighthearted number in a property jaunty
style.
4.Jeopardy x Safety
Usage: Yoou can not give me a d in chemistry , you will
jeopardize my chances or being admitted to mit.
5.Jettison x Salvage
Usage:In order to enable the ship to ride safely through
the storm,the captain had to jettison much of his cargo.
6.Jocular x Serious
Usage: Although bill knew the boss hated jokes , he could not
resist making one jocular remark , his jocularity cost him
the job.
7.judicious xunwise
Usage:At akey moment in his life , he made a judicious
investment that was the foundation of his later wealth.
Letter-'K'
Letter-'K'
1.KINDLE X EXTINGUISH
Meaning : Start a fire,inspire
Usage : Her teacher's praise for her poetry
kindled a spark of hope inside maya.
2.KEEN X DULL
Meaning : Sharp
Usage : Generalist must have keen observation
on their work.
3.KNOWLWDGE X IGNORANCE
Meaning : Knowing about something
Usage : It has come to my knowledge that she
gave a secret assurance to him
4.KILL X ANIMATE
Meaning : Spoil
Usage : The smoke killed off the mosquitoes.
Letter-'L'
Letter-'L'
1.LACHRYMOSE X CHEERING
Meaning : Producing tears
Usage : His voice has a lachrymose quality
that is more appropriate at a funeral than a class reunion.
2.LACKADAISICAL X AMBITIOUS
Meaning : Lacking purpose or zest.
Usage : Their Lackadaisical approch to their
work resulted in a huge loss of the bussiness.
3.LACONIC X VERBOSE
Meaning : Brief and to the point.
Usage : Many of the characters portrayed by
clint eastwood are loconictypes strong men offew words
4.LAMPOON X PRAISE
Meaning : Ridicule,a literacy composition abusing others
Usage : The article lampoon the pretension of
some movie moguls
5.LANGUOR X VITALITY
Meaning : Lassitude,deprssion
Usage : His friends tried to overcome the
languor into which ha had fallen by taking him to parties and
tothe theater.
6.LATENT X OBVIOUS
Meaning : Potential but undeveloped
Usage : education means to bring our thr latent
potential alities of everyday
7.LAVISH X FRUGAL
Meaning : Liberal,wasteful
Usage : The actors lavish gifts pleased her
8.LAUDATORY X DEFAMATORY
Meaning : Praise
9.LAX X STRICT
Meaning : Careless
Usage : We dislike restaurants where the
service is lax and inattentive.
10.LECHERY X PURITY
Meaning : Gross lewdness,lustfulness
Usage : His lecherous life made him miserable.
11.LETHARGIC X INVIGORATING
Meaning : Drowsy,dull
Usage : The stuffy room made her lethergic,
she felt as if she was about to nod off
12.LEVITY X SOLEMNITY
Meaning : Lak of seriousness or steadiness
Usage : Stop giggling and wriggling around
in the few such levity is improper in church
13.LIMPID X TURBID
Meaning : Clear
Usage : A limpid stream ranthrough his property
14.LITHE X STIFF
Meaning : Flexble,supple
Usage : Her figure was lithe
15.LOATH X EAGER
Meaning : Reluctant,disinclined
Usage : Romeo and juliet wereboth loath for
him to go
16.LOQUACIOUS X TACITURN
Meaning : Talktive
Usage : She is a laquacious lady
17.LUGUBRIOUS X CHEERFUL
Meaning : Mornful
Usage : The lugubrious of the dogs added
to our sadness
18.LURID X DULL
Meaning : Colorful
Usage : the lurid tale of the crimininal filled
our hearts with sbock and despair.
Letter-'M'
Letter-'M'
1.MALIGAN - Eulogize
Speak evil of,bad mouth,dafame,aggresively,malevolent
Putting her hands over her ears,Rose refused to listen to Betty
malign her friend Susan
2.MALLEABLE X Brittle
Capable of being shaped by pounding ,impressionable
Gold is malleable metal,easily shaped into bracelets and rings
3.MANIACLE X Sane
Restrain ,Handcuff
The police immediately manacled the prisioner so he could not
escape
4.MANIFEST X Obscure
Evident ,visible,obvious
Digby's embarassment when he met Madonna was manifest:his
eyes turned bright pink
5.MANUMIT X Enslave
Emancipate,free from bondage
Enlightend slave owners were willing to manumit their slaves
and thus put an end to the evil
6.MARTIAL X Bellicose
Pertaining to marriage
After the publication of his book on martal affairs,he was often
consulted by married people verge of dworie
Letter-'N'
Letter-'N'
1.NEBULOUS X Clear
Wague,hazy,cloudy
Uma and sowji tried to come with a clear intelligible
business plan,not some hazy
2.NEFARIOUS X Berign
Very wicked
The villans crimes though various were one and all nefarious
3.NEGATION X Afferimation
Cancle out,nullify,deny
A Sudden surge of adrenalin can negate the effects of
fatigue
4.NEOPHYTE X Veteran
Recent convert,beginner
The mountain slope contains slides that will challenge
experts as well as
neophytes
5.NIGGARDLY X Prodigal
Meanly stingy,parsimonious
The neggardly pittance the window receives from the government
6.NOCTURNAL X Daily
Done at night
Uma obtaned a watch dog to prevent the nocturnal raids on
her children coops
Letter-'O'
Letter-'O'
1.OBDURATE *FLEETING
Meaning:stubborn
Usage:He was OBDURATE in his refusal to listen to our
complients.
2.OBESE*CADAVEROUS
Meaning:Excessively Fat
Usage:It is advisable that OBESE people try to loose
weight.
3.OBJECTIVE*EMOTIONALLY INVOLVED
Meaning:Goal,Aim
Usage:Even though he was her son,she tried to be
objective of his behaviour.
4.OBLIGATORY*OPTIONAL
Meaning:Binding,Required
Usage:It is OBLGATORY that books borrowed from the
library be returned with in 2 weeks.
5.OBLOQUY*PRAISE
Meaning:Slander,Disgrace,infamy
Usage:I resent the OBLIQUY that u r costing upon my
reputation.
6.OBSEQUIOUS*SUPERCILIOUS
Meaning:servile,slavishly,attentive,showing undew
respect
7.ODIUM*LIKING
Meaning:Detestation,Hatefulness
Usage:Prince charming could not express the odium ,he
felt toward cinderella’s stepsisters because of their
mistreatment of poor cinderella.
8.OMNIPOTENT*WEAK
Meaning:All powerful
Usage:The monarch regarded himself as OMNIPOTENT and
responsible to no one for his acts.
9.OMNISCIENT*IGNORANT
Meaning:All Knowing
Usage:I do not pretend to be Omniscient but I am
positive about this fact.
10.OPIATE*STIMULANT
Meaning:Medicine to induce Sleep or Deaden pain
Usage:To say that religion is the OPIATE of the
people is to condemn religion as drug that keeps the
people quite and submissive to those in power.
11.OPPORTUNE*AWKWARD
Meaning:Timely,Well choosen
Usage:Clearly this would not be an OPPORTUNE moment
to ask him for an increase in her allowance
12.OPPORTUNIST*MAN OF PRINCIPLE
Meaning:Individual who sacrifice principles for a
expediency by taking adv. Of circumstances.
Usage:Forget about ethics ,he is such an OPPORTUNIST
that he will vote in favour of any deal that will give
him a break
13.OPPROBRIUM*PRAISE
Meaning:infamy,vilification
Usage:His criticism of the prime minister contained
certain OPPROBRIUM terms.
14.OPTIMUM*WORST
Meaning:most favorable
Usage:f u wait for the optimum moment to act u may
never begin ur project.
15.OPULENCE *POVERTY
Meaning:Extreme Wealth,luxuriousness,abundance
Usage:The glitter and OPULENCE of the ballroom took
cinderella’s breath away.
16.OSTENTATIOUS*UNASSUMING
Meaning:Showy,Pretentious
Usage:Trump’s latest casino in atlantic city is the
most OSTENTATIOUS gambling place in the east.
Letter-'P'
Letter-'P'
1.Precipitete X Stationary.
Meaning:Walking about,moving.
Usage: The peripatetic school of philosophy derives its name
frm the fact that aristote walked with his pupils while
discussing phylosophy with them
2.Permeable X impenetrable
Meaning:penetrable,porous,allowing liquds,gas to pass
Usage: If your jogging clothes were not made out of
permeable fabric,you would
drown in your own sweat.
3.Pernicious X Harmless
Meaning:harmful,injurious
Usage: Never pursue pernicious policies
4.Perpeteral X momentary
Meaning:ever lasting
Usage:Ponce de leon hoped to find the legendary fountain
of perpetual youth
5.Perspicuity X Vegueness
Meaning: having insight,penetrating,astute
Usage:The brilliant lawyer was known for his perspicacious
deduction
6.pertinacious X Superficial
Meaning: stubborn,persistent
Usage:she is bound to succed because her pertinacious
nature will not permt her
to quit
7.Petualant X Uncomplaining
Meaning:complaing,touchy,peevish
8.Percipitate X Cautious
Meaning:throw headlong,hasten
Usage:The remval of american political support appeared
to have precipitated the downfall of the macros regime.
9.Prefactory X Conclusive
Meaning:Introductory
Usage: The chairman made a few prefatory remarks
before he called on the frst speaker
Letter-'Q'
Letter-'Q'
1.QUELL x INCITE
Meaning:- Supress,subdue,putdown
Usage:-The military regine is taking every possible step to
que the riots in the country.
2.QUINTESSENCE X IMPURE
Meaning:-Purest,highest embodiment
Usage:-Noel coward displayed the quintessence of wit
3QUEUE x CURVE,ZIGZAG
Meaniing:-Line
Usage:-They stood patiently in the queue outside the
movie theatre.
Letter-'R'
Letter-'R'
1.Resilient x Unyielding
elastic,having the power of spruning back
Highly resilient steel makes excellent bed springs
2.Restive x placid
restlessly imaptient,obstinately resisting control waiting
impatiently inline to see Santaclause,even the best behaved
childrengrow restiva and start to fidget.
3.Retentive x forgetful
holding,having a good memory
the pupil did not need to spend much time in study as he
had a retentive mind
4.reticence x loquaciousness
reserved,uncommunicative,inclined to silence
fearing his competition might get advance word about his
plans from talkitive staff memebers Huges preferred
reticent employees to loquacious ones.
5.Retrograde x progressing
backwards degenerate
instead of advancing our civilization seems to have
retrogarded in ethics and culture
6.reverie x dishonor
daydream,musing
she was awakened from her reverie by the teachers question
7.rife x scant
abundant,current
in the face of the many rumore of scandal which are rife
at the momment it is best to remain silent
8.robust x weak
vigorous,strong
after pumping vion and taking karate for six months the
little old lady was far more robust in health and could
break a plank with her fist
9.rotunoity xslimness
roundness,sonorousness of speech
Washington Irving emphasized the rotunoity of the
governor by describing his height and circumference
10.rubble x unbrokenstone
fragments
ten years after world war II some of the rubbles left by
enemy bombings could still be seen
11.ruddy x war
reddish,healthy looking
SantaClause's ruddy cheeks nicely complement Radolph
the Reindeer's bright red nose
12.Rudimentary x developed
not developed,elementary,crude
Although my grandmother's english vocabulary was limited
to a few rudimentary phrases,she always could make
herself understood
13.rueful x content
regret,lament,mourn
Uma rrued thae night she met sowjy and wondered how
she ever fell for such a jerk
14.rustic x urban
pertaining to country people,uncount
The backwoodman looked out of place in his rustic attire.
15.ruthless x merciful
pittiless,cruel
CAptain Hook was a dangerous ,ruthless villain who would
stop at nothingt to destroy Peter pan.
Letter-'W'
Letter-'W'
1. WRECK * Restore
Meaning:To destroy
Usage:seventy passengers in a ship wreck.
2. WONDER * Expectations
Meaning:Feeling of surprise,struck
Usage:The world in which we live is a land of wonder.
3. WANE * Prosper
Meaning:Waningy
Usage:His chances of getting promotion are waning.
4. WRATH * Delight
Meaning:Severe anger
Usage:Due to the escaping of her son father has wrath to his son.
5. WITHIN * Beyond
Meaning:Inside
Usage:The account will be closed within one week.
Letter-'Z'
Letter-'Z'
1.Zany X sane
meaning : physically healthy
usage: He is zany from one week.
2. Zeal X apathy
meaning : enthusiasm
usage : His zeal for learning inpress me a lot
PUZZLE TEST
COMPARISION BASED PROBLEMS
In such type of questions, clues are given regarding
comparisons among a set of persons or things with
respect to one or more qualities. The candidate is
required to analyse the whole information, from a
proper ascending/descending
sequence and then
answer the given questions accordingly.
Read the following information and answer the
questions given below it:
There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj
and Rohan. Sachin ia shorter than Kunal but taller
than Rohan. Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little
shorter than Kunal an little taller than Sachin.
1.Who is the shortest?
(a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj
(d) Kunal (e) None of these
2.If they stand in the order of their heights, who
will be in the middle?
(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin
(d) Anuj (e) None of these
3.If they stand in the order of increasing heights,
who will be the second?
(a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan
(d) Kunal (e) None of these
4.Who is the second tallest?
(a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj
(d) Rohan (e) None of these
5.Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?
(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin
(d)Date Inadequate (e) None
Solution:
Let us denote the five boys by the first
letter of their names,namely S, K, M, A and R.
Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K
R < S < A < K < M
Answer for 1st question is (a), Rohan is shortest.
Answer for 2nd question is (d), Anuj is in the middle.
Answer for 3rd question is (b), In the order of increasing
heights i,e shortest to tallest, Sachin is second.
Answer for 4th question is (b). Kunal is second tallest.
Answer for 5th question is (a), Kunal is taller than Anuj
but shorter than Mohit.
Read the information given below and answer the questions
that follow:
(1)There is a group of five girls.
(2)Kamini is second in height but younger than Rupa.
(3)Pooja is taller than Monika but younger in age.
(4)Rupa and Monika are of the same age but Rupa is
tallest between them.
(5)Neelam is taller than Pooja and elder to Rupa.
6.If they are arranged in the ascending order of heights,
who will be in the third position?
(a) Monika (b) Rupa (c) Monika or Rupa
(d) Date Inadequate (e) None of these
7.If they are arranged in a the descending order of their
ages, who will be in the fourth position?
(a) Monika or Rupa (b) Kamini or Monika c) Pooja
(d)Data Inadequate (e) None of these
8.To answer the question “who is the youngest person in the
group”, which of the given statements is superfluous?
(a) Only (1) (b) Only (2) (c) Only (5)
(d) either (1) or (4) (e) None
Solution :
We first find the sequence of heights
by (3) we have :M < P
by (5) we have : P < N
Now, Rupa is tallest and kamini is second in height.
So the sequence of heights is : M < P < N < K < R.
Now, we determine the age sequence
by (2) we have : K < R.
by (3) we have : P < M.
by (4) we have : R = M.
by (5) we have : R < N.
So the sequence of ages is:N < R = M < K < P or N < R = M < P < K.
Answer for 6th question is (e),in the increasing order of heights,
Neelam is in third position.
Answer for 7th question is (e), in the descending order of ages,
Neelam will be in fourth position (because Monika and Rupa both
lie at third position).
Answer for 8th question is (a), Only statement (1) is not necessary.
EXERCISE
1.Compare the knowledge of persons X, Y, Z, A, B and C in
relation to each other.
1.X knows more than A.
2.Y knows as much as B.
3.Z knows less than C.
4.A nows more than Y.
The best knowledge person amongst all is:
(a) X (b) Y (c) A
(d) C
Answer is (a), Clearly, we have : A < X, Y = B, Z < C, Z < B, Y < A
thus the sequence becomes X > A >Y = B > C > Z.
So, X is the best knowledgeable person.
2.Five children were administrated psychological tests to know their
intellectual levels. In the report, psychologists pointed out that
the child A is less intelligent than the child B. The child C is
less intelligent than the child D. The child B is less intelligent
than the child C and child A is more intelligent than child E.
Which child is most intelligent?
(a) A (b) B (c) D
(d) E (e) None of these
Answer is (c), we have A < B, C < D, B < C and E < A.
So, the sequence becomes: E < A < B < C < D.
Clearly, child D is most intelligent.
3.In an examination, Raj got more marks than Mukesh but not as many
as Priya.Priya got more marks than Dinesh and Kamal. Dinesh got
less marks than Mukesh but his marks are not the lowest in the group.
Who is the second in the descending order of marks?
(a) Priya (b) Kamal (c) Raj
(d) Cannot be determine (e) None of these
Answer is (c)
In terms of marks obtained
Mukesh < Raj, Raj < Priya, Dinesh < Priya, Kamal < Priya, Dinesh <
Mukesh.
Since Dinesh mars are not the lowest, so Kamal's marks are the
lowest.
So, the sequence becomes: Kamal < Dinesh < Mukesh < Raj < Priya.
Clearly, in the descending order, Raj comes second.
Read the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below it:
(A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal.
(B)Navin is shorter than Kunal.
(C)Jayesh is taller than Navin.
(D)Ashok is taller than Jayesh.
4.Who among them is the tallest?
(a) Gopal (b) Ashok (c) Kunal
(d) Navin (e) Jayesh
5.Whisch of the given information is not necessary to answer the
above question?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D
(e) None of these
Solution for 4th and 5th questions.
In terms of height we have : Gopal < Ashok, Kunal < Gopal, Navin <
Kunal,
Navin < Jayesh, Jayesh < Ashok.
So, the sequence becomes: Navin < Kunal < Gopal < Jayesh < Ashok.
Answer for 4th question is (b), Clearly, Ashok is tallest.
Answer for 5th question is (c), Clearly, statement C is not
necessary.
6.B is twice as old as A but twice younger than F.
C is half the age of A but twice the age of D.
Which two persons from the pair of oldest and youngest?
(a) F and A (b) F and D (c) B and F
(d) F and C (e) None of these
Answer is (b)
Let's A's age be x, then B's age is 2x. B is twice younger than F i,e
F
is twice older than B. So, F's age is 4x. C is half the age of A i,e
C's
age is x/2. C is twice the age of D i,e D is half the age of C i,e
D's
age is x/4. So, the descending order of ages is F, B, A, C, D.
Clearly, F is the oldest and is the youngest.
Directions (questions 7 to 11) Read the following information and
answer
the questions given below it:
(1)Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests.
(2)No two students get similar marks.
(3)V always scores more than P.
(4)P always scores more than Q.
(5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or
alternatively S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least.
7.If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following
can be true?
(a) V is ranked first or fourth (b) R is ranked second or
third
(c)Pis ranked second or fifth (d) U is ranked third or
fourth
(e) T is ranked fourth or fifth.
8.If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than:
(a) second (b) third (c) fourth
(d) fifth (e) sixth
9.If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following
must
be true?
(a) S is ranked third (b) T is ranked sixth
(c) P is ranked sixth (d)V is ranked fourth
(e) U is ranked sixth
10.If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true?
(a) U gets more than V (b) V gets more than S
(c) P gets more than R (d)P gets more than V
(e) T gets more than Q
11.If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?
(a) S scores the highest (b)R is ranked second
(c) T is ranked third (d)Q is ranked fourth
(e) U scores the least
Solution for 7th to 11th :
In terms of scores we have :
V > P, P > Q i,e V > P > Q.
If R scores the highest, we have R > ---------- > T.
If S scores the highest, we have S > ----------- > Q
or S > ---------- > U.
Answer for 7th question is (d), If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked
fifth,we have
_ > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > _
In this case, R will ran the highest and thus T will rank the least.
we have
R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T
Also, the order V > P > Q will be maintained i,e V and P will have
second,
third or
fourth places. So, statements (a), (b), (c), (e) cannot follow.
Thus (d) is the answer.
Answer for 8th question is (c), Again, if R ranks most, T ranks
lowest
and occupies seventh place. Since V always ranks above P and Q so in
the maximum, P and Q will occupy fifth and sixth places. Thus, V will
not rank lower than fourth.
Answer for 9th question is (b), If R is ranked second, S will rank
first
and Q and U lowest. But Q ranks fifth. So, U ranks lowest. Also, the
order
V > P > Q will be followed.
So, the arrangement will be S > R > V > P > Q > _ U.Thus , the sixth
place
will be occupied by T.
Answer for 10th question is (a), If S ranks second, R ranks first and
T
ranks lowest.The order V > P > Q will be followed.
So, the arrangement
will be R > S > _ > _ > _ > _ > T.
Clearly, statements (b), (c), (d) and (e) cannot follow. so the
answer is
(a).
Answer for 11th question is (a), If V ranks fifth, P and Q coming
before it
will occupy sixth and seventh places respectively i,e Q ranks least.
So,
S will score the highest.
Directions ( questions 12 to 16 ): Read the following information
carefully and answer the questions given below :
(1)A, B, C, D and E are five friends.
(2)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C.
(3)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E.
(4)A is taller to D, But younger to E.
(5)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group.
12.Who among the following is the eldest?
(a) A (b) B (c) C
(d) D (e) None of these
13.Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D?
(a) BA (b) BC (c) BE
(d) EA (e) None of these
14.Which of the following statements is correct about B?
(1)B is not the tallest (2) B is shorter to E
(3)When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect
to their heights,B is in the middle.
(a) Only (1) is correct (b) Only (1) and (3) are correct
(c)All are correct (d) All are incorrect
(e) None of these
15.If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be
between F and E according to their height?
(a) None (b) One (c) Two
(d) Three (e) None of these
16.If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively
older and also taller, who among them should be chosen?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D
e) E
Solutions for 12th to 16th :
In terms of age we have:
E < B, C < A, A < E, A < D
So, we have C < A< E < B, A < D.
In terms of height we have
B < C, D < C, E < C, D < A.
Answer for 12th question is (e) : Either B or D is the eldest.
Answer for 13th question is (e) : It cannot be determined for sure.
Answer for 14th question is (a) : B is shorter than C, so B is
not the tallest.
Thus (1) is correct. B and E are shorter than C. So, it cannot be
concluded that B is shorter to E. Thus (2) is incorrect.
A single definite order of heights cannot be
obtained from the
given information. So (3) is incorrect.
Answer for 15th question is (e) :Since no definite order of height
can be obtained.So it cannot be determined for sure how many persons
lie between F and E.
Answer for 16th question is (b) :A and C are youngest so they cannot
be selected.
D is shorter than two persons A and C.
B is shorter than C only and is only relatively order. So, B will be
selected.
E is younger than B.
Directions ( questions 17 to 20 ) : Read the following information
given below and answer the questions that follow:
A * B means A and B are the same age.
A – B means B is younger than A.
A + B means A is younger than B.
17.Sachin * Madan – Reena means
(a) Reena is youngest (b) Reena is the oldest
(c) Madan is younger than Reena
(d)None of these
18.X+Y+Z is same as
(a) Y-X-Z (b) Z-Y-X (c) Z-X-Y
(d) None of these
19.For an expression Farha-Fardina-Arif which of the following cannot
be correct under any circumstances?
(a)Arif is father of Farha.
(b)Arif is the younger brother of Farha.
(c)Farha is the mother of both Arif and Fardina.
(d)None of these
20.Deven-Shashi*Hemant is opposite to
(1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven (2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven
(3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven
(a) (1) only (b) (1) an (2) only (c) (2) and (3) only
(d) None of these
Solution for 17th to 20th :
Answer fro 17th question is (a) : Sachin*Madan-Reena means Sachin
and Madan are of the same age and Reena is younger than Madan.
This means that Reena is the youngest.
Answer for 18th question is (b) : X+Y+Z means X is younger than Y
and Y is younger than Z. This can also be written as Z-Y-X.
Answer for 19th question is (a) : Farha-Fardina-Arif means Fardina
is younger than Farha and Arif is younger than Fardina. This means
that Arif is younger than Farha.
So, Arif cannot be the father
of Farha.
Answer for 20th question is (d) : Deven-Shashi*Hemant means Shashi
is younger than Deven ans Shashi and Hemant are of the same age.
Thus Deven is the oldest.
Now, the opposite statements would mean : Deven is the youngest.
(1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven means Hemant is younger than Shashi, who is
younger than Deven.So, Deven is the oldest.
(2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven means Shashi is younger than both Hemant
and Deven.Thus eother Hemant or Deven is the oldest, but Deven
is not the youngest.
(3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven means Shashi and Hemant are of the same age
and Hemant is younger than Deven. So, Deven is the oldest.
PROBLEMS ON SEATING ARRANGEMENT
SEATING ARRANGEMENTS
In this type of questions, some clues regarding seating or
placing (linear/ circular)of some persons or items is given.
The candidate is required to form the paper sequence using these
clues and answer the questions accordingly.
1) Read the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below:
Six persons A,B,C,D,E and F are sitting in two rows, three in each.
E is not at the end of any row
Dis second to the left of F.
C the neighbour of E, is sitting diagonally opposite to D.
B is the neighbour of F
1.Which of the following are sitting diagonally opposite to each
other?
(a) F and C (b) D and A (c) A and C (d) A and F (e) A
and B
2.Who is facing B?
(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) F
3.Which of the following are in same row?
(a)A and E (b) E and D (c) C and B (d) A and B (e) C and E
4.Which of the following are in one of the two rows?
(a) FBC (b) CEB (c) DBF (d) AEF (e) ABF
5.After interchanging seat with E, who will be the neighbours of D
in the new position?
(a) C and A (b) F and B (c) only B (d) only A (e) only C
Solution :
The given information can be analysed as follows :
E is not at end so, E must be in the middle of one of the rows.
D is second to the left of F so, order of rows must be D_F.
C is neighbour of E and is sitting diagonally opposite to D means
C is under F in the other row i,e D _ F _ E C.
B is neighbour of F, s the arrangement must be D B F A E C.
1.Other than D and C, A and F are sitting diagonally opposite to each
other,as seen in the arrangement. So the answer is (d).
2.Clearly, E is opposite to B in the other row . So ,E is facing B
and
the answer is (d).
3.Clearly, from amongst the given alternatives, A and E are in the
same
row .So the answer is (d).
4.Clearly, from amongst the given alternatives, D,B and F are in the
same row.So, the answer is (c).
5.Clearly, neighbours of E are A and C. So, on interchanging the seat
with E, the new neighbours of D will be A and C. So the answer is
(a).
2)Eight books are kept one over the other counting from the top the
second,
fifth and sixth books are on plays. Two books on plays are between
two
books on composition. One book of plays is between two books on
poetry.
While the book at the top of the book of literature is a book of
composition .Which book is fourth from the top?
(a) plays (b) poetry (c) composition (d)literature
Solution :
We analyse the given information as follows :
Let C denote 'composition' , P denote 'plays' , Po denote 'poetry'
and
L denote 'literature'.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
_ P _ _ P P _ _
_ _ _ C P P C _
Po P Po _ _ _ _ _
_ _ _ _ _ _ C L
So the arrangement becomes:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Po P Po C P P C L
Clearly the fourth book from the top is on composition. So the answer
is (c).
3)Read the following information and answer the questions that
follows.
(1)Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a closed circle
facing
the center.
(2)E is to the left of D.
(3)C is between A and B.
(4)F is between E and A.
1.Who is to the left of B?
(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E (e) none of these
2.Who is to the right of C?
(a) A (b) B (c) D (d) E (e)F
3.Which of the above given statements is superfluous?
(a) 1 (b) 2 (c) 3 (d) 4 (e) none of these
Solution :
Clearly, in the circle this arrangement is as shown
D
B E
C F
A
1.Clearly , D is the left of B. so the answer is (c).
2.Clearly ,A is to the right of C. so the answer is (a).
3.Since all the statements are necessary to determine the arrangement
none of them is superfluous. so the answer is (e).
EXERCISE
1.Four girls are sitting on a bench to be photographed. Shikha
is to the left of Reena.
Manju is to the right of Reena. Rita is between Reena and Manju.
Who would be second from the left in the photograph?
(a) Reena (b) Shikha (c) Manju (d) Rita
Answer is (d)
Shikha is to the left of Reena and Manju is to her right.
Rita is between Reena and Manju.
So the order is Shikha ,
Reena , Rita and Manju. In the photograph Rita will be second from
left.
2.There are five different houses, A to E in a row. A is to the right
of B and E is to the left of C and right of A. B is to the right of
D.
Which of the houses is in
the middle?
(a) A (b) B (c) D (d) E
Answer is (a)
B is to the right of D. A is to the right of B. E is to the right of
A
and left of C.So the order is D, B, A, E, C . Clearly A is
in the middle.
3.In a march past , seven persons are standing in a row. Q is
standing
left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P.
Similarly , S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is
standing in middle?
(a) P (b) Q (c) R (d) O
Answer is (b)
Q is left to R and to the right of P i,e P, Q, R.
O is to the right of N and left of P i,e N, O, P.
S is to the right of R and left of T i,e R, S, T.
Clearly , Q is in the middle.
4.Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but
not T. is sitting next to R who is sitting on extreme left and T is
not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?
(a) K and P (b) R and P (c) only C (d) P and T (e)Insufficient
Information
Answer is (d)
S is sitting next to P. So, the order S, P or P, S is followed. is
sitting next to R.So, the order R, K is followed because R is on the
extreme
left. T is not next to P or K.
So, the arrangement will be R, K, P, S, T.
Clearly, P and T are sitting adjacent to S.
5.Five girls are sitting in a row , Rashi is not adjacent to Sulekha
or Abha.Anuradha is not adjacent to Sulekha. Rashi is adjacent to
Monika. Monika is at the middle in the row. Then, Anuradha is
adjacent
to whom out of the following ?
(a) Rashi (b) Sulekha (c) Abha (d) Monika (e) Cannot be
determined
Answer is (a)
Clearly, the order is
Anuradha, Rashi, Monika, Abha. Anuradha is adjacent to Rashi
Read the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below it:
(A)There are five friends
(B)They are standing in a row facing south.
(C)Jayesh is to the immediate right to Alok.
(D)Pramod is between Bhagat and Subodh.
(E)Subodh is between Jayesh and Pramod.
6.Who is at the extreme left end?
(a) Alok (b) Bhagat (c) Subodh (d) Data
Inadequate
(e) None of these
7.Who is in the middle?
(a) Bhagat (b) Jayesh (c) Pramod (d) Subodh (e)Alok
Solution:
The boys are standing facing south. So, consider left and right
accordingly.
Jayesh is to the right of Alok i,e Jayesh, Alok.
Pramod is between Bhagat and Subodh i,e Bhagat, Pramod, Subodh
Subodh is between Jayesh and Pramod.
So, the sequence is
Bhagat Pramod Subodh Jayesh
Alok
Answer for 6th question is (a), Alok is at extreme left end.
Answer for 7th question is (d), Subodh is in the middle.
Study the given information carefully and answer the questions that
follows.
(1)A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting on a wall and all of them are
facing east.
(2)C is on the immediate right to D.
(3)B is at an extreme end and has E as his neighbour.
(4)G is between E and F.
(5)Dis sitting third from the south end.
8.Who is sitting to the right of E?
(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) F (e) None of
these
9.Which of the following pairs of people are sitting at the extreme
ends?
(a) AB (b) AE (c) CB (d) FB (e) Cannot be
determined
10.Name the person who should change places with C such that he gets
the third
place from the north end?
(a) E (b) F (c) C (d) D
11.Immediatly between which of the following pairs of people is
sitting?
(a) AC (b) AF (c) CE (d) CF (E) None of
these
Solution:
C is to the right of D.
D is third from south.
So, B will be at the extreme end from north because it should have
E as its neighbour.
G is between E and F. SO, the sequence is
B->
E->
G->
F-> East
D->
C->
A->
Answer for 8th question is (e), G is sitting to the right of E.
Answer for 9th question is (a), A and B are sitting at the extreme
ends.
Answer for 10th question is (c), G should change place with C
to make it third from north.
Answer for 11th question is (d), D is sitting between C and F.
12.In the Olympic games, the flags of six nations were flown on the
masts in
the following way:
The flag of America was to the left of Indian tricolor and to the
right of the flag
of France. The flag of Australia was on the right of the Indian flag
but was to the
left of the flag of Japan, which was to the left of the flag of
China Find the two
flags which ate in the center.
(a) India and Australia (b) America and India
(c)Japan and Australia (d) America and Australia
Solution:
The correct sequence is
France, America, India, Australia, Japan, China.
The two flags in the center are India and Australia.
13.Mr A , Miss B, Mr C and Miss D are sitting around a table and
discussing
their trades.
(1)Mr A sits opposite to cook.
(2)Miss B sits right to the barber.
(3)The washer man is on the left of the tailor.
(4)Miss D sits opposite to Mr C.
What are the trades of A and B?
(a) Tailor and Barber (b) Tailor and Cook
(c)Barber and Cook (d) Washer man and Cook.
Solution : (b)
C and D sit opposite to each other .So if A sits opposite to cook, B
shall be cook.
Now B is to the right of barber. So, one of the rest say C will be
barber, then D on
the opposite side shall be washer man or tailor. But washer man is
left of
tailor and D is to the left of A. So, D is washer man and A is
tailor. Thus , A and B
are Tailor and Cook.
On the information given below, answer the questions.
(A) P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a circle facing the center.
(B) R is immediate left of T.
(C) P is between S and T.
14.Who is to the immediate left of R?
(a) P (b) Q (c) S (d) T (e) cannot be
determine
15.To find the answer to the above question, which of the following
statements
can be dispensed with?
(a) None (b) B only (c) C only (d) B or
C only
Solution: Solution for 14th and 15th questions are
In the circle the arrangement is as shown:
P
S T
Q
R
Answer for 14th question is (b), Q is to the immediate left of R.
Answer for 15th question is (a), All the statements are necessary.
16.Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F are sitting in a closed circle
facing the center.
A is facing D. C is between A and B. F is between E and A. Who is to
the
immediate left of B?
(a) A (b) C (c) D (d) E
Answer is (b)
Clearly, in a circle the arrangement is as shown:
A
C F
B E
D
So, C is to the immediate left of B.
A, B, C, D, E and F are seated in a circle facing the center. C is
between F and B.
A is second to the left of D and second to the right of E.
17.Who is facing A?
(a) B (b) D (c) F (d) either F or B (e) None
18.Who among the following is facing D?
(a) A (b) C (c) E (d) cannot be determine (e) None
Solution: Solution for 17th and 18th questions is
The circular arrangement is as shown
C
A E
F B
D
Answer for 17th question is (a), Clearly B is facing A.
Answer for 18th question is (b), C is facing D.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in circle facing
the center.
B is sitting between G and D. H is third to the left of B
and second to the right of A.
C is sitting between A and G and B and E are not sitting opposite
to each other.
19.Who is third to the left of D?
(a) A (b) E (c) F (d) cannot be determine (e) None
20.Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) C is third to the right of D.
(b) A is sitting between C and F.
(c)D and A are sitting opposite to each other.
(d)E is sitting between F and D.
(e) E and C are sitting opposite to each other
Solution: Solution for 19th and 20th question is
B is between G and D i,e the order is G B D. H is third to the left
of B
and second to the right of A. So, forming a circle we have:
H A
G D
B
C is between A and G. But E is not opposite B. So, C is between A
and H.
C
H A
F E
G D
B
Answer for 19th question is (c) , F is third to the left of D.
Answer for 20th question is (d), Clearly, E is not sitting between F
and D.
21.A group of eight members sit in a circle. D is between A and F and
is
opposite to G.E is to the right of A but on the left of C, whose
right
hand neighbour is G. B enjoys having H to his left and F to his right
.
Find the members who is diagonally opposite to A?
(a) B (b) F (c) G (d) H
Answer for 21st question is (d)
In a circle the arrangement is as shown
G
H C
B E
F A
D
H is diagonally opposite to A.
FAMILY BASED PROBLEMS
FAMILY BASED QUESTIONS
In such type of questions, clues are given regarding comparisons
among a set of persons or things with respect to one or more
qualities.
The candidate is required to analyse the whole information, from
a proper ascending/descending sequence and then answer the given
questions accordingly.
Read the following information and answer the questions given below
it:
There are five friends Sachin, Kunal, Mohit, Anuj and Rohan.
Sachin is shorter than Kunal but taller than Rohan.
Mohit is tallest. Anuj is a little shorter than Kunal an
little taller than Sachin.
1.Who is the shortest?
(a) Rohan (b) Sachin (c) Anuj (d) Kunal (e) None of these
2.If they stand in the order of their heights, who will be in the
middle?
(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d) Anuj (e) None of these
3.If they stand in the order of increasing heights, who will be the
second?
(a) Anuj (b) Sachin (c) Rohan (d) Kunal (e) None of these
4.Who is the second tallest?
(a) Sachin (b) Kunal (c) Anuj (d) Rohan (e) None of these
5.Who is taller than Anuj but shorter than Mohit?
(a) Kunal (b) Rohan (c) Sachin (d)Date Inadequate (e) None
Solution:
Let us denote the five boys by the first letter of their names,
namely
S, K, M, A and R.Then , R < S < K < M and S < A < K
R < S < A < K < M
Answer for 1st question is (a),Rohan is shortest.
Answer for 2nd question is (d),Anuj is in the middle.
Answer for 3rd question is (b),In the order of increasing heights
i,e shortest to tallest, Sachin is second.
Answer for 4th question is (b).Kunal is second tallest.
Answer for 5th question is (a),Kunal is taller than Anuj but shorter
than Mohit.
Read the information given below and answer the questions that
follow:
(1)There is a group of five girls.
(2)Kamini is second in height but younger than Rupa.
(3)Pooja is taller than Monika but younger in age.
(4)Rupa and Monika are of the same age but Rupa is tallest between
them.
(5)Neelam is taller than Pooja and elder to Rupa.
6.If they are arranged in the ascending order of heights, who will
be
in the third position?
(a) Monika(b) Rupa (c) Monika or Rupa (d) Date Inadequate
(e) None of these
7.If they are arranged in a the descending order of their ages, who
will be in the fourth position?
(a) Monika or Rupa (b) Kamini or Monika (b) Pooja
(d)Data Inadequate (e) None of these
8.To answer the question “who is the youngest person in the group”,
which of the given statements is superfluous?
(a) Only (1)(b) Only (2) (c) Only (5) (d) either (1) or (4)(e) None
Solution : We first find the sequence of heights
by (3) we have :M < P
by (5) we have : P < N
Now, Rupa is tallest and kamini is second in height.
So the sequence of heights is : M < P < N < K < R.
Now, we determine the age sequence
by (2) we have : K < R.
by (3) we have : P < M.
by (4) we have : R = M.
by (5) we have : R < N.
So the sequence of ages is : N < R = M < K < P or N < R = M < P <
K.
Answer for 6th question is (e), in the increasing order of heights,
Neelam is in third position.
Answer for 7th question is (e), in the descending order of ages,
Neelam will be in fourth position (because Monika and Rupa both lie
at third position).
Answer for 8th question is (a), Only statement (1) is not necessary.
EXERCISE
1.Compare the knowledge of persons X, Y, Z, A, B and C in relation
to each other.
1.X knows more than A.
2.Y knows as much as B.
3.Z knows less than C.
4.A nows more than Y.
The best knowledge person amongst all is:
(a) X (b) Y (c) A (d) C
Answer is (a), Clearly, we have : A < X, Y = B, Z < C, Z < B, Y < A
thus the sequence becomes X > A >Y = B > C > Z.
So, X is the best knowledgeable person.
2.Five children were administrated psychological tests to know their
intellectual levels. In the report, psychologists pointed out
that the child A is less
intelligent than the child B. The child C is less intelligent
than the
child D. The child B is less intelligent than the child C and
child A is more
intelligent than child E. Which child is most intelligent?
(a) A (b) B (c) D (d) E (e) None of these
Answer is (c), we have A < B, C < D, B < C and E < A.
So, the sequence becomes: E < A < B < C < D.
Clearly, child D is most intelligent.
3.In an examination, Raj got more marks than Mukesh but not as many
as Priya.
Priya got more marks than Dinesh and Kamal. Dinesh got less marks
than Mukesh
but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is the second
in the descending
order of marks?
(a) Priya (b) Kamal (c) Raj (d) Cannot be determine
(e) None of these
Answer is (c)
In terms of marks obtained
Mukesh < Raj, Raj < Priya, Dinesh < Priya, Kamal < Priya, Dinesh <
Mukesh.
Since Dinesh mars are not the lowest, so Kamal's marks are the
lowest.
So, the sequence becomes: Kamal < Dinesh < Mukesh < Raj < Priya.
Clearly, in the descending order, Raj comes second.
Read the following information carefully and answer the questions
given below it:
(A)Gopal is shorter than Ashok but taller than Kunal.
(B)Navin is shorter than Kunal.
(C)Jayesh is taller than Navin.
(D)Ashok is taller than Jayesh.
4.Who among them is the tallest?
(a) Gopal (b) Ashok (c) Kunal (d) Navin (e) Jayesh
<
5.Whisch of the given information is not necessary to answer the
above question?
(a) A(b) B (c) C (d) D (e) None of these
Solution for 4th and 5th questions.
In terms of height we have : Gopal < Ashok, Kunal < Gopal, Navin <
Kunal,
Navin < Jayesh, Jayesh < Ashok.
So, the sequence becomes: Navin < Kunal < Gopal < Jayesh < Ashok.
Answer for 4th question is (b), Clearly, Ashok is tallest.
Answer for 5th question is (c), Clearly, statement C is not
necessary.
6.B is twice as old as A but twice younger than F.
C is half the age of A but twice the age of D.
Which two persons from the pair of oldest and youngest?
(a) F and A (b) F and D (c) B and F (d) F and C (e) None of
these
Answer is (b)
Let's A's age be x, then B's age is 2x. B is twice younger than F i,e
F is
twice older than B. So, F's age is 4x. C is half the age of A i,e C's
age is x/2. C is twice the age of D i,e D is half the age of C i,e
D's age
is x/4. So, the descending order of ages is F, B, A, C, D.
Clearly, F is the oldest and is the youngest.
Directions (questions 7 to 11) Read the following information and
answer the
questions given below it:
(1)Seven students P, Q, R, S, T, U and v take a series of tests.
(2)No two students get similar marks.
(3)V always scores more than P.
(4)P always scores more than Q.
(5)Each time either R scores the highest and t gets the least or
alternatively
S scores the highest and U or Q scores the least.
7.If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following
can be true?
(a) V is ranked first or fourth (b) R is ranked second or third
(c)Pis ranked second or fifth (d) U is ranked third or fourth
(e) T is ranked fourth or fifth.
8.If R gets more, V should be ranked not lower than:
(a) second (b) third (c) fourth (d) fifth (e) sixth
9.If R is ranked second and Q is ranked fifth, which of the following
must be true?
(a) S is ranked third (b) T is ranked sixth (c) P is ranked
sixth
(d)V is ranked fourth (e) U is ranked sixth
10.If S is ranked second, which of the following can be true?
(a) U gets more than V (b) V gets more than S (c) P gets more than R
(d)P gets more than V (e) T gets more than Q
11.If V is ranked fifth, which of the following must be true?
(a) S scores the highest (b)R is ranked second (c) T is ranked
third
(d)Q is ranked fourth (e) U scores the least
Solution for 7th to 11th :
In terms of scores we have :
V > P, P > Q i,e V > P > Q.
If R scores the highest, we have R > ---------- > T.
If S scores the highest, we have S > ----------- > Q or S > --------
-- > U.
Answer for 7th question is (d), If S is ranked sixth and Q is ranked
fifth, we have
_ > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > _
In this case, R will ran the highest and thus T will rank the least.
we have
R > _ > _ > _ > Q > S > T
Also, the order V > P > Q will be maintained i,e V and P will have
second, third or
fourth places. So, statements (a), (b), (c), (e) cannot follow.
Thus (d) is the answer.
Answer for 8th question is (c), Again, if R ranks most, T ranks
lowest and occupies
seventh place. Since V always ranks above P and Q so in the
maximum, P and Q will
occupy fifth and sixth places. Thus, V will not rank lower than
fourth.
Answer for 9th question is (b), If R is ranked second, S will rank
first and
Q and U lowest. But Q ranks fifth. So, U ranks lowest. Also,
the order V > P > Q will be followed.
So, the arrangement will be S > R > V > P > Q > _ U. Thus , the
sixth place
will be occupied by T.
Answer for 10th question is (a), If S ranks second, R ranks first and
T ranks
lowest. The order V > P > Q will be followed. So, the arrangement
will
be R > S > _ > _ > _ > _ > T.
Clearly, statements (b), (c), (d) and (e) cannot follow. so the
answer is (a).
Answer for 11th question is (a), If V ranks fifth, P and Q coming
before it will
occupy sixth and seventh places respectively i,e Q ranks least.
So, S will score the highest.
Directions ( questions 12 to 16 ): Read the following information
carefully
and answer the questions given below :
(1)A, B, C, D and E are five friends.
(2)B is elder to E, but not as tall as C.
(3)C is younger to A, and is taller to D and E.
(4)A is taller to D, But younger to E.
(5)D is elder to A but is shorter in the group.
12.Who among the following is the eldest?
(a) A(b) B (c) C (d) D (e) None of these
13.Which of the following pairs of students is elder to D?
(a) BA (b) BC (c) BE (d) EA (e) None of these
14.Which of the following statements is correct about B?
(1)B is not the tallest (2) B is shorter to E
(3)When they are asked to stand in ascending order with respect to
their
heights, B is in the middle
(a) Only (1) is correct
(b) Only (1) and (3) are correct
(c)All are correct
(d) All are incorrect
(e) None of these
15.If F, another friend is taller than C, how many of them will be
between F
and E according to their height?
(a) None (b) One(c) Two (d) Three (e) None of these
16.If a selection is to be made among them who would be relatively
older and
also taller, who among them should be chosen?
(a) A (b) B (c) C (d) D (e) E
Solutions for 12th to 16th :
In terms of age we have:
E < B, C < A, A < E, A < D
So, we have C < A< E < B, A < D.
In terms of height we have
B < C, D < C, E < C, D < A.
Answer for 12th question is (e) :
Either B or D is the eldest.
Answer for 13th question is (e) :
It cannot be determined for sure.
Answer for 14th question is (a) :
B is shorter than C, so B is not the tallest.
Thus (1) is correct. B and E are shorter than C. So, it cannot be
concluded that B
is shorter to E. Thus (2) is incorrect. A single definite order of
heights
cannot be obtained from the given information. So (3) is incorrect.
Answer for 15th question is (e) :
Since no definite order of height can be obtained.
So it cannot be determined for sure how many persons lie between F
and E.
Answer for 16th question is (b) :
A and C are youngest so they cannot be selected.
D is shorter than two persons A and C.
B is shorter than C only and is only relatively order. So, B will be
selected.
E is younger than B.
Directions ( questions 17 to 20 ) : Read the following information
given below
and answer the questions that follow:A * B means A and B are the same
age.
A – B means B is younger than A.
A + B means A is younger than B.
17.Sachin * Madan – Reena means
(a) Reena is youngest (b) Reena is the oldest
(c) Madan is younger than Reena (d)None of these
18.X+Y+Z is same as
(a) Y-X-Z (b) Z-Y-X (c) Z-X-Y (d) None of these
19.For an expression Farha-Fardina-Arif which of the following cannot
be correct
under any circumstances?(a)Arif is father of Farha.
(b)Arif is the younger brother of Farha.
(c)Farha is the mother of both Arif and Fardina.
(d)None of these
20.Deven-Shashi*Hemant is opposite to
(1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven (2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven
(3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven
(a) (1) only (b) (1) an (2) only (c) (2) and (3) only
(d) None of these
Solution for 17th to 20th :
Answer fro 17th question is (a) :
Sachin*Madan-Reena means Sachin and Madan are of the same age and
Reena
is younger than Madan. This means that Reena is the youngest.
Answer for 18th question is (b) : X+Y+Z means X is younger than Y and
Y
is younger than Z. This can also be written as Z-Y-X.
Answer for 19th question is (a) : Farha-Fardina-Arif means Fardina is
younger than
Farha and Arif is younger than Fardina. This means that Arif is
younger than Farha.
So, Arif cannot be the father of Farha.
Answer for 20th question is (d) : Deven-Shashi*Hemant means Shashi is
younger than
Deven ans Shashi and Hemant are of the same age. Thus Deven is the
oldest. Now, the
opposite statements would mean : Deven is the youngest.
(1)Hemant+Shashi+Deven means Hemant is younger than Shashi, who is
younger than Deven.
So, Deven is the oldest.
(2)Hemant-Shashi+Deven means Shashi is younger than both Hemant and
Deven.
Thus eother Hemant or Deven is the oldest, but Deven is not the
youngest.
(3)Shashi*Hemant+Deven means Shashi and Hemant are of the same age
and Hemant is
younger than Deven. So, Deven is the oldest.
Odd man out series
Odd Man out Series
In this oddman out section we need choose the word or
pair thatdifferent from remaining words or pairs.
For Example:
1.a, apple b, mango c, watermelon d, guava
Explanation:
Here expect ‘ C’ all of other are grow on trees. So
watermelonis the the odd man here.
Exercise:
1. a.irran:asia b.candera:Australia
c.norway:europe d.algeria:aferica
Ans: (b)
explanation:
In all other pairs ,second is continent to which the
country denotedby the first belongs.
2. a.scapel: surgeon b. chisel:solder
c.awl:cobbler d.knife:chef
Ans:(b)
explanation:
In all other pairs ,first is tool used by the second.
3. a.mulder:proteins b.curie:redium
c.becquerel:radioactivity d.einstein:television
Ans: (d)
explanation:
In all other pairs ,first is name of o scientist who
discovered the second.
4. a.sheep:bleat b.horse:neigh
c.ass:grunt d.owl:hoot
Ans: (c)
explanation:
In all other pairs second one is the sound made by the first.
5. a.door:bang b.piano:play
c.rain:ptler d.drum:be
Ans: (b)
explanation:
In all other pairs ,second one is sound made by the first.
6. a.chandragupta:mouryan b.bardar:mugal
c.krisha:kushan d.mahavira:jainism
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second one is the name of the dynasty
found by the first.
7. a.Ammeter:current b.hygrometer:presure
c.odometer:speed d.seismograph:earthquakes
Ans: (b)
explanation:
In all oter pairs ,first one is the instrument used to
measure the second.
8. a.solder:tin b.haematite:iran
c.bauxite:aluminium d.malachite:copper
ans: (a)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first name of the metal of which the
second is an ore.on the other hand ,solder is an alloy.
9. a.whale:manmal b.salamander:insect
c.snake:reptile d.frog:pmphibiam
ans: (b)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first one is the animal which is belong
to second type.
10. a. profit:loss b. wise:foolish
c. virtue:vice d. seduce:attract
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all ther pairs ,the words are antonyms to each other.
11. a. onomatology:names b. nidology:nests
c. phycology:algae d. concology:shells
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs first one is the study of the second one.
12. a. aphid:paper b. mon th:wool
c. termite:wood d.locust:plant
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
In all other pair ,first on e the insect which damages
the second.
13. a. Deer: flesh b. mongoose:sanke
c. crow: carrion d. carne:fish
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
In all other pairs first one is feeds on the second.
14. a.cockroach:antenna b. lizard:flagella
c. hydra: tentacles d. plasmodium:cilia
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
In other pairs ,second is organ for movement of the first.
15. a. malaria:protozoa b. yeast:fungi
c. typhoid:bacteria d. polious
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first diseasecaused by the second one.
16. a. Phyrohelimeter:radiation b.calorimeter:heat
c. planimeter :area d.barometer:humidity
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first is the instrument to measure the
second.
17. a.chaff:wheat b.grit:pulses
c.grain:crop d. dregs:wine
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first is the waste obtained from
the second.
18. a. Broom:swep b. spoon:feed
c. nut:crack d.saop:bathe
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first one is used for purpose of second.
19. a. proteins:marasmus b. sodium:rickets
c. iodine:gotire d. iron:anaemia
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
In all other pairs .second one is the disease caused by the
deficiency of the the first.
20. a. apple:jam b. leamon:citrus
c. orange:squash d. tomato:pury
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second one is the form in which the first
is preserved.
21. a. Cow:fodder b. crow:carrion
c. poultry:farm d. vulture:prey
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second is the food over which
the first feeds.
22. a. fish:pisciculture b. birds:horticulture
c. bees:apiculture d. slikworm:sericulture
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second one the name given to the
artifical rearing of the first.
23. a .backsmith:anvil b. carpenter:saw
c. barber:scissor d.goldsmith:ornaments
e. sculpter:chisel
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs,second is the tool used by the first.
24. a. cow:calf b. dog: bitch
c. lion:cub d. tortoise:turtle
e. insect:larva
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
In all other pairs second onis young of the first.
25. a. sprinkle:four b. happies:merrient
c. mist:fog d. sad:unhappy
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second one is the higher intensity than
the first.
26. a. chia:beiling b. russia:moscow
c. japan:singapore d. spain: madrid
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs second one is the capital of the first.
27. a.daring:timid b. beatiful:pretty
c. clear:vague d. youth:adult
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second one is the antonym of the first.
28. a.fish:shoal b. cow:herd
c. sheep:flock d. man:mod
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,secind one is the colllective group
of the first.
29. a.Lion:roar b. snake:hiss
c. bees:hum d. frog:bleat
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs second one is the noise produced by the
first.
30. a.Farmer:plough b. butcher:chopper
c. author: book d. jockey:tack
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second on is the tool used by first one.
31. a.steel:utensils b. bronze:statue
c. duralumin:aircraft d. iron:rails
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs .first is the alloy used to make
the second.
32. a. flurry:blizzard b. moisten:drench
c. prick:stab d. scrub:polish
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
In all other pairs, second is hieher intensity than first.
33. a.needle:prick b. gun:fire
c. auger:bore d. chisel:carve
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second is the action of the first.
34. a.twigs:nest b. wood:furniture
c.picture:pottery d.gold:ornaments
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first one is the material made by
the second.
35. a.donald:comdy b.holmes:suspense
c. premchand:novel d.rodinson:adventure
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first character which is famous for the
second one.
36. a.petican:reptile b.gnu:antelpoe
c.elk:deer d.shark:fish
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first one is the type of second.
37. a.beans:pluse b. rice:cercals
c.tea:beverage: d.legumes:nodules
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,second denotes the the class to which the
first belongs.
38. a.avesta:parsi b.torah:jew
c.tripitake:buddhist d. temple:hindu
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first is the religion book of the second .
39. a.housband:wife b. lion:fox
c.dog : cat d.king : minister
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first is masculine ,while the second one
is feminine.
40. a. ornithology : birds b. mycology : fungi
c. phycology : algue
d.entomology : insects
e. biology : botany
Ans: (e)
Explanation:
In all other pairs ,first is the study of the second.
41. a.microscope b.telescope
c.periscope d.stethoscope
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
Except stethoscope all other are optical instruments.
42. a. almrah b. rack
c. safe d. cupboard
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
Except cupboard ,all other are closed one.
43. a.rial b.knesset
c.guilder d. drachma
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
Except this all other are names of currencies.
44. a.resume b.admit
c.confess d.depend
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
Except this all are synonyms.
45. a.commander b.commodore
c.brigadier d.admiral
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
Except this all are ranks in navy , while this is
the rank in army.
46. a. tempest b. hurricane
c.cyclone d. monson
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
Except this all are violent winds.
47. a.albatross b. ostrich
c. pelican d. penguin
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
Except this all other are water birds.
48. a. faun b. mermaid
c.minerva d.sphink
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
Except this all are half- human creature ,while this
minerva is goddesss.
49. a. Abominable b.tempestuous
c.abhorrent d.detestable
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
tempestuous = resembling pertaining to vilent storm.
All other are related to hateful.
50. a.accure b.exuberate
c.numerous d. pullulate
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
accure = grow in natural form, to be
added by way of advantage.
All other words are related to abundance.
51. a. purgation b. pulverisation
c. detrition d. trituration
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
purgation = act of spiritual purification
all other words are related to ‘ powderiness’.
52. a.absolve b.exonerate
c.exculpate d.disburden
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
disburden = to rid of burden, unload.
All other words are related to ‘acquital
from blame , crime etc’.
53. a. perspicacious b. abstruse
c. intogible d. impalpable
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
perspicacious = having clear mental vision.
All other words are related to ‘ difficulty,
mystry,that which is difficult to understand’.
54. a. captivate b. enchant
c. fascinate d. dazzle
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
dazzle = to overpower with strong light.
All other words are related to charm.
55. a. reprimand b. dissipate
c. chastise d. castigate
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
dissipate = to scatter, to dispel .
All other words are related to criticism.
56. a. reprehend b. censure
c. sprawl d. chide
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
sprawl = to strech, to spread .
All other word are related to ‘ blame,reprove’.
57. a. defraud b. cheat
c.swindle d.allure
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
allure = ability to fascinate, charm.
All other words are synonyms.
58. a. cleavage b. divulge
c. fracture d. severance
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
divulge = to make public ,to reveal.
All other words are related to break.
59. a. brim b. obscure
c. brink d. rim
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
obscure = hidden,dark, unclear.
All other words are related to edge.
60. a. buxom b. plumb
c. chubby d. obsence
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
obsence = lewd, indecent.
All other words are related to fatty.
61. a. cajole b. coax
c. wheedle d. loconic
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
laconic = replying,expreesing in few words.
All other words are related to ‘argue into’
62. a. disaster b. motley
c. catastrophe d. calamity
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
motley = varigate, heterogenous.
All other words are synonyms.
63. a. expidition b. campaign
c. crusade d. cruise
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
curise = a sea voyage for pleasure.
All other words are related to ‘journey
on land, sea with a aim’.
64. a. renovate b. flourish
c. thrire d. blossom
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
renovate = remodel, modernize ,
to make new again.
All other words are synonyms.
65. a .bluffer b. notorious
c. imposter d. fraud
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
notorious = one whi is of bad reputation .
All other words are synonyms.
66. a. cursory b. brusque
c. abrupt d. curt
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
cursory = supericial, casual,hasty.
All other words are related to ‘ bluntness’.
67. a. bonafide b. genuine
c. credential d. authentic
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
credential = that which entitles ti
credit ‘or’ belief,thrust worthiness.
All other words are related to “true”.
68. a. intercourse b. breed
c. procreate d. propagate
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
intercorse = the act of mating ,
intelligent,discussion.
All other words are related to ‘
brith and reproduction’.
69. a. frugal b . concise
c. terse d . succinct
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
frugal = economical in use of resourses.
All other words are related to ‘ brief’.
69. a. bizarre b. fantastic
c. extravagent d. tentative
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
tentative = experimental, provisional.
All other words are related to
‘ odd and strange’.
70. a. incognito b. inane
c. void d. blank
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
incognito = unknown, disguised.
All other words are related to ‘ empty’.
71. a. blasphemous b. profane
c. sacrilegious d. impious
Ans: none
Explanation:
here all words are synonyms.
72. a. blink b. wink
c. bat d. shove
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
shove = to thrust , to push.
All other words are related to
‘ eages desire’.
73. a. barbarous b. savage
c. brutal d. nihilistic
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
nihilistic = a belief that nothing exits in
reality,moral, spiritual principle.
All other words are related to ‘ cruelty’.
74. a. decadent b. pauper
c. mendicant d. destitute
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
decadent = one who is degenerate.
All other words are related to ‘ beggar’.
75. a. bewilder b. perplex
c. baffle d. scintillate
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
scintillate = sparkle (light), bo brilliant.
All other words are realted to ‘ confusion’.
76. a. bicker b. quarrel
c. wrangle d. inveigle
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
inveigle = to ensure by cajolery.
All other words are related to ‘disagremant,dispute’.
77. a. anarchy b. chaos
c. pandemonium d. shield
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
shield = a protective plate , a trophy.
All other words are related to ‘ confusion’ .
78. a. propitiate b. conciliate
c. appeare d. appreciate
Ans: (d)
Explanation:
appreciate = to estimnate,to raise the value.
All other words are related to ‘ pacify’.
79. a. spurious b. atrocious
c. apocryphal d. unauthentic
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
atrocious = extermely cruel, wicked.
All other words are related to ‘ flaseness’.
80. a. append b. swarm
c. annex d. attach
Ans: (b)
Explanation:
swarm = large group of animals.
All other words are related to ‘ addition’.
81. a. severe b. strenuous
c. rigorous d. excruciate
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
excruciate = to torture.
All other words are related to ‘ hard’.
82. a. profuse b. ample
c. titanic d. copious
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
titanic = enormous in size and strength.
All other words are related to ‘ abudant,pletiful’.
83. a. adapt b.accommodate
c. adopt d. reconcile
Ans: (c)
Explanation:
adopt = chose , to take up,to embrace.
All other words are related to ‘ agreement,adjust’.
84. a. alias b. allonym
c. nomdeplume d. pseudonym
Ans: none
Explanation:
here all the words are synonyms.
85. a. allay b. alienate
c. mitigate d. assuge
Ans: none
Explanation:
here all the words are synonyms.
86. a. anachronous b. wavering
c. vacillating d. fluctuating
Ans: (a)
Explanation:
anachronous = out of date,ahead of time.
Rest of the words are related to ‘ to and fro movement’
ODD MANOUT SERIES
“This section deals with the removing the odd man from the
following options. That means the options are given and we
have to pick out the odd one which is not related to the
remaining options. To do this we must be familiar with the
words and their relation with the other words.
Here we have given some frequently asked questions and its
very simple to do.”
1) A) Curd B) Butter C) Cheese D) Oil E) Cream
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except the Oil are products of Milk.
2) A) Rose B) Lotus C) Marigold D) Lily E) Tulip
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- Here all except Lotus are flowers ,which are
grown on Land ,While Lotus is a Water Flower.
3) A) Pistol B) Sword C) Gun D) Rifle E) Cannon
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All except sword are fire- arms.
4) A) Cathedral B) Mosque C) Church D) Monastery E) Temple
Ans:- (D)
Exp:- Here all except Monastery are places of worship,
While monastery is a place where monks stay
5) A) Poland B) Greece C) Spain D) Italy E) Korea
Ans:- ( E )
Exp:-All except Korea are European Countries,While Korea
is Asian Country.
6) A) Copper B) Tin C) Brass D) Platinum E) Zinc
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- Here all except Brass are Metals while Brass is
an Alloy.
7) A) Gangtok B) Singhbhum C) Hyderabad D) Chennai
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All Except Singhbhum are capitals for states
of India.
8) A) Canoe B) Igloo C) Yacht D) Dinghy E) Raft
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All Except Igloo are types of boats while
Igloo is a kind of house in polar region.
9) A) Deck B) Quay C) Stern D) Bow E) Mast
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All except Quay are parts of ship.
10) A) Skull B) Appendix C) Pelvis D) Fibula E) Vertebra
Ans:- ( B)
Exp:- All Except Appendix are bones while Appendix is
an Organ
11) A) Hostel B) Club C) Inn D) Hotel E) Motel
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All except club is the place where people stay.
12) A) Orange B)Jack fruit C) Apple D) Strawberry E) Banana
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except Strawberry is the fruit which has the
seeds inside the fruit, while strawberry has the seeds
outside the fruit.
13) A) Ear B) Lung C) Eye D) Heart E) Kidney
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except Heart are present in pair in the body
while Heart is the only one.
14) A) Pound B) Yen C) Ounce D) France E) Dollar
Ans:- (C)
Exp:- All except Ounce are the Currencies,While Ounce is
unit of weight.
15) A) Inch B) Foot C) Yard D) Quart E) Meter
Exp:- All except Quart are the Measuring distances.
16) A) Epicentre B) Sesimology C) Focus D) Crater E) Richter
Scale
Ans:- (C)
Exp:- All except Crater are the terms related to the
Earth Quakes.
17) A) Arc B) Diagonal C) Radius D) Tangent E)Diameter
Ans:- (B)
Exp:- All except Diagonal are Associated with the Circle.
18) A) Potassium B)Silicon C) Zirconium D) Gallium E) Germanium
Ans:- (A)
Exp:- All except Potassium are metal used in semiconductors
devioces.
19) A)Sleet B) Fog C) Hailstone D) Vapour E) Mist
Ans:- (D)
Exp:- All except Vapour are different forms of Precipitation.
20) A) Raid B) Attack C) Asault D) Defence E) Ambush
Ans:- (D)
Exp:- All except defence are forms of attack.
21) A) Flute B) Giutar C) Sitar D) VIolin E) Veena
Ans:- (A)
Exp:- All except flute are string Instruments.
22) A) December B) February C) March D) July E) May
Ans:- (B)
Exp:- All except February has 31 days .While February has
28 or 29 days.
23) A) Tomato B) Cucumber C)Peas D) Cabbage E) Potato
Ans:- ( E)
Exp:- All except potato can be eaten raw.
24) A) Uncle B) Nephew C) Brother D)Cousin E) Niece
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Brother are related to parents,Brothers
and sisters.
25) A) Table B) Cupboard C) Chair D) Sofa E) Paper weight
Ans:- (E)
Exp:- All except paper weight are items of furniture.
26) A) Galileo B) Copernicus C) Columbus D) Bhaskara
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Columbus are Austronomers , while columbus
is an explorer.
27) A) Producer B) Director C) Investor D) Financier
E)Enterpreneur
Ans:- (A)
Exp:- All except director spend money
28) A) Pony B) Kitten C) Pig D) Larva
Ans:- ( C)
Exp:- All except pig are younger ones of the animals .while
younger one of pig is Forrow.
29) A) Chorus B) Boquet C) Flock D) Cattle
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except cattle are group,while group of cattle
is herd.
30) A) Oracle B) Linux C) Ingress D) DB2
Ans:- ( B)
Exp:-All except Linux are databases while Linux is an
Operating System.
31) A) Linux B) Unix C) SOLARIS D) SQL Server
Ans:- ( D)
Exp:- All except SQL server are Operating Systems while
SQL is a Database
32) A) Ode B) Lyric C) Sonnet D) Limerick E) Epic
Ans:- ( E )
Exp:- All except epic are different forms of Poem.
33) A) Baboon B) Gibbon C) Chimpanzee D) Gorilla E) Jaguar
Ans:- ( E )
Exp:- All except Jaguar are different species of monkeys
or apes while jaguar belongs to the Cat family.
34) A) Ruffian B) Criminal C) Gangstar D) Paragon E) Pirate
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except paragon are Evil-doers.
35) A) Cow B) Deer C) Donkey D) Rhinoceros E) Goat
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Donkey have Horns.
36) A) Bake B) Peel C) Boil D) Fry E) Roast
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All except Peel are forms of Cooking.
37) A) Island B) Coast C) Harbour D) Oasis E) Peninsula
Ans:- (D)
Exp:- All except Oasis are features related to area to
sea while Oasis related to Desert.
38) A) Reader B) Writer C) Printer D) Publisher E) Reporter
Ans:- ( A )
Exp:- All except Reader are persons involved in the
preparation of a journal, news paper or Magazine.
39) A) Spade B) Spanner C) Shovel D) Rake E) Pick-axe
Ans:- ( B)
Exp:- All except spanner are tools used by a gardener
while a spanner is used by Carpenter.
40) A) Mew B) Howl C)Bark D) Grunt E) Shout
Ans:- ( E)
Exp:-All except shout are sounds made by Animals.
41) A) Jumping B) Running C) Sprinting D) Jogging E) Exercising
Ans:- ( E )
Exp:- All except Exercising are different forms of Exercises
42) A) Odour B) Smell C) Foul D) Fragrance E) Incense
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Foul are synonyms.
43) A) Autocracy B) Bureaucracy C) Democracy D) Diplomacy E)
Theocracy
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Diplomacy are forms of Administration.
44) A) Taxi B) Phaeton C) Cart D) Rickshaw E) Tonga
Ans:- ( A )
Exp:- All except Taxi are pulled by Human being.
45) A) Mother B) Friend C) Sister D) Brother E) Father
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All except Friend are Blood- relation .
46) A) Volga B) Nile C) Amazon D) Congo E) Niagara
Ans:- ( E )
Exp:- All except Niagara are rivers, while Niagara is
Waterfall.
47) A) Coat B) Shirt C) Blouse D) Trousers E ) Sweater
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except Trousers are garments which cover the upper
part of the body
48) A) Gujarat B) Maharashtra C) Uttar pradesh D) West Bengal
E) Kerala
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Uttar pradesh have the sea-coast.
49) A) Engineer B) Architect C) Mechanic D) Mason E) Blacksmith
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Mechanic help in a building house.
50) A) Cotton B) Jute C) Silk D) Nylon E) Wool
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except Nylon are Natural fibers while Nylon is a
synthetic fiber.
51) A) Mountain B) Valley C) Glacier
D) Coast E) Ridge
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All Except Glacier has no movement, While Glacier has
the geographical movement.
52) A) Anger B) Grief C) Humorous C) Kindness D) Joy
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Humorous are nouns while Humorous is an
adjective.
53) A) Buffalo B) Llama C) Cow D) Goat E) Camel
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All except Llama is Milk-yielding Animal.
54) A) Snore B) Slumber C) Yawn D) Doze E) Dream
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Yawn are actions in sleep, while Yawn is
a form of boredom.
55) A) Cot B) Sheet C) Quilt D) Pillow E) Blanket
Ans:- ( A )
Exp:- All except Cot are parts of bed- spread.
56) A) King B) Queen C) Bishop D) Minister E) Knight
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Minister are chessmen .
57) A) Morarji Desai B) Jawaharlal Nehru C) Charan Singh
D)Lal Bahadhur E) Servepalli Radhakrishnan
Ans:- ( E )
Exp:- All except Rhetoric are terms associated with Poetry.
59) A) Hindi B) Sindhi C) Urdu D) Oriya E) Gujarati
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Urdu are Indo – Aryan Languages.
60) A) Lymphocytes B) Plasma C) Fibronogen
D) Hemoglobin E) Pepsinogen
Ans:- ( E )
Exp:- All except Pepsinogen are constituents of blood
while pepsinogen is an enzyme.
61) A) Walk B) Run C) Ride D) Crawl
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All Except Ride are the movements done by limbs.
62) A) Kiwi B) Ostrich C) Eagle D) Penguin
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Eagle are flightless birds.
63) A) Hypothesis B) Assumption C) Observation D)
Experiment
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All others are part of experiment where experiment is
not.
64) A) Mermaid B) Sphnix C) Unicon D) Dinosaur
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except Dinosaur are Imaginary Creatures.
65) A) Green B) Violet C) Red D) Yellow
Ans:- ( A )
Exp:- All except Violet are Traffic – Signal Lights .
66) A) Bromine B) Mercury C) Copper D) Silver
Ans:- ( A )
Exp:- All except Bromine are Metals while Bromine is a Non-
Metal.
67) A) Cheras B) Chandelas C) Pallavas D) Cholas
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All except Chandelas were associated with ancient Kingdom
in southern India, While Chandleas formed Kingdom in
North – America.
68) A) Ruby B) Sapphire C) Granite D) Topaz
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:-All except Granite are precious stones.
69) A) Tempest B) Hurricanes C) Cyclone D) Monsoon
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All Except Monsoon are Violent winds.
70) A) Othello B) King Lear C) Oliver Twist D) Macbeth
Ans:- ( C )
Exp:- All except Oliver Twist are works of Shakespears while
Oliver Twist is a work of Charles Dicknes.
71) A) Henry Becquerel B) Roentgen C) Madam Curie D)
Einstein
Ans:- ( D )
Exp:- All except Einstein are scientists related to
Radioactivity.
72) A) Viscometer B) Anemometer C) Spectroscope D)
Pyknometer
Ans:- ( B )
Exp:- All Except Anemometer are Instruments used in Physics .
COMPREHENSION
COMPREHENSION
The word ' comprehend 'means ' to understand.You are required to go
through a passage, grasp its gist, and then answer the questions
based on it.It involves the use of your vocabulary,the ability to
locate meanings, your intelligence to assess the real spirit of
the passage and infer conclusions from the given content.
Answers must be based on and confirmed by the information given in
the passage and not by any outside source.
The words information, elimination ,and inference may be used as the
main keys.
IEI FORMULA:
INFORMATION :
Every passage offers you some information. Some questions are
straight forward and they may be answered from the information
within the passage itself. The information in the passage may
ELIMINATION :
Elimination is saying no to alternatives onjustifiable grounds until
you have a positive answer.Usually, questions of the 'true' or
'false' category can be answered by this process of elimination.
INFERENCE :
The word ' inference ' means to arrive at a logical conclusion.
Some questions which can't be answered by information or
elimination require the process of inference. Inference may be
either simple or complex
By IEI Formula:
Passage 1:
Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion.
The general recognition of this fact is shown in the proverbial
phrase,' It is the busiest man who has time to spare'. Thus, an
elderly lady at leisure can spend the entire day writing a postcard
to her niece. An hour will be spent in writing a postcard , another
hunting for spectacles, half an hour to search for the address ,
an hourand a quarter in compositionand twenty minutes in deciding
whether or not to take an umbrella when goingto the pillar box in the
street. Thetotal effort that could occupy a busy manfor three
minutes,
all told may in this fashion leave another person completely
exhausted after a day of doubt ,anxiety and toil.
1.What happens when the time to be spent on some work increases?
a) the work is done smoothly.
b) the work is done leisurely.
c) work consumes all the time.
d) The work needs additional time.
Here the method of elimination and inference applies. A and D are
eliminated at the first reading. The description that the lady who
has enough leisure time takes the entire day in writing the postcard
gives us the clue that the correct answer is ‘c’ .
2. Explain the sentence : work expands so as to fill the time
available
for its completion’.
a) The more work there is to be done , the more time needed.
b) whatever time is available for a given amount of work, all of it
will
be used.
c) If you have more time you can do some work.
d) If you have some important work to do , you should always have
some
additional time.
The answer here is b). This can be found out through simple
inference.
A statement is made right in the beginning of the passage and the
story
of the lady illustrates the fact that whatever time is available for
a
work people tend to use all of it.
3.Who is the person likely to take more time to do work.:
a) a busy man.
b) a man of leisure.
c) an elderly person.
d)an exhausted person.
Here the answer is b). It requires inference from the facts given in
the
passage that more the time you have , the more you will need.
Therefore,
the answer is arrived at through complex inference.
4.What is the total time spent by the elderly lady in writing a
postcard?
a) Three minutes.
b) four hours and five minutes.
c) half day
d)the entire day.
The answer is d).and it is based on the information given in the
passage.
5. What does the expression ‘pillar box’ stand for?
a) a box attached to the pillar.
b) a box in the pillar
c) box office.
d) a pillar type postbox.
The answer is d). It can be derived through implied information.The
lady has to go to the pillar box to drop her letter.
Now a one line passage or very short passages comprising
only two or three sentences are set. Normally in a short passage
there is a basicidea and all points are given to illustrate or
analyze or prove the centralidea. The answer must confirm to the
central idea. The accessory or
secondary points may be true
but they have a partial identity only and thus
they cannot
be the correct answers.
Passage 2:
Accidents on roads can be prevented, provided the quality of
roads is improved and the drivers are instructed in safety rules
which they must follow for their own protection. It is also
necessary thatthe illumination on the roads is adequate so as
to prevent accidents at night.
1.This paragraph best supports the statement thata)
Road accidents are solely due to improper illumination.
b) Road accidents result in large number of deaths.
c) Road accidents are man made and are always avoidable.
d) Safety rules are not taught properly to all drivers.
The answer for this is ‘c’ , which is the central idea in the
given passage.
There is still another variation in which the passage is short,
comprising one or two sentences, but the questions are so many.On the
basis
of Information Elimination Inference formula answers can be
located.
Passage 3:
The surprisingly abundant life of the Indian Ocean is confined
to the upper layers; the deeper and especially the bottom waters
are devoid
of oxygen and are often permeated with hydrogen
sulphide.
1. The sentence gives the information about
a) the life of the people near the Indian Ocean.
b) the reason why life exists in particular water layers.
c) the reason why oxygen is found in the bottom layers.
d) the reason why hydrogen sulphide is found in the bottom layers.
2. The bottom waters of the Indian Ocean
a) have no oxygen
b) have large amounts of oxygen
c) have no hydrogen sulphide.
d) contain oxygen and hydrogen sulphide.
3. The waters of the Indian Ocean
a) are devoid of life.
b) are always permeated with hydrogen sulphide.
c) have life only in the lower layers.
d) lack life and it is very surprising.
4.Which of the following is the most opposite of the word ABUNDANT ,
as used in the passage?
a) plentiful
b) minute
c) insufficient
d) meager
e) tiny
5. The sentence suggests which one of the following :
a) observers are surprised at how little life exists in the Indian
Ocean.
b) Hydrogen sulphide is necessary to life.
c) both oxygen and hydrogen sulphide are necessary to life.
d) oxygen is not necessary for marine life
e) There are different layers of waters in the ocean
ANSWERS:
1. d
2. b
3. d
4. e
5. a
Passage 4:
It is not luck but labour that makes man. Luck, says an
American Writer, is ever waiting for something to turn up;
labour with keen eyes and strong will always turns up something.
Luck lies in bed andwishes the postman would bring him news of
legacy ; labour turns out at sixand with busy pen ringing hammer
lays the foundation of competence . Luck whines, labour watches.
Luck slips downwards to self-indulgence; labour strides upwards
and aspires to independence. The conviction therefore, is
extending that diligence is the mother of good luck. In other
words that a man's success in life will be proportionate to his
efforts, to hisindustry, to his attention to small things.
1.Which one of the following statements sumps up the meaning of the
passage ?
a) Luck waits without exertion, but labour exerts without waiting.
b) Luck is self-indulgent but labour is selfless.
c) Luck waits and complains without working while labour achieves
although it complains
d)Luck often ends in defeat, but labour produces luck.
2.Which one of the following words in the passage indicate that the
writer does not ultimately reject the element of luck?
a) ' Luck ......is ever waiting'.
b) ' Luck whines'
c) Diligence is the mother of good luck
d)Luck ... wishes the postman would bring him news.
3.Which of the following statements is true about the following
passage?
a) Luck is necessary for success.
b) Success depends only on hard luck.
c) Expectation of good luck always meets with disappointment.
d)Success is exactly proportionate to hard work.
4.'...... Labour turns out at six and with busy pen ringing hammer
lays the foundation of competence '.
what does this statement mean?
a) Hard work of all kinds make people efficient.
b) Labour lays the foundation of the building.
c) The writer and the labourer are the true eyes of the society.
d) There is no worker who works so hard as the labourer who begins
his day at six in the morning.
Answers with explanation:
1. The answer is (d) .
It can be derived through inference .Elimination will also help.
(a) and (b) are eliminated easily on the basis of information .
c) and d) are of a general nature, but you may come to the right
conclusion by arguing that labour is not always selfless. One does
hard labour for a purpose. Again, remember the general hint that
you should prefer choice in such cases which includes the largest
possibility.
2.The answer is c).
The answer can be arrives at by simple inference.
This is the implication of the passage as well.
3. The answer is d). The information is in the last sentence.
4. The answer is a).
The information given in the middle of the passage
and simple inference will help. The reference to both pen and
hammer
implies that the meaning here includes all kinds of work. The
pen stands for mental work and hammer for the physical labour.
Passage 5:
The last half of my life was spent at one of those painful epochs of
human history, during which world was getting worse and past
victories
which had seemed to be definitive have turned out to be only
temporary.
When I was young , Victorian optimism was taken for granted. It was
thought that freedom and prosperity would spread gradually
throughout
the world through an orderly process, and it was hoped that cruelty ,
tyranny and injustice would continually diminish. Hardly anyone
thought of the nineteenth century as a brief interlude between past
and future barbarism.
1. The author feels sad about the latter part of his life because:
a) He was nostalgic about his childhood.
b) The world had not become prosperous.
c) The author had not won any further victories.
d) The world was painfully disturbed during that period of time.
2. The victories of the past:
a) Brought permanent peace and prosperity.
b) Ended cruelty, tyranny and injustice.
c) proved to be temporary events.
d) Filled men with a sense of pessimism.
3. The word definitive used in the passage means
a) Defined
b) Final
c) Temporary
d)Incomplete
4. During the Victorian age people believed that
a) Strife would increase.
b) There would be unlimited freedom.
c) wars would be fought on a bigger scale
.
d) Peace would prevail and happiness would engulf the world.
Answers with explanation:
1.The answer is d).
You can hit at the answer through inference. The clue is in the
first sentence itself--' the world is getting worse'. The whole
passager also implies that the last half of the life of the
author was a period of turmoil.
2.The answer is c).
and it can be based on the information given in the
passage:the nineteenth century was a brief interlude'.
3.the answer is b).
both information and simple inference suggest this answer.
4. The answer is d). It is based on information.
Passage 6:
To those who do listen, the desert speaks of things with an emphasis
quite different from that of the shore, the mountain, the valley or
the plains, whereas these invite action and suggest limitless
opportunity and exhaust less resources, the implications and the
mood of the desert are something different. For one thing , the
desert is conservative not radical. It is more likely to provide
awe than to invite conquest. The heroism which it encourages is
the heroism of endurance, not that of conquest. It brings man up
against this limitation, turns him upon himself and suggests
values which more indulgent regions suppress. Sometimes it
includes contemplation in men who have never contemplated before :
And of all the answers to the question- what is a desert good
for – 'contemplation' is perhaps the best.
1.In order to receive the desert's message,the beholder needs to be
a) courageous in his reaction.
b) conservative in his responses.
c) A good listener.
d) Sensitive to nature.
2.The desert is unique among landscapes in that it encourages
only
a)contemplation
b)Indolence
c)Heroic Endeavor
d)Adventurous Spirit
3.If one responds with insight to the mood of the desert,
it evokes
a)An inclination for deep thought
b)The possibility of unending resources
c)The desire for Heroic conquest
d)A sense of intense revulsion
4.The writer calls the desert “conservative rather than radical”
because
it provides an environment that
a)Inspires man to explore it
b)Offers unlimited opportunity to conquer
c)Tests ones Endurance
d)makes one gloomy
5.What does the phrase ”it brings man up against his
limitations”,
mean?
a)It makes man feel hopeless about his limitations
b)It makes man aware of his limitations
c)It compels man to fight against his limitations
d)It persuades man to overcome his limitations
Answers :
1.D
2.A
3.A
4.C
5.D
Practice set
Directions
Read the following passage carefully and answer the
questions given below.
1. Famous painter James Whistler said, “ industry in art is a
necessity
not a virtue- and any evidence of the same, in the production, is
a
blemish not a quality”.
Q: Whistler is arguing that
a) of necessity art becomes industrialized.
b) The qualities of art are it's virtues.
c) blemished paintings are the work of over industrious artists
d) the product reflects the means of production.
e) the artist must work hard, but the art should look away
.
2. Deliberations of our governing bodies are held in public in
order to
allow public scrutiny of each body's actions and take to task
those
actions that citizens feel are not, for whatever reason, in their
best
interest.
Q: with which of the following statements would the author of the
above
passage probably agree?
a) Deliberations of our governing bodies should be held in public.
b) public scrutiny usually results in the criticism of governing
bodies.
c) The best interests of the public usually do not coincide with the
motives of our governing bodies.
d) No government decisions ought to be kept from the public.
e) citizens in other countries are not cared for by the government.
3. Recent studies indicate that more violent crimes are committed
during
hot weather than during cold weather. Thus, if we could control
the
weather, the violent crime rate would drop.
Q: The argument above makes which of the following assumptions
I) The relationship between weather conditions and crime rate is
merely
coincidental.
II) The relationship between weather conditions and crime rate is
casual.
III) The relationship between weather conditions and crime rate is
controllable.
a) I only b) II only c) I & II only
d) II & III only e) I , II & III
Q: The argument would be strengthened if it printed out that
a) The annual crime statistics for Newyork are higher than those for
Los angels.
b) In laboratory tests, increased heat alone accounted for increased
aggressive behaviour between members of the test group.
c) Poor socio economic conditions,more uncomfortable in hot weather
than
in cold are the direct causes of increased crime.
d) weather control will be possible in the near future.
e) more people leave their doors and windows open during hot weather.
4. In most economies, the government plays a role in the market
system.
Government enforces ' ' the rules of the game ' , impose taxes and
may
control prices through price ceilings or price supports. These
actions
necessarily may create shortages or surpluses. In moat developed
and
interdependent economies, the necessity of the government's playing
same
role in the economy is disputed.
i) Q. The final sentence in the passage suggests that
a) Interdependence and development goes hand in hand.
b) There are underdeveloped countries whose attitude toward
government
control may be hostile.
c) disputes over government control usually come from an
illiterate
populace.
d) price supports are necessary.
e) economic success is sophisticated achievement.
ii) Q. The author of the passage would probably agree that
a) economic surpluses are always good.
b) market shortages are a necessary evil.
c)higher prices strengthen the economy.
d)price ceilings add to the shortages .
e) surpluses are not usually created intentionally.
5. The older we get get the less sleep we should desire. This is
because our advanced knowledge and capabilities are most enjoyable
when
used, therefore 'mindless ' sleep becomes a waste of time.
i) Q. Which of the following distinction is not expressed or
implied by the author.
a) between sleep and wakefulness
b) between youth and maturity.
c) between productivity and waste.
d) between a desire and a requirement.
e) between more sleep and less sleep.
ii)Q. The author of this statement assumes that
a) less sleep is not desirable.
b) sleep advance knowledge and capabilities.
c) mindlessness coincides with wakefulness.
d) knowledge and capabilities naturally improve with age
.
iii) The author's statement might be strengthened if he or she
point
out that
a) advanced knowledge is often manifested in creative dreams
b) the mind is quite active during sleep.
c) few empirical studies have concluded that sleep is an
intellectual stimulant.
d) advanced capabilities are not necessarily mind associated.
e) dreams teach us how to use waking experience more
intelligently.
iv) The author's statement might be wakened by pointing out that
a) eight hours of sleep is a cultural , not a physical requirement.
b) the more capable people rarely sleep.
c) rest is a positive contribution to knowledge and capability.
d) young children enjoy themselves less than knowledgeable adults.
e) people rarely waste time during their waking hours.
Answers and explanation.
1. answer is e.
whistler is saying that constant effort (industry ) is necessary
but that
the artwork ( production) should not evidence that effort.
2. answer is a.
By describing in very positive terms the effects of public
deliberations,
the author suggests the opinion that such deliberations should be
public.
3. answer is b.
The only correct choice is II. it is argued that hot weather causes
crime.
This is not mere confidence, and the statement does not say that we
can
control the weather.
4. i) answer is b.
The last sentence says that developed or interdependent economies
acquiesces to the idea that government must control the
economy
to some extent. This leaves underdeveloped countries unspoken for
and raises the possibility they might not acquiesce to government
control.
ii) answer is b.
The paragraph states that government action may create
shortages
or surpluses.
5. i) answer is d.
The author doesn't address the distinction between how much sleep
we
desire and how much our bodies require. Each of the other
distinctions
is addressed in the passage.
ii) answer is d.
the passage suggests that more sleep is undesirable, knowledge and
capabilities are connected wakefulness, and mindlessness is
connected
with sleep.
iii) answer is c.
choices a, b, e present information that supports the value of
sleep
and d) disassociates capabilities from the mind thus damaging the
authors mind/mindlessness distinction.
iv) answer is c.
only choice c asserts the positive value of sleep and thus
weakens
the author's stance in favour of decreased sleep.
SENTENCE CORRECTION
SENTENCE CORRECTION
SPOTTING THE ERRORS:
Spotting errors is a common test and forms a part of almost all
important examinations that have Objective English test on their
syllabi.
It requires an awareness of the basic rules of grammar – parts of
speech,
genders, infinitives , participles, subject- verb accord, form of
tenses,
use of articles and certain exceptional usages.
Rules and Examples:
1. Some nouns always take a singular verb.
Scenery , advice, information, machinery, stationary, furniture,
abuse,
fuel, rice, gram, issue , bedding, repair, news, mischief, poetry,
business, economics, physics, mathematics, classics, ethics,
athletics,
innings, gallows.
a) The Scenery of Kashmir are enchanting. (Incorrect)
The Scenery of Kashmir is enchanting. (correct)
b) He has given advices. (Incorrect)
He has given advice. (correct)
c) The Indian team defeated the English by innings (Incorrect)
The Indian team defeated the English by an innings (correct)
d) Mathematics are a good subject ( Incorrect).
Mathematics is a good subject ( correct).
2. Some nouns are singular in form, but they are used as plural nouns
and always take a plural verb.
Cattle, gentry, vermin, peasantry, artillery, people, clergy,
company,
police.
a) The cattle is grazing in the ground. (Incorrect)
The cattle are grazing in the ground. (correct)
b) The clergy is in the church( Incorrect)
The clergy are in the church( correct)
3. Some nouns are always used in a plural form and always take a
plural verb.
Trousers, scissors, spectacles, stockings, shorts,measles,
goods, premises, thanks, tidings, annals, chattels etc.
a) where is my trousers? ( Incorrect)
where are my trousers? ( correct)
b) Spectacles is now a costly item ( Incorrect)
Spectacles are now a costly item ( Incorrect)
4. There are some nouns that indicate length, measure, money,
weight or number. when they are preceded by a numeral,
they remain unchanged in form.
Foot, meter, pair, score, dozen, head, year, hundred, thousand,
million
a) It is a three years degree course ( Incorrect)
It is a three year degree course ( correct)
5. Some nouns have one meaning in the singular and another in the
plural.
authority = command ,authorities = persons in power
good = wise , goods= property
force = strength forces = army
content = satisfaction contents = things contained.
physic = medicine physics = physical sciences.
iron = metal irons= fetter, chains
Examples :
a) Air is necessary for human life.
b) It is bad to put on airs.
c) I have been eaten one quarter of the cake.
d) I live in the government quarters.
6. A pronoun must agree with its antecedent in person , number and
gender.
Examples :
a) Every man must bring his luggage
b) All students must do their home work.
c) Each of the girls must carry her own bag.
Each student must bring their books ( incorrect)
Each student must bring his books ( correct)
7. The pronoun 'one' must be followed by ' one's '.
one must finish his task in time. (Incorrect)
one must finish one's task in time. (Incorrect)
8. 'who' denotes the subjects and 'whom' is used for the object.
a) Whom do you think won the award? ( Incorrect).
Who do you think won the award? ( correct).
b) Who are you talking to ? (Incorrect).
Whom are you talking to ? (Incorrect).
9. 'Cost' – amount paid by the shopkeeper.price - amount paid by
the customer.
a) The cost of production of automobile items has gone up.
b) Sometimes the buyers have to pay higher price for necessary items.
10. 'Cause' produces a result , while 'reason' explains or
justifies a cause.
a) Scientists try to find out the cause of a phenomenon.
b) You have a good reason to be pleased with your students.
11. 'Men' is plural of man; 'People' is used for persons.
a) There are five men in the room.
b) The people of Bihar are simple.
12. ' House ' is a building to live in ;
' Home ' is one's native place.
a) Quarters are houses alloted to us for a definite period.
b) My home town is Hyderabad.
13. ' Customer ' -- a buyer of goods;
' Client ' -- one who avails oneself of a service
a) The shopkeepers welcome customers with smiles.
b) The lawyers discusses the cases of his clients.
14. Use of ' less ' and ' fewer ' .
'Less' denotes quantity and fewer denotes number.
a) No less than fifty persons were killed ( Incorrect)
No fewer than fifty person were killed. ( correct).
b) There are no fewer than five litres of water in the jug. (
Incorrect)
There are no less than five litres of water in the jug.(correct)
15.Use of little , a little , the little.
' Little ' means ' hardly any '.
There is a little hope of his recovery. ( Incorrect)
There is little hope of his recovery. ( Incorrect)
' a little ' means ' some ' , though not much.
Little knowledge is a dangerous thing. ( Incorrect).
A little knowledge is a dangerous thing. ( Incorrect).
' The little ' means ' not much but all there is' .
A little milk that is in the pot may be used for the patient. (
Incorrect)
The little milk that is in the pot may be used for the patient. (
Correct).
16. Use of ' elder ' , 'older'
' Older' refers to persons as well as things and is followed by '
than '.
Ram is elder than all other boys of his area. (Incorrect)
Ram is older than all other boys of his area. (correct)
' Elder ' is used for members of the family.
Suresh is my older brother ( Incorrect).
Suresh is my elder brother ( correct).
17. Normally ' than' is used in the comparative degree, but with
words like superior,
inferior, senior, junior, prior, anterior, posterior, prefer--- ' to'
is used.
Shelly is junior than Wordsworth (Incorrect)
Shelly is junior to Wordsworth (correct)
I prefer reading than sleeping ( Incorrect)
I prefer reading to sleeping ( correct)
18. When a comparision is made by using a comparitive followed by '
than' ,
the word 'other' must be used to exclude the thing comapred from the
class
of things with which it is compared from the class of things with
which it
is compared.
He is stronger than any man ( Incorrect)
He is stronger than any other man. (Correct).
19.'One of ' always takes a plural noun after it.
It is one of the important day in my life ( Incorrect)
It is one of the important days in my life ( correct)
20.' Scarcely ' and ' hardly' are folowed by' when'and not by ' than'
.
I had scarcely entered the room than the phone rang (Incorrect)
I had scarcely entered the room when the phone rang (correct)
21. ' Since ' indicates a point of time and ' for ' stands for
the length of time.
He has been reading the book since two hours. (Incorrect).
He has been reading the book for two hours. (correct).
It has been raining for monday last (Incorrect).
It has been raining since monday last (correct).
22. Until expresses time. It has a negative sense. and thus 'not'
should
never be used with it.
Wait here until I do not return. ( Incorrect).
Wait here until I return. ( Incorrect).
23. Use of ' when ' and ' while ' : Proper attention must be paid to
these words.
' when ' indicates a general sense and ' while' implies a time
during the
process of doing a work.
When learning to swim, one of the most important things is to relax.
(Incorrect)
While learning to swim, one of the most important things is to
relax. (correct)
PRACTICE SET 1:
Read each sentence to find if there is any grammatical error in it. If there
is any error, it will be only one part of the sentence. The number or alphabet
of that part is your answer.
( Disregard punctuation errors if any)
1 I shall / ring him / tommorow / in the afternoon.
A B C D
2. I enjoyed / during my / stay in / England.
A B C D
3.The clothes / were neatly / hanged /on the cloth line.
A B C D
4.The major / along with / his soldiers / were killed in the field/.
A B C D
5.The firm show / began / when we arrived / in the hall.
A B C D
6. 6.I believe / that respect / is more preferable than / money.
A B C D
7. I never have / visited / or intend to visit / foreign countries /
A B C D
8.In this way nuclear fission / or the splitting / of the atom / have been achieved /
A B C D
9.Modern film techniques / are far superior / than that / employed in the past /
A B C D
10. No sooner the news appeared in the paper/ than / there was a rush / in the counter/
A B C D
Answers and Explanation
1. B
2. A
3. C
4. D
5. B
6. C
7. C
8. D
9. C
10. A
1. ' Ring him up' in palce of ' ring him '. Ring up is the correct idiom.
2. ' I enjoyed myself' in place of ' I enjoyed' . Some verbs take reflexive pronouns
after them.
3. 'Hung' in place of ' hanged' .' Hanged' is used for living beings an ung is used for
other objects.
4. was killed in place of were killed.
5. had begun in place of hegan
6. 'preferable to ' in place of 'more preferable than' . ' preferable ' is word indicating
a comparative sense and thus is more superflous. Secondly ' prefer ' is followed by
'to'.
7. ' nor' in place of 'or' . Nor is used after neither.
8. ' Has been ' in place of ' have been ' . when two subjects are joned
by 'or' . It is treated as singular.
9. ' To those ' in place of ' than that' , superioris followed by 'to' .
Techniques is a plural subject and thus the pronoun for it must be plural . Thus ' those'
in place of 'that'
10. ' No sooner had the news appeared' in place of ' No sooner the news
appeared'. 'No sooner' is used in 2 forms
1. No sooner had and
2. no sooner did.
PRACTICE SET 2:
1.John' s salary is much larger than Tom.
2.Ramesh helped not only me but also
3.Give me three thousands rupees, please.
4.More than two boys were present n the class.
5.More than one person have found it correct.
6.Only three- fourths of the work are complete and we are left with no time.
7.The English defeated french in the battle of Waterloo.
8.The three last chapters of this book are very interesting.
9.In summer ,days are warm than nights.
10.A large number of houses are coming up in our town
Answers with Explanation
1. ' That of Tom' in place of 'Tom'
2. No error. The sentnce is correct.
3. ' Three thousan ' in place of ' Three thousans ' . Some nouns when preceded by a
numeral remain unchanged in form.
4. No error .The sentnce is correct.
5. ' Has found ' in place of ' have found ' . More than one is singular.
6. ' Is ' in place of 'are' . ' Three- fourths ' make one unit an thus it is singular.
7. ' The French' in place of ' french ' . ' The French ' means ' The French people.
8. ' The last three ' in plac of ' the three last'
9. ' warmer ' in place of warm. Here the sentence is in the comparative degree
and thus 'warmer' is appropriate.
10. No error .The sentnce is correct.
PRACTICE SET 3:
1. They appointed him as a manager as he is efficient.
2. The reason of his failure is due to his intelligence.
3. The prices of this article considerably varies in different parts o the country.
4. Mr.Sharma is planning to settle in Delhi as soon as he will retire in April next year.
5.One should always take care of his health .
6. Mary is smarter than anybody in her class.
7. I lived in a three- hundred – years old house in Bombay.
8. He is the strongest and very tall boy in the whole college.
9. I was born on the March 31st 1984 in Bihar.
10. The principal offered me tea but I denied it.
Answers and Explanation
1. ' Manager ' in place of ' as a manager '.
2. ' Due to ' should be deleted. The reason is sufficient .
' Due to ' is a duplication and thus is superflous.
3. ' The price ' in place of ' The prices '.
4. ' He retires ' in plac eof ' he will retire'
5. ' of one's ' in place of 'his' . ' one ' is followed by one's .
6. ' Anybody else ' in place of ' anybody '.
7. ' Three hundred year' in place of ' Three hundred years' .
8. ' The stronger and tallest ' in place of ' very tall ' . A word showing superlative
degree should not be joined by a word showing comaparative or he assertve degree.
Both qualifiers must be of the same degree.
9. ' On 31 st March ' in place of ' 31st March' . When the letter or the number form
is used, the article will be used. Thus we can say
'31 st March ' and ' the thirty first March '.
10 . 'declined ' in place of ' denied '
PRACTICE SET:4
1.Even though he was over ninety he stll enjoyed reading novels and sometimes spend
an evening at the cinema.
2.Up to the time the last vote was recordedd it was difficult to decide whether victory
lay with the ruling party or the opposition .
3.We should always side with those who are true ans unselfish and work for other
4.I will now deal with him in a manner different from th eone I have adopted so far.
5.His manners indicate that he has no other intention than to steal his money.
6.Page after Page of Gita were read and it gave great consolation to his mind.
7.He was unanimously elected the General Secretary of our Association.
8.Before giving the mixture to the child shake it thouroughly.
9.The short story should not exced more than two hundred words.
10.He looks at everything from their best side.
Answers with Explanation:4
1.' Spent ' in the place ' spend '. The reporting verb is in the past tense an thus all
other clauses must be in the past tense.
2.' Lied ' in the place of ' up to lay '
3.' who work for others ' in place of ' work of others ' . One form of the verb pattern
should be used with one subject.If the verb pattern changes the subject must be
mention.Here the subject is ' those who ' and the verb is ' are '. It is an auxillary verb.
Thus there must be a subject.
4.' I have been adopting' in place of ' I have ' . here the tense should be
continous tense.
5.' But ' in the place of ' than '.
6.' The Gita was ' in place of ' Gita were '.
8.' It ' is confusng. It is not clear whether ' it ' is for the mixture or the
child.Thus better to use the word 'the misture'.
9.'More than' should be deleted.Double comparatives are to be avoided.'
Exceed is sufficient
10. 'Its' in place of ' their '. see the rules of pronouns.
The pronoun for everything is its.
SENTENCE COMPLETION
1.More insurers are limiting the sale of property insurance in
coastal areas and other regions --------- natural disasters.[E]
a)safe from b)according to c)which include d)despite e)prone
to
Explanation:
It is easy enough to understand that insurers don’t like to insure
the
property in places where natural disasters are likely to happen .The
term prone to in[e] mean s having a tendency to, so it is correct.
2.Roman Regions ------ the Mountain ------ of Masada for three years
before they were able to seize it .[C]
a) dissembled------ bastion b)assailed ---- symbol
c)besieged ----citadel d) surmounted ------ dwelling
e)honed---- stronghold
Explanation:
If it took Roman regions three years to seize Masada , we can
predictthat they spent a long time “surrounding or isolating”
the mountain fortress or strong hold of Masada before they were
finally able to take it [c] is the best choice. [b] assailed ,
meaning “attacked” would make sense. And [e] strong hold and [a]
bastion would fit too. But [a] ,[b],[e] ‘ s first position words
don’t make sense when plugged in.
Besieged : Surrounded with armed forces.
Citadel : fortress
assailed : attacked
bastion : fortified area
honed : sharpened
3.Unlike his calmer,more easygoing colleagues ,the senator was---,
ready to quarrel at the slightest provocation.[B]
a)whimsical b)irascible c)gregarious
d)ineffectual e)benign
Explanation:
If the senator was unlike “his calmer, more easygoing colleagues”
and “ready to quarrel at the slightest provocation “ its fair to
infer that the senator was short tempered or extremely irritable.
The best choice is [b] irritable.
Irascible : easily angered
whimsical : unpredictable
gregarious : sociable
ineffectual : unproductive
benign : harmless
4.Although historians have long thought of Genghis Khan as a---
potentate ,new research has shown he was -----by many of his
subjects.[B]
a)tyrannical ----abhorred b) despotic ----- revered
c)redundant --- venerated d)jocular -----esteemed
e)peremptory ----- invoked
Explanation :
Here we don’t have to know that Genghis Khan was a violent
dictator to get his question right .The first word of the
sentence ,although ,implies that the two blanks have to
contrast with each other .[b] isthe best choice. Although
historians had thought that Genghis Khanwas a despotic
potentate ,new research shows that many of his subjects
nevertheless revered him. [a] tyrannic synonyms with despotic,
[a]’sabhorred ,doesn’t provide thecontrast which is predicted .
Choice [c] venerated doesn’t really contrast with redundant
and [e],it doesn’t make sense to say that Khans subjects
invoked him despite his peremptory reputation.
Despotic : dictatorial
potentate : dictator
revered : worshiped
abhorred : hated
venerated : highly respected
redundant : repetitive
jocular : jolly
peremptory: putting an end to debate
invoke : call upon for help
5.Jill was ---by her employees because she often ---them for not
working hard enough.[B]
a)deified ----- goaded b) loathed ---- berated
c)disregarded----- eulogized d) cherished----- decided
e)execrated ----lauded
Explanation :
we can predict two positive words,like Jill was appreciated by her
employees because she often forgive the fact that they were lazy,
or two negative words like Jill was disliked by her employees
because she often scolded them for being lazy. [b] matches the
later prediction .Jill was loathed by her employees because she
often berated them for not working hard enough. No other choice
besides{b}contain two like charges.
Loathed : hated
berated : scolded
deified : made godlike
lauded : celebrated
derided : made fun of
execrated : cursed
6.Reconstructing the skeletons of extinct species like dinosaurs
is ------ process that requires much patience and effort by
paleontologists.[E]
a)a nascent b)an aberrant c) a disheveled d)a worthless
e)an exacting
Explanation:
If reconstructing the skeletons of extinct species like dinosaurs
requiresmuch patience and effort by paleontologists ,we can predict
that such an activity is a painstaking or tough ,demanding process.
[e] is the best choice.
Exacting : requiring lots if attention and extreme accuracy
nascent : introductory or starting
aberrant : abnormal
7.Nearly ------ by disease and the destruction of their habitat ,
Koalas are now found only in isolated parts of eucalyptus forester
.[C]
a)dispersed b)compiled c)decimated d)infuriated
e) averted
Explanation:
Because of disease and the destruction of their habitat ,Koala are
now found only in isolated parts of eucalyptus forester .The word
in blank must mean something like “killed off” or “destroyed”,
since things like disease andhabitat destruction are destructive
process [c] is the best choice. Decimated or wiped out by
diseaseand habitat destruction , koala are now found only
isolated parts of eucalyptusforest. [a] dispersed , meaning
“scattered “ ,may have been a little tempting ,but there is no
reason to assume that the Koala were scattered around the forests
due to disease and habitat destruction
dispersed : scattered
compiled : collected , arranged
averted : avoided
8.Deep ideological ----and internal power struggles---the
government.[E]
a)disputes....facilitated b) similarities..... protracted
c) distortions .accelerated d) agreements ....stymied
e) divisions .... paralyzed
Explanation:
From the first blank ,if there were “ internal power struggles
’’ in the government then it’s likely that the government had
something like deep ideological difference or conflicts .For
the second blank ,we can predict that these conflicts and power
struggles harmed or crippled the government although [c] ‘s
first blank distortions , like difference or conflicts ,[a] ,
[e] make more sense .we can easily imagine “deep ideological
disputes “ or deep ideological divisions ,But it is hard to
imagine ideological distortions.
Distortions : twisted versions
facilitate : assist
stymied : impeded , frustrated
9.It is ---- that a people so capable of treachery and brutality
should also exhibit such a tremendous capacity for heroism .[C]
a)unfortunate b)explicable c)paradoxical d)distressing
e)appalling
Explanation :
Here ,brutal , on the other they are heroic , description of two
contradictory characteristics which exist in the same group of
people . Such an occurrenceis termed a paradox and therefore [c]
paradoxical is the correct answer Choices[a] ,[d] and [e] are
wrong. It is unfortunate ,distressing and appalling that they
are brutal but not that they are heroic
Paradoxical : opposed to common sense but it is true
explicable : able to be explained
10.Despite their fierce appearance ,caymans are rarely -----,
and will not attach humans unless provoked .[E]
a)extinct b)timid c)domesticated d)amphibious
e)aggressive
Explanation :
Despite is our first clue word ,despite their fierce appearance ,
caymans are actually rarely ,to the point at which they wont
attack humans unless provoked so for the blank we need a word
that means the same as “ fierce “.The closest word here is
choice [e] ,aggressive .[b] was exact opposite of what we
wanted [c] domesticated, means tame ,and usually refers to
animals treated as house pets.
11.Some historians claim that the concept of courtly love
is a------ that dates from
the age of chivalry ,while others
believe ithas more -----
origins.[B]
a)relic .... simultaneous b) notion .... ancient
c) memento .... discovered d) period ... documented
e) doctrine .... amorous
Explanation :
Let us start with second blank ,one groups argues that courtly
love “ dates from the age of chivalry “ in other words ,they
think its afairly old idea ,dating back from the days of
knights and fair maidens.Anothergroup think something else
though ,so they must feel its either an oldenidea. A quick
check through the answer choices for the second blank leadsus
to choice [b] ancient. Notation oridea,fits quiet nicely into
the first blank ,fitting with the word “ concept” in the first
half of the sentence.
12.In Shakespeare’s day ,---theater audience would often through
fruits and vegetables at actions who failed to live up to their
expectations.[D]
a)doting b) ravenous c) jingoistic d) boisterous
e) stagnant
Explanation:
Here people like this kind are surely not doting [a] . over
indulgent or excessively fond ,nor or they ravenous [b] .or
extremely hungry .If they were hungry , they’d eat the food
instead of thouing it at the stage. There is nothing to imply
that the audience is [c] jingoistic , or excessively
nationalistic. However the audience might certainly be
described as[d] boisterous ,or rowdy . [e] stagnant means
dead or lifeless ,which is illogical in the blank.
13.Although they physically resemble each other ,the brothers
could not be more ---temperamentally ; while the one is quiet
and circumspect ,the other is brashand---
a) inimical .... timid b) passionate ... superficial
c) dissimilar ..... audacious d)different...... forgiving
e) alike.... respectful
Explanation:
Although two brothers look a like ,they could not be more in
terms of their personalities “not alike” a different or same
such word mustgo into thisfirst blank ,something that helps
convey that they look alike ,but their behavior is not alike.
While one is circumspect ,or cautious ,the other word is brash
or the opposite of cautious. For this second blank ,you should
predict something that means the opposite of quiet , something
that’s sort of synonyms with brash.The best answer is choice [c],
because dissimilar fits over prediction for the first blank ,
while audacious means bold it’s kind of a synonym for brash.
[a] inimical is related to the word “enemy”.Inimicalmeans hostile.
14.The retreat of Napoleon’s army from Moscow quickly turner
into arout as French soldiers ,already---in the show ,were--by
Russian troops.[D]
a)replenishing.... ravaged b) pursing ..... joined
c) sinking .... camouflaged d)floundering .... assaulted
e) tottering ..... upbraided
Explanation :
Napoleon’s army was hightailing it out of Moscow .The retreat
“quickly turned into a rout “ ,a state of wild confusion ,a
disastrousdefeat.Why did it turn into an even bigger defeat ?
Probably because the French were doing well traveling through
snow ,it’s unlikely they would end up being such big losers .
Then something was done to them by Russian troops.Well if you
know that Napoleon’s army was routedby the opposing side ,then
it seems that we want a second blank word that means something
like “clobbered”choices [a] ,[d] come close to that prediction.
Ravage means to violently destroy. Now ,going back to the first
blank , we know we want something thatimplies the troops were
starch or struggling in the snow. Only choice is [d]fits both
blanks. The retreat of Napoleon’s army turned into a routas
French troop already floundering in the snow ,were assaulted by
Russian soldiers.To flounder is to struggle awkward and stumble
about.In [a] ,replenishing in the snow sounds a bit weird
replenishing means replacing something that was used up. In[e],
tottering meanswalking unsteadily ,and upbraided means scolded
or reprimanded a little mild -mannered for our purpose here.
15.The Morgan library in Newark provides a ----environment
in whichscholars work amidst costly tapestries , paintings ,
stained-glass windows , and hand -crafted furniture.[C]
a)realistic b)frugal c) sumptuous
d) friendly e)practical
Explanation :
We want a word that describes an environment composed of tapestries,
paintings,stained glass windows,and hand crafted furniture .
A quicksurvey of the answer choices leads us to choice [c] ,because
sumptuousmeans costlyor latish ,particularly with regard to
furnishings and decor. While you mighthave been tempted to think
that friendly in choice [d] was a plausible answer ,it is hard to
say to sure that an environment filled with rich ,arty items isa
friendly environment.For some people ,such surroundings might be
quiet intimidating . Frugal ,in choice [b] ,means thrifty or
careful with money ,which is quite the opposite of what we wanted
here.
16.The lecturer’s frustration was only -----by the
audience’s--- totalk during her presentation.[A]
a) compounded ... propensity b) alleviated ...invitation
c) soothed ... authorization d) increased ... inability
e) supplanted ..... desire
Explanation :
Her a lecturer is frustrated by something her audience has done.
This frustration was only by some connection between the audience
and talking.It sounds like the lecturer was frustrated by her
audience desire or tendency to talk during her presentation.
Lecturer want to be heard ; an audience’s inability or lack of
desire to talkwould not frustrate a lecturer. So , for the second
blank ,we want something like desire choice [a] propensity, or
tendency ,and choice [e] desire could work. [c] make no sense.
Supplanted ,or replaced ,is illogical .So [a]’s gotto be correct.
The lecturer’s frustration was compounded or increased ,by
the audience propensity ,or tendency to talk.
17.The proposal to build a nuclear power plant was the most ----
issue ever to come up with a council meeting , it is astonishing
,therefore ,that the members vote was unanimous.B]
a)popular b)contentious c)concise
d) exorbitant e)inconsequential
Explanation:
There is something about the issue of the nuclear power plant that
makes itsurprising the council all voted in argument. The issue
must have been divisive or controversial .The answer here is
choice [b] ,because contentiousmeans causing controversy and
disagreement .Concise in [c] means brief and to the point ,while
exorbitant in [d] means extravagant or excessive.
18.The itinerary set by their travel agent included so many stops
in ---- amount of time that they received only the most -----
impressions of places visited. [B]
a)a limited... lasting b) a brief ... cursory
c)a generous .. favorable d)a sufficient...fleeting
e)an unnecessary ... preliminary
Explanation:
So many stops in some particular amount of time led to only the
most ... impression about the places the tour visited . There
is a connection between the amount of time spent visiting , and
the impression of places visited. So the words that will fill
in the blanks must be roughly synonyms.Only choice [b] works here.
There were so many in such a brief amount of time that only a
cursory impression of places was gained. [d]’s second word fits
the blank but [d] s first word ,sufficient ,isn’t a rough synonym
and doesn’t fit. In [a],many stops probably wouldn’t leave a
lasting impression.Nor would a tour at breakneck speed necessarily
leave [c] a favorable impression on travellers.
19.The ground reality demanded sterner administrative measures
which were being ---- due to variety of reasons.[E]
a) ameliorated b) refrained c) prompted
d) defined e) thwarted
Explanation:
a)ameliorated : formal male something better
b)refrained : stop oneself from doing something( or) the
part of asong that repeated at the end of each verse.
c)prompted : repeating
d)defined : to give definition
e)thwarted : to baffle ,to frustrate
20.He has tried to ---- the image of the company by projecting it
as pro consumer.
[B]
a) hamper b)refurbish c)portend d)insinuate e)praise
Explanation:
a)hamper : basket used for food
b)refurbish : to restore and decorate
c)portend : be a sign or working that is likely to happen
d) insinuate : suggest in an indirect and unpleasant way
e) praise : express approval of or admiration for
21.The land reforms were diluted , if not sabotaged ,in ---- with
politicians and lower legal officials
a) collusion b)pandemonium c)contract d)disguise e)union
[A]
Explanation:
a)collusion : a secrete agreement to deceive
b)pandemonium : uproar or confusion
c) contract : a written or spoken agreement intended to be
enforceable by law.
d)disguise : alter in appearance or nature so as to conceal
the identity of
22.The most valuable ---- of the freedom struggle and 50 years
of freedom is awakening among the common people.[C]
a) curio b)phenomenon c)legacy
d)cleavage e)collection
Explanation:
a)curio : an object that is interesting because it is rare
or unusual
b)phenomenon : a fact or situation that is observed to exist or
happen
c)legacy : Anything material or immaterial handed down by a
predecessor
d)cleavage : a sharp division ,a split
e)collection : a group of things that have been collected
23.The morning ,when he and his comrades were hanged , is still
vinidly -----on my mind.[E]
a)imposed b)moistened c)ventured d)duped e)etched
Explanation:
a)imposed : force something to be accepted.
b)moistened : tiny drops of water or other liquid in the air ,
or condensed on a surface
c)ventured : dare to do something dangerous or risky
e)etched : to impress deeply
24.She appeared to be about n intern or twenty ,and was fair ,tall
and
with ----looks
a)emaciated b)contagious c)demure d)sardonic e)blond
[C]
Explanation:
a)emaciated : abnormally thin and weak
b)contagious : spread by direct or indirect contact between
people
c)demure : sober , modest
d)sardonic : mocking
e)blond : having fair hair and a light complexion
25.San jay was ----- with divine vision to see the battle .[C]
a)authorized b)entrusted c)endowed d)apprised e)burdened
Explanation:
a)authorized : give official permission for
b)entrusted : give a responsibility to put into someone’s
care
c)endowed : give or leave on income or property to an
establish bydonating funds
d)apprised : inform
e)burdened : cause of hardship,worry, or grief
26.The evil of class and race hatred must be eliminated while
it is still in an -----state ,otherwise it may grow to dangerous
proportions.
[D]
a)amorphous b)overt c)uncultivated
d)embryonic e)independent
Explanation:
a)amorphous : vague
b)overt : obvious or evident
c)uncultivated : unrefined ,or growing without proper
care or training
d)embryonic : in an easy stage of development
e)independent : free and unconstrained
27.Because experienced had convinced her that he was self . Seeking
and avaricious,she rejected the likelihood that his donation
had been ------ [E]
a)redundant b)frivolous c)inexpensive
d)ephemeral e)altruistic
Explanation:
a)redundant : no longer needed or useful
b)frivolous : not having any serious purpose or value
c)inexpensive : not costing a great deal
d)ephemeral : lasting or living for a very short time
e)altruistic : unselfish concern for others
28.Paradoxically ,the more ------ the details this artist choose
the better able she is to depict her fantastic , other -worldly
landscapes .[B]
a)ethereal b)realistic c)fanciful
d)extravagant e)sublime
Explanation :
a)ethereal : extremely delicate and light
b)realistic : having a sensible and practical idea of
what can be achieved
c)fanciful : existing only in the imagination
d)extravagant : lacking restraint in spending money or
using resources
e)sublime : of very high quality and causing great
admiration
29.This island is a colony , however in most matters ,it is ----
and receives no orders from the mother country.[D]
a)synoptic b)methodical c)heretical
d)autonomous e)disinterested
Explanation:
a)synoptic : having to do with a synopsis
b)methodical : orderly or systematic
c)heretical : person believing
d)autonomous : self governing or independent
e)disinterested : impartial or not influenced by personal
feelings
30.The mind of a bigot is like the pupil of the eye ,the more
light you pour upon it
the more it will ----- [E]
a)blink b)veer c)stare d)reflect e)contract
Explanation:
a)blink : shut and open the eyes quickly
b)veer : diverge
c)stare : look at someone or something with great
concentration and the eyes wide open
d)reflect : throw back from a surface
e)contract : shrink in size
31.Normally an individual thunderstorm lasts about 45 min ,but
under certain conditions the storm may----,becoming ever more
severe, for as long as four hours. [C]
a)wane b)moderate c)persist d)vacillate e)disperse
Explanation:
a)wane : have a progressively smaller part of its
visible surface lit up.So that it appears to decrease in size.
b)moderate : average in amount , intensity
c)persist : continue doing something in spite of difficulty
d)vacillate : waver between different opinions or actions
e)disperse : go or distribute in different directions
32.Perhaps because something in us instinctively distribute
such displays of natural fluency , some readers approach John
up dike’s fiction with -----
a)indifference b)suspicion c)veneration
d)recklessness e)bewilderment
[B]
Explanation:
a)indifference : having no interest
b)suspicion : a feeling that something is possible
c)veneration : regard with great respect
d)recklessness : without thought or care for the result of
an action
e)bewilderment : puzzle or confuse
33.We lost confidence in him because he never----the grandiose
promises he had made.[D]
a)forgot about b)reneged on c)tired of
d)delivered on e)retreated from
Explanation:
b)reneged on : go back on a promise or contract
d)delivered : launch or aim
e)retreated : with draw from attacking enemy forces
34.We were amazed that a man who had been heretofore the
most ----- of public speakers could, in a single speech ,electrify
an audience and bring them cheering to their feet. [C]
a)enthralling b)accomplished c)pedestrian
d)auspicious e)masterful
Explanation:
a)enthralling : capture,enslave
b)accomplished : partner in crime
c)pedestrian : ordinary, unimaginative
d)auspicious : favoring success
35.If you are trying to make a strong impression on your audience,
you cannot do by being understated, tentative ,or ------- [B]
a)hyperbolic b)restrained c)argumentative
d)authoritative e)passionate
Explanation:
a)hyperbolic : overstatement
b)restrained : moderation or self control
d)authoritative : having the weight of authority
36.Despite the mixture’s ---- nature ,we found that by lowering
its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce
its tendency to vaporize. [B]
a)resilient b)volatile c)homogeneous
d)insipid e)acerbity
Explanation:
a)resilient : elastic
b)volatile : changeable
c)homogeneous : of the same kind
d)insipid : lacking in flavor, dull
e)acerbity : bitterness of speech and temper
37.No other artist rewards the viewer with more sheer pleasure
than micro, he is one of those blessed artists who combine
profoundity and ------[D]
a)education b)wisdom c)faith d)fun e)depth
Explanation:
a)education : knowledge
b)wisdom : wise,having sense and knowledge
c)faith : belief
d)fun : amusement
e)depth : deep
38.Some central intelligence agency officers have---their
previous statements denying any involvement on their part
with the contra aid network and are now revising theirearlier
testimony.[B]
a)justified b)recanted c)repeated
d)protracted e)herded
Explanation:
a)justified : to up hold
b)recanted : disclaim or disavow
c)repeated : saying or doing again and again
d)protracted : prolong
e)heeded : noticing
PRACTICE SET
1.Rajeev failed in the examination because none of her answers
were -- to the questions asked
a)allusive b)revealing c) pertinent
d)referential e)impecable
2.There are ---- views on the issue of giving bonus to the
employees
a)independent b)divergent c)modest
d)adverse e)valuable
3.Man who has committed such an ----- crime must get the most
severe punishment.
a)injurious b)unchritable c)unworhty
d)admoniable e)irreproachable
4.He has --- people visiting him at his house because he fars
it will cause discomfort to neighbours
a)curtailed b)requested c)stopped
d)warned e)forbidden
5.Although he never learnt to read, his exceptional memory
and enquiring mind eventually made him a very ---- man.
a)dedicated b)erudite c)pragmatic
d)benevolent e)charismatic
6.Traffic problems in Bombay are as serious as in any other
city in india ,and they are complicated by digging of roads
by corporations on this or that -----
a)reason b)instance c)aspect
d)intension e)pretext
7.The defending champion justified his top --- by clinching
the titile
a)skill b)form c)technique
d)supremavy e)billing
8.We must ---our students on subjects like health and
sanitation besides the usual subjects.
a)learn b)teach c)insist d)educate e)impart
9.The judge used his ----- power and left him off with a
reprimand
a) residuary b)official c)legal
d)absolute e)discretionary
10.He applied for and was--legal aid by the labour ministry
a)offerd b)granted c)allowed
d)awarded e)implemented
11.The president called upon politicians not to----- themselves
with communaland parochial forces.
a)counter b) favour c)cope
d) align e) confront
12.A glue produced by bees to ---- their hives appears to contain
antibiotic substances.
a) collect b) design c)build
d)decorate e)structure
13.The authorities are --- through the records of criminals
to make arrangements for making security arrests
a)wading b) waxing c)studying
d)scratching e)analysing
14.He very successfully ---- all the allegations levelled
against him
a)extricated b)eradicated c)retailed
d)rebutted e)protected
15.Iwant to have a ----- of flats on rental basis
a)bllock b)pack c)set d)conclave e)suite
KEY TO PRCTISE SET
1.(c) 2. (b) 3 (d) 4 (c) 5.(b)
6.(e) 7.(e) 8.(d) 9.(e) 10.(b) 11.(d)
12.(c) 13.(a) 14.(d) 15.(c)

1 comment: